Rephonic
Artwork for The Unshakeable Life

The Unshakeable Life

Jim Burgoon
God
Christianity
Leadership
Christian Leadership
Trauma
Holy Spirit
Productivity
Conflict Management
Comparison Trap
Neuroscience
Hustle Culture
GPS (god Positioning System)
Bible Translation
Widow Goals
Artificial Intelligence
Christmas
Jeremiah 17
Shame-Based Thinking
Mental Health
Rhythms

Do you feel called to make a huge impact—to lead, create, and build what God has put on your heart—but find yourself feeling stuck, scattered, or spiritually off track? You are not alone. Welcome to The Unshakeable Life, the podcast for Christian leaders, entrepreneurs, and content creators who are ready to stop overthinking and start walking in their God-given calling. Hosted by Jim Burgoon, a 20... more

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes100Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Self-ImprovementEducationReligion & SpiritualityChristianity

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Unshakeable Life

Latest Episodes

Most believers know they are called to love people well, but many quietly confuse love with overextending, overexplaining, and carrying responsibility for everyone else’s emotions.

In this 100th episode of The Unshakeable Life, Jim sits down with Ta... more

Many creators and business owners do not struggle because they lack ideas. They struggle because they are stuck in their own head, trying to be perfect, trying not to be rejected, and trying to build something meaningful without learning how to actua... more

Many people wake up feeling like something is off. Their life may look fine on the outside, but inside they feel disconnected, tired, and unsure where their joy went. Beth Robins calls that feeling “soul vertigo.”

In this episode, Jim sits down with... more

Many entrepreneurs think their biggest branding problem is visibility. They want more attention, more followers, more reach, and more recognition. But in this conversation, branding and marketing strategist Alka Sharma makes the case that visibility ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Phil Tague
Founding pastor, co-founding pastor of Ransom Church in Sioux Falls, South Dakota; author of Jesus Be the Centerfold
Ransom Church; Author of Jesus Be the Centerfold
Episode: When You Try to Control God
Michael Klassen
Broadcasting professional with experience in trades and project management; founder of 5AM Podcast
Episode: You Built the Routine… So Why Are You Still Tired?
Dan Parr
Narrator on a Bible translation
Independent faith-based producer
Episode: He Didn’t Feel Ready. God Called Him Anyway
Mark Struczewski
Mr. Productivity, productivity coach and speaker
Mr. Productivity / Productivity coaching
Episode: Busy Isn’t the Same as Productive
Greg Woodard
Leadership coach, author, and former Navy chaplain
gregwoodard.com / Leadership From Within
Episode: If You Never Heal It, It Will Show Up in How You Lead
John McLernon
Neuroscience specialist and health coach
Neuro New Health / Freedom Nutrition Coach
Episode: I Thought Hating Myself Would Change Me
Jenn Robb
Nurse practitioner with medical background in functional health and obesity medicine; caregiver and author
Warrior Mom Rising (author)
Episode: How to Fight for Your Teen When They’re Falling Apart
Michelle Bader Ebersole
Founder of Widow Goals; host of Widow Too Soon podcast; grief recovery advocate
Widow Goals
Episode: When Your Whole Life Changes Overnight: Rebuilding After Loss
Mark Dolfini
Strategist who works with solopreneurs and microbusinesses
Strategic Boardroom
Episode: Survival Mode Made This Feel Normal

Host

Jim Burgoon
Host of The Unshakeable Life, a transformational coach helping Christian leaders develop a Biblical mindset, resilience, and courageous action.

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 30 ratings
  • Amazing show

    Jim is one of the best hosts that I’ve seen. Making it super simple to flow and his shows are great to engage with and listen to!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Coach GraveDigger
    United Statesa year ago
  • Amazing show

    I love Jim’s insight and grace. He is an amazing human and if you want to level up this is the show for you.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    joe graham721
    United States2 years ago
  • From tragedy to triumph

    I had the honor of being on grace in the grind, and it was a absolute honor to be on Jim Burgoon’s podcast. Jim was an absolute professional and was gracious enough to allow me to share on how I overcame the death of my brother, and turned it into a movement on being able to serve those who have lost somebody in their life. I strongly encourage everybody to subscribe to Grace on the grind because this podcast will change your life and get you in the direction where you want to go where your dre... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    From tragedy to trumph
    United States2 years ago
  • Cool show

    Love Jim’s content! The show title says it all!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    trhollowayjr
    United States2 years ago
  • Jim is a gift!

