Rephonic
Artwork for In Defense of Plants Podcast

In Defense of Plants Podcast

In Defense of Plants
Climate Change
Biodiversity
Botany
Ecology
Native Plants
Paleobotany
Invasive Species
Plant Conservation
Pollination
Conservation
Orchids
Bryophytes
Plant Ecology
Plant Evolution
Gardening
Fireflies
Evolution
Devonian Period
Plant Stress
Evolutionary Biology

Plants are everything. They are also incredibly interesting. From the smallest duckweed to the tallest redwood, the botanical world is full of wonder. Tune in for a podcast celebrating everything botany.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes604Founded9 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Natural SciencesNatureScience

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for In Defense of Plants Podcast

Latest Episodes

Silviculture is a branch of forestry dealing with the development and care of forests. It can mean a lot of things to a lot of different people but at its core, silviculture is all about how we manage forests. How do we make this process more ecologi... more

Plants don't have ears, a nervous system, or any sort of brain-like organ, yet they have the capacity to detect and respond to sounds. Moreover, the vibrations they are exposed to, AKA their 'vibroscape,' is highly complex and we are only beginning t... more

Bee cognition is an important topic in the world of plants and pollination. How various bumblebees learn and remember to visit various flowers influences how plants reproduce and evolve. Plants also have a major role to play in the form of floral tra... more

How do individual trees acclimate to changes in their environment over time? This can be a tricky question to answer, especially in remote parts of the Amazon. Luckily, with a bit of creativity and some interesting applications of technology, people ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Native Plants, Healthy Planet
Native Plants, Healthy PlanetPinelands Nursery, Bleav
Completely Arbortrary
Completely ArbortraryCompletely Arbortrary
Cultivating Place
Cultivating PlaceJennifer Jewell / Cultivating Place

Recent Guests

Luke Bowles
Graduate student researching plant vibrational biology and plant ecoacoustics
University lab (Rex Cochroft's group)
Episode: Ep. 599 - Exploring the Plant Vibroscape
Felicity Muth
Associate Professor at University of California, Davis; studies insect cognition with a focus on bumblebees
University of California, Davis
Episode: Ep. 598 - How Bees Learn & Remember Flowers
Riley Fortier
Post-doctoral research fellow at the Missouri Botanical Garden
Missouri Botanical Garden
Episode: Ep. 597 - Can Amazon Trees Acclimate?
Meaghan Wetherell
Vertebrate paleontologist and game-design collaborator
University of Arizona
Episode: Ep. 596 - A Carboniferous Video Game?!
Regan Dunn
Paleobotanist; associate curator at the La Brea Tar Pits and assistant deputy director at the Samuel Ocean Global Center for Ice Age Research
La Brea Tar Pits; Ice Age Research Center
Episode: Ep. 595 - Disrupt Plants, Disrupt Life: A Climate Change Story
Sam King
Natural Areas Program Manager for the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation
TDEC
Episode: Ep. 594 - Of Orchids & Woodpeckers
Dr. Melissa McCormick
Senior Scientist at Smithsonian Environmental Research Center; Director of the North American Orchid Conservation Center
Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Episode: Ep. 593 - Orchids & their Fungal Partners
Richie Hodel
Dr. Richie Hodel, expert on Prunus and plant evolution
Northern Arizona University, Dever Herbarium
Episode: Ep. 592 - What Cherries & Company Can Teach Us About Evolution
Jacob Phelps
Senior lecturer at Lancaster Environment Center; executive director of Conservation Litigation
Lancaster University; Conservation Litigation
Episode: Ep. 591 - Justice for Habitats

Host

Matt
Host of In Defense of Plants Podcast

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 2.5k ratings
  • Episode 599

    Great episode! Fascinating subject. I’m intrigued by plant perception. Thank you for delving into this!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    albaby70
    United States10 days ago
  • Excellent show

    Love it!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Betsy & Ari
    United States2 months ago
  • Love your podcast

    I'm deep into plants, so I love this podcast! I must say, that often I can barely hear the guests when listening to them in my car.

