Rephonic
Artwork for Studio 12 Extras

Studio 12 Extras

Texas A&M Athletics
Texas A&M Aggies
Texas A&M
Texas A&M Football
SEC
Texas A&M Basketball
College Football
Texas A&M Athletics
SEC Championship
Basketball
Texas A&M Soccer
Mike Elko
Texas A&M University
NCAA
Football
Buzz Williams
SEC Football
LSU
Kyle Field
South Carolina Gamecocks
Marcel Reed

Studio 12 Extras is your podcast home for bonus podcast content from the Home of the 12th Man. On Studio 12 Extras, we'll bring you important press conferences, select postgame radio shows, exclusive one-on-one interviews and more--that's in addition to our franchise feeds in Untold, Recall and Snap Count and the now weekly The Aggie Hour coaches show.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes1882Founded8 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Sports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Studio 12 Extras

Latest Episodes

Introducing a new signature series from Texas A&M Athletics--Recall. Hosted by Will Johnson, Recall will take fans beyond the highlight reel to revisit some of the most unforgettable moments in Texas A&M Athletics history. Enjoy this snippet of the f... more

(8/4/26) Mike Elko met with the media on report day as the Aggies prepare to start Fall Camp. Hear what he had to say here.

(4/29/26) The season finale of The Aggie Diamond Hour with head softball coach Trisha Ford. Joining the show are Hailey Golden, Maddie Sauni, Micaela Wark and Gracyn Coleman.

(4/9/26) The latest edition of The Aggie Diamond Hour with head baseball coach Michael Earley.

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Micaela Wark
Senior softball player
Texas A&M Aggies
Episode: Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Trisha Ford
Hailey Golden
Senior softball player
Texas A&M Aggies
Episode: Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Trisha Ford
Gracyn Coleman
Senior softball player
Texas A&M Aggies
Episode: Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Trisha Ford
Maddie Sauni
Senior softball player
Texas A&M Aggies
Episode: Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Trisha Ford
Nico Partita
Texas A&M Baseball player
Texas A&M
Episode: Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Michael Earley
Clayton Freshcorn
Texas A&M Baseball player
Texas A&M
Episode: Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Michael Earley
Tricia Ford
Aggie Softball Head Coach
Texas A&M
Episode: Studio 12: Weekly Update
Mike Early
Aggie Baseball Head Coach
Texas A&M
Episode: Studio 12: Weekly Update
Ruben Dominguez
A&M guard, featured guest in postgame interview
Texas A&M Athletics
Episode: Postgame Show: Saint Mary's

Hosts

Matt Simon
Host of The Aggie Diamond Hour; Texas A&M Athletics / Learfield
Andrew Monaco
Host of Studio 12; Texas A&M Athletics
Will Johnson
Co-host of Studio 12; Texas A&M Athletics (Studio 12)
Trisha Ford
Head Softball Coach, Texas A&M Softball; primary coaching guest

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 84 ratings
  • Love and loathe

    Love the insights but LOATHE the whistle sound between segments

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    Highlight portions
    United States9 months ago
  • Knowing my Aggies

    Since graduating A&M, I’ve loved watching and keeping up with my Aggies. Nowadays, it’s difficult being stationed overseas, when the games being so late at night for me. Podcasts are my fav and this year I’ve decided to keep track of Studio 12 more intentionally and consistently. Lifesaver!! I wish I tracked it sooner — I love learning about the players and listening to Coach Elko talk. I feel like I’m closer to my Aggies than I was before. And boy, Coach Elko is one super smart dude. I enjoy li... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Jrd2024
    United Statesa year ago
  • Fantastic show this is!