    This podcast is truly something I have yet to see in the podcasting space. Open, raw, authentic and practical! I appreciate every episode and can’t wait to see this grow!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Demcassie
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests and topics consistently emphasize real-world applications for faith-driven leadership.
The host keeps conversations practical and grounded in faith, making complex topics relatable.
Guests are thoughtfully chosen and the show feels authentic and helpful.
Listeners praise the host's authenticity and actionable takeaways.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

From "Weird Kid" to Agency Owner: Finding Success in a Niche with Jamie Samples
Q: How do you navigate marketing noise and determine what actually works?
She emphasizes testing with clients, following a few trusted experts who share her values, and avoiding doomscrolling by focusing on actionable, aligned content rather than every new funnel or trend.
From "Weird Kid" to Agency Owner: Finding Success in a Niche with Jamie Samples
Q: Tell us what you do and how you ended up in this niche.
Jamie explains she built a marketing agency focused on the equine industry after discovering she had a natural affinity for horses and dogs, and by leveraging early Facebook marketing while working at a Christian nonprofit. She emphasizes following passion, learning from industry sources, and gradually positioning herself ahead of clients.
Busy Isn’t the Same as Productive
Q: What practical steps do you recommend for someone who feels scattered or overwhelmed?
Define productivity for yourself, make a commitment to improve, and use tangible practices like keeping an analog notebook, blocking sacred work time, and reframing excuses into actionable questions. Also, honor rest and downtime as part of a sustainable productive life.
Busy Isn’t the Same as Productive
Q: How did the Mr. Productivity moniker come about, and what were the pivotal moments in your journey?
It started after I was fired in 2005 and pivoted from photography to productivity coaching. A coach encouraged me to share my gift of productivity with the world, and over time I realized productivity is an umbrella that covers both professional and personal life, shaped by discipline, routines, and faith.
Busy Isn’t the Same as Productive
Q: Can you introduce yourself and your work to our audience?
I'm Mark Struczewski, known as Mr. Productivity. I coach people to reduce overwhelm and reclaim control over both social media and life, emphasizing that productivity isn't just for work but for personal well-being as well.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Unshakeable Life

What is The Unshakeable Life about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A faith-driven leadership and personal development show that helps Christian leaders, entrepreneurs, and creators build resilience, set boundaries, and act with purpose rooted in spiritual identity. Across episodes, the conversations center on overcoming burnout, imposter feelings, and perfectionism while leaning into practical biblical frameworks for leadership, work-life balance, and purposeful growth. Noteworthy are the guest mix from pastors and coaches to executives sharing faith-informed strategies, and the host's emphasis on inner strength, authentic communication, and leading with relational integrity. This podcast is likely to appeal to listeners who want actionable guidance anchored in Christianity, with a focus on turning calling... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Unshakeable Life?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Unshakeable Life. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Unshakeable Life and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Unshakeable Life get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Unshakeable Life, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Unshakeable Life?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Unshakeable Life, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Unshakeable Life have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Unshakeable Life has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Unshakeable Life?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Unshakeable Life:

1. Elevation with Steven Furtick

How many episodes of The Unshakeable Life are there?

The Unshakeable Life launched 2 years ago and published 100 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Unshakeable Life?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Unshakeable Life?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Unshakeable Life from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Unshakeable Life?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Unshakeable Life. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Unshakeable Life?

Recent guests on The Unshakeable Life include:

1. Phil Tague
2. Michael Klassen
3. Dan Parr
4. Mark Struczewski
5. Greg Woodard
6. John McLernon
7. Jenn Robb
8. Michelle Bader Ebersole

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days