Rephonic
Artwork for How to Train a Happy Mind

How to Train a Happy Mind

Scott Snibbe
Meditation
Buddhism
Compassion
Mindfulness
Tibetan Buddhism
Happiness
Mental Health
Emptiness
Attachment
Impermanence
Enlightenment
Relationships
Self-Compassion
Anger
Generosity
Death
Equanimity
Love
Suffering
Nonviolence

The How to Train a Happy Mind podcast brings meditation to modern people hungry for happy, meaningful lives. Each week, host Scott Snibbe and his guests share powerful mind training techniques that go beyond mindfulness to harness our intelligence, emotions, and imagination. Learn how to build a happy mind, fulfilling relationships, and a better world through a secular approach to meditation that ... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes334Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Religion & SpiritualityMental HealthHealth & FitnessBuddhism

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for How to Train a Happy Mind

Latest Episodes

Following the passing of Robert Thurman, we wanted to revisit one of our favorite conversations with the beloved scholar, teacher, and pioneer who helped bring Tibetan Buddhist wisdom to the modern world.

A former monk ordained by His Holiness the D... more

YouTube

So many of us get lost in terror about humanity’s future, but how often do we ask, “What’s our best possible future?” Bestselling author and climate activist Kim Stanley Robinson joined Scott on Earth Day this year for an urgent and hopeful conversat... more

This is a clear-eyed meditation on suffering: both what suffering is, and the mental source of suffering in our delusions of attachment, anger, and self-centered ignorance. 

We practice the antidotes to these delusions, giving us tools for a more ba... more

In this guided meditation, Lodro Rinzler leads you through a gentle practice of mindfulness, emotional awareness, and reconnecting with your basic goodness. Beginning with simple breath awareness, this meditation helps you return to the present momen... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Tricycle Talks
Tricycle TalksTricycle: The Buddhist Review
The Daily Dharma
The Daily DharmaDaily Dharma Podcast
Tara Brach
Tara BrachTara Brach
The Modern Buddhism Podcast
The Modern Buddhism PodcastThe Modern Buddhism Podcast

Recent Guests

Lodro Rinzler
Buddhist teacher and bestselling author
Author of Your Good, You Are Enough
Episode: You Are Good, You Are Enough with Lodro Rinzler #221
Kim Stanley Robinson
Author focusing on climate fiction
Author, climate fiction
Episode: Preciousness of Human Life Form: A Guided Meditation with Robert Thurman #220
Scott Snibbe
Host guiding the meditation
How to Train a Happy Mind
Episode: Preciousness of Human Life Form: A Guided Meditation with Robert Thurman #220
Margaret Cullen
Author of Quiet Strength, Find Peace, Feel Alive, and Love Boundlessly Through the Power of Equanimity
Author, mindfulness teacher
Episode: Feel More, React Less with Margaret Cullen #217
Chris Ballew
Musician known as Caspar Babypants, former frontman of Presidents of the United States of America
Caspar Babypants / Presidents of the United States of America
Episode: Music, Imagination, and Meditation with Chris Ballew (Caspar Babypants) #215
Tsherin Sherpa
A remarkable contemporary artist, originally trained in Thangka painting.
Not specifically mentioned
Episode: Art & Emptiness: Tsherin Sherpa on Tradition, Identity, & Freedom #213
John Simon Jr.
Artist and author of 'Drawing Your Own Path'
drawingyourownpath.com
Episode: Drawing As Meditation with John Simon Jr. #207
Rob Hopkins
Activist and author focused on climate change and community engagement
Transition Network
Episode: How to Fall in Love with the Future—Rob Hopkins #205
Geshe Sherab
A highly qualified teacher and scholar in Tibetan Buddhism
Episode: What is Emptiness? with Geshe Sherab #202

Host

Scott Snibbe
Host of How to Train a Happy Mind

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 347 ratings
  • Wonderful podcast on Tibetan Buddhism for a sceptical mind

    Over the last couple months I have loved immersing myself in the relatable teaches of Scott Snibbe his esteemed guest. The conversations and monologues are always thought provoking and give practical tips on how to embody buddist teachings including compassion, equanimity, universality and loving joy. I am so grateful for this podcast.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    GBAUS91
    Australiaa month ago
  • A Big Life Improvement

    Listening to this podcast has changed my life for the better. Being mindful is so important to my every day now.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    DocJHigh
    United States2 years ago
  • If you’re interested in a better world for you and everyone else …

    A brilliant podcast about Buddhism and meditation. Scott speaks to some of the most interesting and distinguished scholars and scientists whose research tackles aspects of our inner worlds. Scott’s a warm and friendly guide and super-knowledgable himself which allows the interviews to have a really nice conversational feel to them. Loads of great meditations too!!!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Tim6134
    United Kingdom3 years ago
  • Absolutely love this podcast

