Rephonic
Artwork for Connected Nation

Connected Nation

Jessica Denson
Artificial Intelligence
Broadband
Ascentria
Fiber Broadband Association
Alvarez and Marsal
Mastec
Connected America
Rural Broadband
BEAD
United States
Fiber Connect
Cloud Computing
Digital Divide
Digital Skills
Public Sector
Workforce Development
Broadband Nation Expo
Storx Network
Second Mile
Isps

This is Connected Nation – an award-winning podcast focused on all things broadband. From closing the Digital Divide to simply improving your internet speeds, we talk technology topics that impact all of us, our families, and our communities.The podcast was honored in 2026 and 2024 with an Award of Excellence for Podcast Series - Technology. This is the highest honor given by the Communicator Awar... more

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes260Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Non-ProfitNewsTech NewsBusiness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Connected Nation

Latest Episodes

Send us Fan Mail

What happens when broadband networks become smart enough to manage themselves?

Recorded live at Fiber Connect 2026, this episode of Connected Nation features Randy Van Buren of Motive Software Solutions for a fascinating conversati... more

Send us Fan Mail

What happens when a company trusted with defense, medical, and transportation tech turns its focus to broadband? 

Recorded at the Connected America Conference in Dallas, host Jessica Denson talks with leadership from Kontron about ... more

Send us Fan Mail

On this episode of Connected Nation, we’re previewing Mountain Connect 2026 — and a timely, solution-driven opportunity for ISPs to overcome deployment challenges and accelerate broadband expansion nationwide.

 

Listen as we discuss... more

Send us Fan Mail

In this episode of Connected Nation, we sit down with Heneways Freight Services executives Larne Davis and Caleb Buchel to explore the fast-moving world of global shipping — and the role it plays in keeping broadband projects on tra... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Unbuffered
UnbufferedInstitute for Local Self-Reliance
The Ezra Klein Show
The Ezra Klein ShowNew York Times Opinion
Bandwidth
BandwidthSonar Software

Recent Guests

Lori Adams
Vice President of Broadband Policy and Funding Strategy at Nokia
Nokia
Episode: The upcoming AI divide that nobody is talking about
Jessica Koch
Controller of Consolidated Business Services of Oregon
CBS Oregon
Episode: Creating longevity for rural communities: How CBS Oregon is transforming connectivity
Timothy Holden
Strategic advisor for Wavsys
Wavsys
Episode: The gold rush of broadband
Brandy Reiter
Executive Director of the Colorado Broadband Office
Colorado Broadband Office
Episode: “When is my broadband coming?” Colorado’s plan to connect rural communities
David Christophersen
General Manager of Rural Tower Cooperative (RTC)
Rural Tower Cooperative
Episode: Why rural landowners may be the missing link in broadband deployment
Chris Carter
Founder of AppRoyo; Mugatu AI; Charging Bunny; four-time best-selling author
AppRoyo / Mugatu AI / Charging Bunny
Episode: Tech expert advice: AI trends that matter, getting cloud right, and building sustainable infrastructure
Gary Bolton
President and CEO of the Fiber Broadband Association
Fiber Broadband Association
Episode: Why this is a critical moment to be at the world’s largest fiber conference
Hardik Soni
Representative, Nav Wireless
Nav Wireless
Episode: From India to the U.S.: The global push to transform broadband
Ravi Jan
Executive/Strategist, Unified Reach
Unified Reach
Episode: From India to the U.S.: The global push to transform broadband

Host

Jessica Denson
Host of Connected Nation, guides discussions with guests and steers episode conversations

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#213
United States/News/Tech News
Apple Podcasts
#223
Taiwan/News/Tech News

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

From India to the U.S.: The global push to transform broadband
Q: Talk about what Nav Wireless does.
Nav Wireless designs light-based, non-fiber optical wireless systems (Li-Fi) to provide wireless backhaul and data connectivity, enabling faster rollouts of 5G/6G networks and expansion into unconnected areas.
The gold rush of broadband
Q: How is Wavsys using AI within its own company and with its clients?
AI is huge for the industry and acts as an enabler. It will save time on administrative tasks, but humans will still be needed for creative and strategic work. The focus is on getting the team engaged, starting with safe, practical use cases, and expanding as security and processes are established.
The gold rush of broadband
Q: So first off, let's start with Fiber Connect. Why are you at Fiber Connect? Why is it important for you to be here?
It's an important time for the industry with a lot of capital being invested and a lot of political activity around fiber, broadband, and data centers. The goal is to connect with others, understand what's going on, and see how to help the industry move forward.
Meet the VP of the Internet of Things
Q: Tell me a little bit about yourself, Richard. What's your background? What brought you to MasTec?
Richard describes a long telecom career beginning at Nextel, moving through Sprint, Generac, and Charter before joining MasTec in a business development role, eventually expanding into wireless and broadband leadership. He emphasizes his immigrant-rooted company culture, a hands-on, craft-based workforce, and a focus on growing MasTec's customer relationships and market presence.
Decentralize to stabilize: How distributed data saves money, protects privacy, and boosts resiliency
Q: What is your role as Chief Growth Officer and what does that entail day to day?
The role involves partnering with enterprises, onboarding use cases, coordinating with technical teams, and driving adoption by identifying and supporting new deployments and customer success.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Connected Nation

What is Connected Nation about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show centers on broadband infrastructure, policy, and the evolving tech landscape surrounding connectivity. Across recent episodes, topics include the digital skills gap and workforce development, AI's impact on deployment and operations, and the role of fiber, wireless, and data-center infrastructure in expanding connectivity to rural and underserved communities. Guests range from executives at fiber and broadband associations to state agencies, co-ops, and industry service providers, with recurring emphasis on funding programs (BEAD, BEAD-related initiatives, and public-private partnerships), collaboration across public and private sectors, and practical strategies for accelerating deployment while maintaining security and resilience... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Connected Nation?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Connected Nation. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Connected Nation and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Connected Nation get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Connected Nation, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Connected Nation?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Connected Nation, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Connected Nation have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Connected Nation has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Connected Nation?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Connected Nation:

1. Unbuffered
2. Beyond the Cable with Brad Randall
3. The Ezra Klein Show
4. The Mel Robbins Podcast
5. Bandwidth

How many episodes of Connected Nation are there?

Connected Nation launched 6 years ago and published 260 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Connected Nation?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Connected Nation?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Connected Nation from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Connected Nation?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Connected Nation. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Connected Nation?

Recent guests on Connected Nation include:

1. Lori Adams
2. Jessica Koch
3. Timothy Holden
4. Brandy Reiter
5. David Christophersen
6. Chris Carter
7. Gary Bolton
8. Hardik Soni

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days