Rephonic
Artwork for Central Valley Daily

Central Valley Daily

KVPR
California
Fresno
Central Valley
Kern County
Yosemite National Park
Proposition 50
Fresno County
Fresnoland
Cesar Chavez
San Joaquin Valley
Immigration Enforcement
Bakersfield
Immigration
Fresno City Council
David Valadao
Fresno, United States
Fresno Unified School District
UC Merced
Artificial Intelligence
Measure P

The Central Valley’s daily news podcast. Hear headlines and interviews on the issues that matter to Central Valley residents, delivered in 15 minutes or less every weekday morning. The KVPR Newsroom brings you stories from communities across Central California, including Fresno, Merced, Bakersfield, Visalia, and the Central & Southern Sierra.

PublishesDailyEpisodes498Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
News

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Central Valley Daily

Latest Episodes

Fresno Yosemite International Airport is fresh off a new $146 million expansion. But where does it go next? A new director of aviation is at the helm and already planning for more growth. We speak to Mark Thorpe about his new role and the changes you... more

New A.I. software is signaling a shift happening in the healthcare industry. The largest Medi-Cal insurance provider in Kern County is using A.I. to help boost enrollment numbers. But is it risking human jobs and quality of service? We speak to indep... more

The queer community can face added challenges in establishing a safe space for housing. But a well-known TikTok star and trans advocate is lending her voice to the cause. We speak with Mercury Stardust, also known as the “Trans Handy Ma’am” about how... more

Thanks to a California law placing stringent water restrictions on Central Valley farmers, many are looking for alternatives in new crops that require little water. They’re planting a succulent often used in Mexico to make tequila and mezcal called a... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Ben Christopher
Housing reporter for CalMatters
CalMatters
Episode: Aug. 14: California Cities Are Falling Far Behind On Affordable Housing Goals
Logan Robertson Huecker
Executive Director of the Sequoia Riverlands Trust
Sequoia Riverlands Trust
Episode: Aug. 13: New Plan Seeks To Guide Ecosystem Restoration In The Valley
John Abatzoglou
Professor of climatology, UC Merced
UC Merced, Department of Management of Complex Systems
Episode: Aug. 12: New Research Looks At Factors That Harden Homes Against Wildfires
Mukesh Kumar
Post-doctoral scientist leading the UC Merced study
UC Merced
Episode: Aug. 12: New Research Looks At Factors That Harden Homes Against Wildfires
Dr. Fariba Donovan
Associate Professor of Medicine, Valley Fever Center for Excellence | University of Arizona College of Medicine
Valley Fever Center for Excellence, University of Arizona College of Medicine
Episode: Aug. 11: Promising New Drug Offers Treatment For Valley Fever Infections
Dr. Joseph Nwadiuko
Assistant Professor of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania; expert on health systems in immigration and incarceration
University of Pennsylvania
Episode: Aug. 7: Independent Medical Report Exposes Conditions At Kern County ICE Detention Center
Eric Sergienko
Chief for the Division of Communicable Disease Control
California Department of Public Health
Episode: Aug. 6: Cases Of Cyclosporiasis Are On The Rise. How Is California Affected?
David Alvarado
Director of American Pachucos, The Legend of Luis Valdez
Director of the documentary
Episode: Aug. 5: New Film Celebrates Legacy Of Chicano Theater And Film Legend From The Valley
Josh Schwartz
Researcher with the Wren Collective
Wren Collective
Episode: Aug. 3: New Report Shows California’s Public Defender System Is In Crisis

Host

Sarith Hauck
Host of Central Valley Daily, guiding interviews and reporting.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 84 ratings
  • Great Way to Stay Tuned In

    As someone who is not native to the Central Valley, this is a great way to stay connected and informed with what’s happening in the valley.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Stheranaya
    United States3 months ago
  • Great Central Valley Podcast!!

    This is a great way to get the news in the morning. Great way to wake up and stay informed, like turning on the local news headlines to start your day but with less or skippable commercials and you always start at the beginning if you want no matter what time you get up 😊

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    daredevilmason
    United Statesa year ago
  • Did a child make this?

    This is the strangest Central Valley podcast I’ve ever heard.; every episode is dedicated to the most trivial marginalia imaginable. KVPR reporters themselves don’t seem to have any interest in the critical policy issues affecting Valley residents and as a result they’re satisfied with just lazily churning out cutesy human interest and business stories each day. This is why I listen to KQED instead of KVPR even though I live in Fresno.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Twirlitufts
    United Statesa year ago
  • Great addition to my morning news!