    This is such an insightful & well put together sports talk show that is put on by the duo hosts! Great content, valuable information given here when it comes to Texas A&M athletics. Enjoy listening in, you guys are great! Gig ‘Em 👍🏽!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    The Real Talk with Chad Valdez
    United States3 years ago
  • Could Be Better

    I would rate these podcasts higher if they lacked the incessant guffaws of Will and Andrew. Every thirty seconds of dialog includes a canned laugh track from those two which is misplaced and annoying. Do they ever listen to their own work and ask “why are we laughing/giggling at inopportune times?” It’s irritating and detracts from the show.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    86 Tex Ags SEC
    United States7 years ago
  • 12th Man is great

    I live listening to the 12th Man production podcasts. My favorites are the life story podcasts like Coach G’s “off the pitch”. Please continue telling stories about players lives and coaches stories. Thank you and gig’em!!!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Suttonturner
    United States8 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests and hosts deliver strong, authentic storytelling about team culture and leadership.
Some listeners feel the show occasionally relies on laugh tracks, which can be distracting.
Listeners appreciate candid, insightful conversations with players and coaches across Aggie sports.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Michael Earley
Q: What role does mindset play in closing games and handling high-pressure moments?
The closer mentality hinges on preparation, one-pitch-at-a-time focus, and short memory after each at-bat or inning, allowing them to stay locked in and execute when the moment arrives.
Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Michael Earley
Q: How have Nico Partita and Clayton Freshcorn adapted from high school to the SEC and what makes them stand out?
Both players showed high physicality and confidence early on, demonstrated through steady improvement, trust with staff, and the ability to perform under pressure; their work ethic and readiness to compete at a high level set them apart.
Episode 3: The Aggie Diamond Hour with Michael Earley
Q: What went into the decision to position pitchers for the weekend series and how do you manage their workloads?
We prioritize the health and readiness of arms, using depth to cover innings, and tailor roles for the weekend based on performance and what the bullpen can sustain, ensuring key arms are available for critical games.
Postgame Show: Saint Mary's
Q: Which players stepped up besides Ruben Dominguez and how did their contributions shape the game?
Ali Diba and Rashawn provided critical scoring and defense, with Diba's versatility on the floor and Rashawn's 11 rebounds helping extend the lead and maintain control throughout the game.
Postgame Show: Saint Mary's
Q: What was the key to Texas A&M's defense against Saint Mary's in the second half?
The hosts and Ruben Dominguez indicated that the team's overall defense, trapping and contesting every catch, disrupted Saint Mary's offense and forced turnovers, which helped sustain the lead in the second half.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Studio 12 Extras

What is Studio 12 Extras about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Studio 12: The Official Texas A&M Athletics Podcast offers in-depth conversations with coaches, players, and administrators across Texas A&M's athletic programs. Per-episode discussions often center on team culture, leadership, game prep, and the realities of competing in the SEC, with both strategic insights and personal stories that highlight what makes Aggie teams tick. The show stands out for its cross-sport access, featuring softball, baseball, basketball, football, and administrative perspectives, and it frequently ties in live game context, scheduling, and community sponsorships to give listeners a sense of the season's rhythm. Listeners can expect candid coaching philosophies, player development narratives, and behind-the-scenes sto... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Studio 12 Extras?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Studio 12 Extras. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Studio 12 Extras and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Studio 12 Extras get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Studio 12 Extras, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Studio 12 Extras?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Studio 12 Extras, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Studio 12 Extras have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Studio 12 Extras has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Studio 12 Extras?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Studio 12 Extras:

1. TexAgs Live
2. Locked On Aggies - Daily Podcast On Texas A&M Aggie Athletics
3. That SEC Football Podcast
4. Josh Pate's College Football Show
5. Zone 1150 - Louie Belina Show

How many episodes of Studio 12 Extras are there?

Studio 12 Extras launched 8 years ago and published 1882 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Studio 12 Extras?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Studio 12 Extras?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Studio 12 Extras from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Studio 12 Extras?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Studio 12 Extras. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Studio 12 Extras?

Recent guests on Studio 12 Extras include:

1. Micaela Wark
2. Hailey Golden
3. Gracyn Coleman
4. Maddie Sauni
5. Nico Partita
6. Clayton Freshcorn
7. Tricia Ford
8. Mike Early

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days