Rephonic
Artwork for Soils For Life

Soils For Life

Soils For Life
Regenerative Agriculture
Soil Health
Dairy Farming
Soils For Life
Cover Crops
Livestock Integration
Soil Biology
Biodiversity
Grazing Management
Milk
Functional Biodiversity
Integrated Pest Management
Nitrogen Fertiliser
Nitrogen Cycling
Soil Microbiology
Pasture Nutrition
Holistic Management
Multispecies Pastures
Compost Tea
Multispecies Cover Cropping

The Soils for Life podcast brings you the voices of farmers around Australia who are regenerating our precious soils and landscapes. In each episode we share the stories of farmers who are discovering ways to farm with nature, and explore how we can all help more farmers to head in this direction, for healthier food, humans and planet. These stories show how resilient, regenerated soils and landsc... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes47Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Earth SciencesScience

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Soils For Life

Latest Episodes

About the podcast

David and Ruth Read own and manage Woodcote, a 470 hectare beef cattle trading farm located in East Gippsland, Victoria.

In this episode, we talk about:

* How the Millennium Drought sounded a wake-up call for their farm

* The... more

Hugh and Katie Finlay manage a 30 hectare farm in Central Victoria, including a commercial stone fruit orchard and fruit tree nursery. The farm also includes a range of small enterprises run by others under the banner of the Harcourt Farming Co-op, i... more

YouTube

Murray Gomm is a regenerative farmer and winemaker based near Albany in Western Australia. With his partner Pamela Lincoln, he runs Oranje Tractor Farm, a small organic vineyard and orchard that’s become known for its focus on soil health, biodiversi... more

YouTube

Emily House began her career as a geologist before an unlikely path led her into ruminant nutrition. After moving to New Zealand, she started working with two vets who wanted to shift from treating livestock disease reactively to preventing it, which... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Profitable Farmer
Profitable FarmerFarm Owners Academy
Biological Farming Roundtable
Biological Farming RoundtableBiological Farming Roundtable
Conversations
ConversationsABC Australia

Recent Guests

Katie Finlay
Co-owner of the Harcourt farm and Grow Great Fruit, orchardist
Grow Great Fruit / Harcourt farming operation
Episode: Feeding the soil first: Hugh and Katie Finlay on diversity at every level
Hugh Finlay
Co-owner of the Harcourt farm and Grow Great Fruit, orchardist
Grow Great Fruit / Harcourt farming operation
Episode: Feeding the soil first: Hugh and Katie Finlay on diversity at every level
Murray Gomm
Regenerative farmer and winemaker
Oranje Tractor Farm (Albany, WA)
Episode: Creating diversity above and below the ground: Murray Gomm on cover crops in orchards and vineyards
Emily House
New Zealand-based agroecologist specializing in animal health and performance
Independent consultant
Episode: The power of pasture analysis, with Emily House
Brian Wehlburg
Holistic Management Educator, board member of Holistic Management International and the Australian Holistic Management Cooperative
Holistic Management International; Australian Holistic Management Cooperative
Episode: Regenerative grazing and the key insights of Holistic Management, with Brian Wehlburg
Grant Williams
Dairy farmer at Willora Farms, Hallora
Willora Farms, Hallora (West Gippsland, Victoria)
Episode: Building confidence in multispecies pastures, with Grant Williams
Dr. Paul Horne
Entomologist and founder of IPM Technologies
IPM Technologies
Episode: Working with biological control agents in perennial horticulture, with Dr Paul Horne
Graeme Hand
Holistic land management and grazing educator
Based near Bensdale, Victoria; regenerative grazing specialist
Episode: Managing risk in grazing through safe-to-fail farm trials, with Graeme Hand
Gavin Fisher
New Zealand dairy farmer with diversified multi-species farming system in Australia
Gavin Fisher's farm, Otways, Victoria
Episode: ‘Intensification’ through biology, synergy and farming deeper and higher, with Gavin Fisher

Host

Ellie Court
Host of Soils For Life / Grow Love Project

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 64 ratings
  • Super show

    Eli does a great job of letting his guests speak and share their wealth of experience that can be applied to any farmer wanting to better understand their core productive asset; their soil!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    2019Gus
    Australiaa year ago
  • Brilliant

    Always enjoy the informative curated diverse podcasts

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Knob juggler
    Australiaa year ago
  • Inspiring and informative

    It’s a good day when a new Soils for Life podcast pops up! I always learn something and feel inspired.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    DPEFarms
    Australia2 years ago
  • Regenerative thinking

    These podcasts are great conversation starters. I love hearing the multiple voices on each topic.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    growconnection
    Australia4 years ago
  • Excellent!