    I’ve been a long time listener of the morning NPR news podcasts and always hoped for one that was specifically for Fresno and the valley. Having CVD is awesome, they do a great job.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Jeff Zimm
    United States2 years ago
  • Water report 1/30/25

    Great questions and representation from CalMatters. Need more in-depth. Do another that lasts longer with other experts pro and con but not nonsense people that just like to hear their own voice. 👍

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    AceByLori
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Listeners value steady, weekday cadence and accessible storytelling.
Local focus and clear updates are appreciated by listeners who want regionally relevant news.
Some critics want deeper policy analysis or longer interviews.
Interviews with diverse local voices add depth beyond headlines.

Top News Podcasts

The Daily
The DailyThe New York Times
Pod Save America
Pod Save AmericaPod Save America
Still Counting
Still CountingCrooked Media
The Tucker Carlson Show
The Tucker Carlson ShowTucker Carlson Network
The Polling Alley
The Polling AlleyOverton Insights
The MeidasTouch Podcast
The MeidasTouch PodcastMeidasTouch Network
Pivot
PivotNew York Magazine

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Aug. 11: Promising New Drug Offers Treatment For Valley Fever Infections
Q: What ongoing protections or monitoring are in place as trials advance?
Ongoing trials are designed to demonstrate safety and efficacy, with a focus on eliminating severe complications and reducing the duration of therapy if possible.
Aug. 11: Promising New Drug Offers Treatment For Valley Fever Infections
Q: What are the next steps toward FDA approval and broader access to this drug?
The plan includes continuing enrollment, comparing the drug arm to standard care, and addressing FDA questions with robust data to potentially approve the medication for wider use.
Aug. 11: Promising New Drug Offers Treatment For Valley Fever Infections
Q: How does Olorofim work and who would be an ideal patient for this treatment?
Olorofim inhibits fungal DNA/RNA synthesis; it is particularly considered for patients with limited options, including those with central nervous system involvement like meningitis, based on trial data.
Aug. 11: Promising New Drug Offers Treatment For Valley Fever Infections
Q: When might the rapid urine-based test become available and what will the validation look like?
She notes the test aims to improve turnaround and suggests subsequent confirmatory blood tests, with real-world performance data to be gathered before market release.
Aug. 11: Promising New Drug Offers Treatment For Valley Fever Infections
Q: Can you talk about the differences between Valley Fever and other respiratory illnesses as it relates to diagnosis?
Dr. Donovan explains that Valley Fever shares symptoms with many respiratory infections, making it hard to distinguish at first, and emphasizes considering Valley Fever as a second diagnosis when antibiotics don't help, to prevent misdiagnosis and delays.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Central Valley Daily

What is Central Valley Daily about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This daily Central Valley news program delivers concise headlines and in‑depth interviews on issues affecting communities from Fresno to Merced and beyond. Recent episodes span agriculture, immigration policy, local history, public art, education, and environmental topics, often pairing hard news with expert context and personal storytelling. The show distinguishes itself with a strong regional focus, accessible explainers, and guest perspectives that illuminate policy, culture, and community resilience for listeners who want depth without sacrificing brevity.

A notable strength is its ability to blend investigative context with local voices—from university leaders and journalists to muralists and conservationists—providing a multi‑dimensi... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Central Valley Daily?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Central Valley Daily. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Central Valley Daily and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Central Valley Daily get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Central Valley Daily, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Central Valley Daily?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Central Valley Daily, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Central Valley Daily have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Central Valley Daily has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Central Valley Daily?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Central Valley Daily:

1. Central Valley Roots
2. The Daily
3. KQED's The California Report
4. Radio Atlantic
5. Political Gabfest

How many episodes of Central Valley Daily are there?

Central Valley Daily launched 2 years ago and published 498 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Central Valley Daily?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Central Valley Daily?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Central Valley Daily from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Central Valley Daily?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Central Valley Daily. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Central Valley Daily?

Recent guests on Central Valley Daily include:

1. Ben Christopher
2. Logan Robertson Huecker
3. John Abatzoglou
4. Mukesh Kumar
5. Dr. Fariba Donovan
6. Dr. Joseph Nwadiuko
7. Eric Sergienko
8. David Alvarado

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days