    Scott approaches his talks and mediations in such a relatable way. I have found them incredibly helpful in challenging my old thought patterns and reducing anxiety. I’ve listened to all of his episodes more than once. I’m so appreciative of this resource.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Svenskanonomous
    United States4 years ago
  • I so wanted to listen to Kiri Westby but she ended so many of her facts with a question mark, e.g., "Then the Chinese police came to raid us?" Did they raid you or no? Of course I realized her tonal question marks were meant to be factual but IMPOSSIBLE to listen to for ANY length of time. Sad bc I'm sure it was an interesting interview

    Podcast Addict
    1
    secular buddhist
    4 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Many feel guided meditations are transformative and practical for daily life.
Listeners praise the host for warmth, depth, and accessibility of difficult concepts.
Guests are described as high-quality and the conversations engaging and insightful.
Audience notes the show blends science, spirituality, and compassion effectively.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Remembering Robert Thurman: Psychonaut, Scholar, and Friend #224
Q: You often speak about Buddha nature and the possibility of awakening for all beings. What practical steps can listeners take to cultivate openness and compassion in daily life?
Engage in ongoing self-education, practice mindful attentiveness to one's reactions, and integrate ethical training into education and everyday interactions. By expanding the sense of self to include others, one can cultivate empathic action and reduce fear-based, divisive behaviors.
Remembering Robert Thurman: Psychonaut, Scholar, and Friend #224
Q: Could you elaborate on the concept of a psychonaut and why lucid dreaming and the death process are central to your view of consciousness?
A psychonaut is a navigator of the psyche, exploring consciousness through disciplined practices like lucid dreaming and dream yoga to illuminate the workings of the mind and the process of dying, which helps align one's life with a deeper understanding of reality and reduces fear about ultimate questions.
Remembering Robert Thurman: Psychonaut, Scholar, and Friend #224
Q: Your work spans scholarship, translation, and public teaching. How do you see skepticism shaping the path of someone exploring Buddhism in a secular, scientific age?
Skepticism should be a guiding method, not a barrier; it helps maintain openness while probing claims, especially when integrating inner science with outer science. Critical inquiry and analytic meditation allow us to test ideas about mind and reality without dogma, making Buddhist insights useful and robust for modern life.
Our Best Possible Future—Kim Stanley Robinson #223
Q: What single daily-life change would have the greatest impact if adopted widely?
A combination of reducing beef consumption and broader shifts to electrification and energy-efficient practices, coupled with supporting local groups to drive collective action.
Our Best Possible Future—Kim Stanley Robinson #223
Q: Why isn't solar geoengineering research a top priority, given the climate emergency?
Geoengineering is viewed as a band-aid, not a cure; it could buy time but must accompany deep decarbonization and governance frameworks to prevent complicity with fossil interests.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About How to Train a Happy Mind

What is How to Train a Happy Mind about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A thoughtful series blending meditation practice with Buddhist philosophy and modern science to help listeners cultivate a practical, secular path to happiness. Episodes commonly explore core Buddhist ideas like basic goodness, impermanence, and equanimity, paired with guided meditations and real-world applications for relationships, work, and social action. Noteworthy are conversations with prominent Buddhist teachers, climate writers, and creative practitioners who blend spirituality with everyday life, plus accessible guided sessions that aim to make deep mindfulness approachable for secular audiences. The show often features a calm, exploratory host who positions mindfulness as a tool for resilience, ethical living, and compassionate en... more

Where can I find podcast stats for How to Train a Happy Mind?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for How to Train a Happy Mind. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to How to Train a Happy Mind and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does How to Train a Happy Mind get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for How to Train a Happy Mind, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for How to Train a Happy Mind?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for How to Train a Happy Mind, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does How to Train a Happy Mind have?

To see how many followers or subscribers How to Train a Happy Mind has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to How to Train a Happy Mind?

These podcasts share a similar audience with How to Train a Happy Mind:

1. Tricycle Talks
2. The Daily Dharma
3. Tara Brach
4. Heart Wisdom with Jack Kornfield
5. The Modern Buddhism Podcast

How many episodes of How to Train a Happy Mind are there?

How to Train a Happy Mind launched 6 years ago and published 334 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact How to Train a Happy Mind?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for How to Train a Happy Mind?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for How to Train a Happy Mind from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for How to Train a Happy Mind?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of How to Train a Happy Mind. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on How to Train a Happy Mind?

Recent guests on How to Train a Happy Mind include:

1. Lodro Rinzler
2. Kim Stanley Robinson
3. Scott Snibbe
4. Margaret Cullen
5. Chris Ballew
6. Tsherin Sherpa
7. John Simon Jr.
8. Rob Hopkins

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days