    Love a positive story about hands on climate action and increasing the health of Australian soil and therefore life, land and agriculture generally

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    lrcgully
    Australia5 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Engaging, practical climate action stories from the soil up.
The show sparks constructive conversations about soil health and farming resilience.
Presents hands-on experiences and credible data in an accessible way.
Diverse, expert voices stimulate thoughtful farmer-to-farmer learning.
Inspiring, informative and action-oriented for regenerative farming.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

The power of pasture analysis, with Emily House
Q: Could you talk a little bit more about why the focus on pasture nutritional analysis and what information this provides beyond other pasture monitoring methods?
Pasture is the main dietary component for many livestock systems, so understanding its mineral profile reveals risks and deficiencies that blood or tissue tests may miss until problems appear; the analysis helps guide targeted supplementation and long-term pasture management.
Building confidence in multispecies pastures, with Grant Williams
Q: For farmers listening who are curious about multispecies pastures, is this risky and how should they start?
Start small and learn from nearby peers. If you're hesitant, you'll likely hold back and be disappointed. The key is to commit and progressively scale, using a mix that works for your context and not chasing perfection from the outset.
Building confidence in multispecies pastures, with Grant Williams
Q: What's your story in the dairy industry? How did you come into this industry and was this always the path for you?
I grew up on a dairy farm nearby, and after school I pursued a farm apprenticeship and share farming before buying this farm in 1996. I always leaned into dairy because of family—it's been a steady, hands-on path, and involvement with industry bodies helped me understand broader research and development opportunities.
Navigating uncertainty: Practical paths to resilient farming systems, with Nicole Masters
Q: How does Nicole describe the role of coaches versus traditional consultants in guiding farmers?
Coaches walk alongside farmers, focusing on context and personal story, empowering farmers to develop their own solutions rather than delivering one-size-fits-all recipes, which leads to deeper transformation and longer-lasting change.
Navigating uncertainty: Practical paths to resilient farming systems, with Nicole Masters
Q: What is the five M's framework and how does it help diagnose limiting factors in a farm system?
The five M's—mindset, management, minerals, microbes, and organic matter—form a diagnostic order starting with sunlight capture, then air movement, water dynamics, biology, and mineral balance to determine where to invest effort first.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Soils For Life

What is Soils For Life about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on regenerative agriculture, soil health, and biodiversity, featuring farmers, researchers, and practitioners from Australia and beyond. Episodes explore practical, hands-on methods—soil biology, compost and living soils, multi-species pastures, cover crops, IPM, and data-driven trials—often framed around real-world farm transitions, pilot trials, and community collaboration. Listeners can expect actionable insights, concrete case studies, and discussions about scale, profitability, and the broader role of soil-first thinking in food systems and regional resilience. The program often highlights knowledge sharing, farmer-led experimentation, and ecosystem-based approaches that connect soil health to farm profitability and en... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Soils For Life?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Soils For Life. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Soils For Life and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Soils For Life get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Soils For Life, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Soils For Life?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Soils For Life, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Soils For Life have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Soils For Life has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Soils For Life?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Soils For Life:

1. Farmers Helping Farmers
2. Profitable Farmer
3. Regenerative Agriculture Podcast
4. Biological Farming Roundtable
5. Conversations

How many episodes of Soils For Life are there?

Soils For Life launched 5 years ago and published 47 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Soils For Life?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Soils For Life?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Soils For Life from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Soils For Life?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Soils For Life. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Soils For Life?

Recent guests on Soils For Life include:

1. Katie Finlay
2. Hugh Finlay
3. Murray Gomm
4. Emily House
5. Brian Wehlburg
6. Grant Williams
7. Dr. Paul Horne
8. Graeme Hand

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days