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    JPaulMoore
    United States2 months ago
  • Excellent and Interesting Podcast

    I listen to ‘In Defense of Plants Podcast’ on and off. As with any long-running podcast, some are better than others. Yesterday, I listened to one of the best of any genre that I have listened to in a while. That was the interview with Dr. Ana Bedoya, researcher active in the Colombian Andes. The subject was fascinating, Ms. Bedoya presents very will - not too technical, but technical enough. My only complaint at all, and it is minor - Matt and others, please attempt proper (Latin) pronunciation... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    EdLewis2
    United States4 months ago
  • Matt should introduce his guests

    The main reason I wrote this review is to address how Matt, the host, handles his introductions. He starts every interview by asking the guest “Tell us who you are and what you do”. Ok fine, that’s a proper way to start an interview, by explaining to the audience who the guest is. What bothers me is that the host isn’t doing the introduction himself. These are scientists and professionals in their field he’s interviewing, people who deserve respect. I’m not saying he is being disrespectful, but ... more

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    RoseJ647
    United States5 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Positive feedback on accessibility and depth of topics; guests are highly credible.
A few listeners note variable audio quality and pacing in some episodes.
Episodes blend fieldwork stories with rigorous science, resonating with plant enthusiasts.
Listeners appreciate the host's calm questioning and clear guidance during discussions.
Some reviews call for tighter guest intros and less host self-praise, but overall quality remains high.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Ep. 599 - Exploring the Plant Vibroscape
Q: What does a typical experiment look like to test a plant's response to pollinator wingbeats?
You grow the plant, expose it to a controlled playback of pollinator wingbeats in an acoustic chamber, and then sample nectar to measure changes in sugar content, while monitoring environmental variables; the goal is to see if there is a statistically detectable nectar response to the vibration.
Ep. 598 - How Bees Learn & Remember Flowers
Q: Why do queen bumblebees show different learning patterns compared to workers?
Queens face different ecological pressures as solitary foragers before colony founding, and their larger brains and sensory systems may contribute to superior learning performance in certain tasks observed during both field and lab experiments.
Ep. 598 - How Bees Learn & Remember Flowers
Q: What brought you to this world of bee cognition and why are bumblebees a good system to study?
I moved into insect cognition through a serendipitous lab opportunity with an ant-focused group that also worked on bumblebees; bumblebees are excellent generalists that reveal how learning and memory operate across different floral cues, which helps us understand plant–pollinator interactions.
Ep. 594 - Of Orchids & Woodpeckers
Q: What are the next steps to reintroduce the red-cockaded woodpecker and expand orchid recovery?
The plan involves collaboration with both state and federal agencies, implementing detailed habitat targets, and leveraging existing public lands across the Cumberland Plateau to spread successful practices from Savage Gulf to other sites.
Ep. 594 - Of Orchids & Woodpeckers
Q: How did a timber harvest accidentally affect orchid populations?
Logging through orchid sites initially caused concern, but the following year's canopy changes and increased sunlight led to a surprising surge in flowering stems, demonstrating the complex edge effects of disturbance.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About In Defense of Plants Podcast

What is In Defense of Plants Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show consistently explores plant science, ecology, and conservation through expert interviews and field-based perspectives. Episodes span topics from habitat protection and restoration to plant–fungal interactions, genetic diversity in trees, and watershed ecology, often blending research with practical conservation and policy implications. A standout pattern is the cross-disciplinary approach, drawing on ecology, forestry, botany, and environmental law to illuminate how plants shape ecosystems and human well-being, with a strong emphasis on real-world applications and community involvement. Listeners can expect rigorous yet accessible discussions led by a knowledgeable host who foregrounds the science while showcasing diverse research... more

Where can I find podcast stats for In Defense of Plants Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for In Defense of Plants Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to In Defense of Plants Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does In Defense of Plants Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for In Defense of Plants Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for In Defense of Plants Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for In Defense of Plants Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does In Defense of Plants Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers In Defense of Plants Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to In Defense of Plants Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with In Defense of Plants Podcast:

1. Crime Pays But Botany Doesn't
2. Native Plants, Healthy Planet
3. Completely Arbortrary
4. Cultivating Place
5. MARGARET ROACH A WAY TO GARDEN

How many episodes of In Defense of Plants Podcast are there?

In Defense of Plants Podcast launched 9 years ago and published 604 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact In Defense of Plants Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for In Defense of Plants Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for In Defense of Plants Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for In Defense of Plants Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of In Defense of Plants Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on In Defense of Plants Podcast?

Recent guests on In Defense of Plants Podcast include:

1. Luke Bowles
2. Felicity Muth
3. Riley Fortier
4. Meaghan Wetherell
5. Regan Dunn
6. Sam King
7. Dr. Melissa McCormick
8. Richie Hodel

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days