Rephonic
Artwork for TechCrunch Industry News

TechCrunch Industry News

TechCrunch
Openai
Artificial Intelligence
Anthropic
Apple
Microsoft
NVIDIA
Amazon
Meta
Google
Hugging Face
Data Centers
Openclaw
Spacex
Spotify
Chatgpt
XAI
Aurora
AI Agents
China
Elon Musk

Listen to articles handpicked by our editors, and stay updated on top technology news from TechCrunch.

PublishesDailyEpisodes3965Founded10 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
TechnologyNewsTech News

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for TechCrunch Industry News

Latest Episodes

A number of developers and vibe coders have recently been sharing solutions for “vibe-coding” your TV to get rid of sponsored ads, speed up the app launcher, redesign the home screen, disable tracking features, and more.

Learn more about your ad cho... more

"You Can See Everything" is having the second biggest opening weekend ever for a documentary film.

Also, Anthropic said that it will commit 5% of its shares to the fund.

And the filing also says that the “vast majority” of Character.AI employees wh... more

METR will publish its own assessments of Anthropic’s risks, incidents, and practices, and the frontier AI model maker has given up the right to block them.

Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

Langley’s comments come amid mounting scrutiny of Flock from privacy advocates, including the ACLU, and members of the public who are concerned about the misuse of its technology.

Also, Flock's CEO's comments come amid mounting scrutiny of Flock fro... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Equity
EquityTechCrunch, Rebecca Bellan, Kirsten Korosec, Anthony Ha, Sean O'Kane, Theresa Loconsolo
WSJ Tech News Briefing
WSJ Tech News BriefingThe Wall Street Journal
WSJ Your Money Briefing
WSJ Your Money BriefingThe Wall Street Journal

Recent Guests

Garrett Langley
CEO of Flock Safety, discussed as a guest during TechCrunch Disrupt
Flock Safety
Episode: Flock CEO says its microphones detect ‘just gunshots’ — its website says different; plus, Citizen Lab says governments are abusing online ads
Andrew Feldman
CEO and co-founder of Cerebras Systems
Cerebras Systems
Episode: Cerebras CEO says we’re nearing a future where everyone has a personal AI assistant at home; plus, Science Corporation implants its vision-restoring chip in its first Stargardt disease patient
Max Hodak
CEO of Science Corporation
Science Corporation
Episode: Cerebras CEO says we’re nearing a future where everyone has a personal AI assistant at home; plus, Science Corporation implants its vision-restoring chip in its first Stargardt disease patient
Sidney Von Arx
Founder of Nightingale, an AI safety organization
Nightingale
Episode: Anthropic can’t reliably control its AI agents. It’s cutting off its internal evals from the live internet instead
Conrad Stoess
Official at AI Oversight Lab, Transluse, and former head of the US Center for AI Standards and Innovation
AI Oversight Lab / Transluse
Episode: Anthropic can’t reliably control its AI agents. It’s cutting off its internal evals from the live internet instead
Jasmine Wang
OpenAI safety researcher
OpenAI
Episode: Fired OpenAI safety researchers dispute misconduct claims, warn of chilling effect
Tomik Korbach
OpenAI safety researcher
OpenAI
Episode: Fired OpenAI safety researchers dispute misconduct claims, warn of chilling effect
Makita Belesny
OpenAI safety researcher
OpenAI
Episode: Fired OpenAI safety researchers dispute misconduct claims, warn of chilling effect
Philip Jankovic
Co-founder and Chief AI Officer of Musubi
Musubi
Episode: How to find out if Amazon thinks you have ‘flat buttocks’; plus, how AI decision models could change content moderation

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#179
Australia/Technology
Apple Podcasts
#113
Philippines/Technology
Apple Podcasts
#120
Colombia/Technology
Apple Podcasts
#150
Indonesia/Technology
Apple Podcasts
#154
South Korea/Technology
Apple Podcasts
#204
Mexico/Technology
Apple Podcasts
#239
Finland/Technology

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

What is a hybrid cement plant? Plus, Runway's CEO says AI could help Hollywood make 50 films
Q: Asked which side of the business is seeing costs decline because of AI
Valenzuela explained that cost reductions are occurring across the board—pre-production, scripting, planning, execution, and even visual effects—driven by AI-enabled processes and automation, allowing studios to produce more content with potentially lower costs.
Researchers unmasked a prolific SMS scammer and then a new one emerged in its wake and Sam Altman addresses ‘bumpy’ GPT-5 rollout
Q: What did Sam Altman say about the problems with GPT-5 during the AMA?
He explained that GPT-5 seemed less capable due to a malfunction in the router that affected its performance.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About TechCrunch Industry News

What is TechCrunch Industry News about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A concise, editor-curated tech news show delivering top technology headlines and in-depth context on industry movements, security incidents, AI developments, and policy debates. Episodes typically balance quick takes on high-impact stories with deeper discussions about implications for startups, enterprises, and researchers. Notable strengths include timely coverage of breaking tech events, clear explainers of complex topics like AI governance and cybersecurity, and a practical angle for executives and engineers assessing technology trends and investments.

Where can I find podcast stats for TechCrunch Industry News?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for TechCrunch Industry News. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to TechCrunch Industry News and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does TechCrunch Industry News get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for TechCrunch Industry News, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for TechCrunch Industry News?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for TechCrunch Industry News, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does TechCrunch Industry News have?

To see how many followers or subscribers TechCrunch Industry News has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to TechCrunch Industry News?

These podcasts share a similar audience with TechCrunch Industry News:

1. TechCrunch Daily Crunch
2. Bloomberg Tech
3. Equity
4. WSJ Tech News Briefing
5. WSJ Your Money Briefing

How many episodes of TechCrunch Industry News are there?

TechCrunch Industry News launched 10 years ago and published 3965 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact TechCrunch Industry News?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for TechCrunch Industry News?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for TechCrunch Industry News from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for TechCrunch Industry News?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of TechCrunch Industry News. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on TechCrunch Industry News?

Recent guests on TechCrunch Industry News include:

1. Garrett Langley
2. Andrew Feldman
3. Max Hodak
4. Sidney Von Arx
5. Conrad Stoess
6. Jasmine Wang
7. Tomik Korbach
8. Makita Belesny

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days