Rephonic
Artwork for Yokai Legends

Yokai Legends

King Kappa
Japanese Folklore
Kijo Momiji
Maho-Sama
Yokai
Tenzurushi
Ameya No Yurei
Japan
Yama Otoko
Zashiki Bozu
Hitotsume No Kurobozu
Raijin
Kai Imori
Mapira
Yanagi No Se
Kabuso
Kai Chigo
Kakure Baba
Yobuko
Hyosumbo
Isha

In this podcast series you will learn all kinds of legendary monsters, ghosts, and other supernatural creatures from Japanese folklore and mythology.

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes223Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Animation & MangaLeisure

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Yokai Legends

Latest Episodes

A lot of creatures in Japanese Folklore are very hard to describe in words and are very difficult to compare to living things.

A lot of Yōkai cause so much fear and terror, it can never leave our minds.

There are ways that Japanese spirits can invade your home easily. Such as the Fudakaeshi, spirits that remove protective charms that prevent Yōkai from entering homes.

Almost every creature in Japanese Folklore are extremely odd and strange as if they are almost indescribable.

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Stuff You Should Know
Stuff You Should KnowiHeartPodcasts

Host

King Kappa
Host of Yokai Legends; central voice guiding folklore storytelling across episodes; focuses on concise, atmospheric narration of yokai stories and legends.

Reviews

4.0 out of 5 stars from 126 ratings
  • So cool!

    One of the easiest ways to learn about Yokia!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Dwayne the rock Josh’s on
    United Statesa month ago
  • Good Podcast with Legends

    Hi Kappa

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Tintin8457
    United Statesa year ago
  • This Podcast Needs Improvement

    Been watching Yokai Legends since the podcast started. The first five seasons are the best as they truly define the spirit and great quality that Yokai Legends is about.

    However though, the episode and season quality of this podcast has been decreasing since season 10. It has been noticeably worse since the last few recent seasons. It’s like the podcast host is running out of ideas (similar episode titles to some previous episodes for one) from what I noticed. New and too much content gets rele... more

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Tintin8457
    United States2 years ago
  • Mythical creatures are my favorites!

    this podcast is excellent, very concise and summarized, all the information is fantastic. I love it!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    FG1937
    United States2 years ago
  • Excellent Podcast !

    Good information and fantastic way to learn about Japanese folklore and legendary Monsters.

    The podcast is very well made and very enjoyable to listen to!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MJGe1940
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some listeners want even deeper dives or longer episodes but still appreciate the compact format and social follow-ups.
Many savor the atmospheric narration and cultural context provided for each yokai.
Listeners praise concise, well-researched storytelling and engaging folklore tales.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per EpisodeGender SkewLocation
InterestsProfessionsAge Range
Household IncomeSocial Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Yokai Legends

What is Yokai Legends about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A lore-forward series that centers on Japanese folklore creatures, ghosts, and legendary beings. Episodes typically feature a single host guiding listeners through concise, atmospheric narratives about multiple yokai per episode, weaving together origin stories, regional variations, and cautionary or mystical lessons. The show emphasizes vivid storytelling, quick pacing, and a strong sign-off presence on social channels, making it easy to follow for fans of mythic storytelling and cultural folklore. A few episodes favor a coastal, regional lens, while others broaden to nationwide legends, which gives the show a wide yet cohesive folklore scope that can appeal to curious listeners and mythology enthusiasts alike.

Where can I find podcast stats for Yokai Legends?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Yokai Legends. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Yokai Legends and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Yokai Legends get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Yokai Legends, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Yokai Legends?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Yokai Legends, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Yokai Legends have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Yokai Legends has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Yokai Legends?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Yokai Legends:

1. Stuff You Should Know

How many episodes of Yokai Legends are there?

Yokai Legends launched 6 years ago and published 223 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Yokai Legends?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Yokai Legends?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Yokai Legends from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Yokai Legends?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Yokai Legends. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days