Rephonic
Artwork for VARÚÐ RPG
Zombie Apocalypse
Iceland
VARÚÐ RPG
Selfoss
Vík
Zelfoss, Iceland
Vík, Iceland
Selfoss, Iceland
Dead Ísland
Earthquakes Sjöðrannskjálti
Streaming / Gaming
Zombies
Hafnarfjörður
Apótek

VARÚÐ: Dead Ísland (played in English) is a family of survivors attempting to find safety in a zombie apocalypse set on the south coast of Iceland. We play Dead Ísland using a modified version of Chaosium's Basic Roleplaying system.VARÚÐ RPG is an anthology live play, actual play podcast - always horror, always set in an alternative version of Iceland. Self contained horror themed homebrew stories... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes23Founded4 months ago
Number of ListenersCategories
DramaFictionGamesLeisure

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for VARÚÐ RPG

Latest Episodes

The survivors of Skógafoss make their way to Vík, where they meet Hunter and his new associate Colin. Quickly learning that the Airstrip is in a dangerous way, and with no way to contact the oncoming pilot, they discuss strategy - that is until Colin... more

The fight at Skógafoss continues, resulting in lost weapons and bodily harm to the defenders, that sees more than one of the family needing to check themselves for life ending, zombie infected bites. The following morning is bleak as they make final ... more

The radio is answered by a gruff Westman Islander, who informs them that Emily is alive, and they consider what help they could offer the cause. The cousins head into the field to wrangle a sheep in exchange for rations, but the contest turns persona... more

Skógafoss delivers mixed news as Nonni searches for his parents. We learn how this small group came to be, and how it came to be so small. Óli and Bryce work to make contact with Hunter in Vík only to learn that the airport situation is not going to ... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Sprouting
The SproutingBlighthouse Studio
The Lucky Die
The Lucky DieBlighthouse Studio
Dark Dice
Dark DiceFool and Scholar Productions
Counterbalance
CounterbalanceBlighthouse Studio
Don't Mind
Don't MindFool and Scholar Productions

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 17 ratings
  • Can’t wait for it to start

    This new show sounds like it will be brilliant and funny, can’t wait for it to start.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MezzaLuna2
    United Kingdom2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Promising setup and cliffhangers make it easy to binge and suggest to friends.
Show has a tight, suspenseful pace with consistent worldbuilding.
Production blends horror and RPG mechanics in a way that feels fresh and compelling.
Listeners note immersive, high-energy live-play dynamics and strong character banter.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#103
United States/Fiction/Drama
Apple Podcasts
#60
United Kingdom/Fiction/Drama
Apple Podcasts
#122
Canada/Fiction/Drama
Apple Podcasts
#149
United Kingdom/Fiction
Apple Podcasts
#234
Canada/Fiction
Apple Podcasts
#83
France/Fiction/Drama

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per EpisodeGender SkewLocation
InterestsProfessionsAge Range
Household IncomeSocial Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About VARÚÐ RPG

What is VARÚÐ RPG about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A horror-driven, live-play anthology set in an alternate Iceland, focusing on survival, moral choices, and character-driven drama within a zombie apocalypse. Episodes center on tense negotiations for safety, tactical movement through urban ruins, and the emotional weight of loyalty, sacrifice, and immunity lore. The show blends improvisation, dice-driven outcomes, and ongoing worldbuilding across a network of homebrew scenarios, with a strong emphasis on camaraderie, strategic problem-solving, and suspenseful cliffhangers. Notable strengths include immersive Icelandic settings, fast-paced action, and evolving storylines that weave personal backstories into large-scale peril, making it appealing to listeners who enjoy horror, tabletop RPG me... more

Where can I find podcast stats for VARÚÐ RPG?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for VARÚÐ RPG. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to VARÚÐ RPG and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does VARÚÐ RPG get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for VARÚÐ RPG, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for VARÚÐ RPG?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for VARÚÐ RPG, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does VARÚÐ RPG have?

To see how many followers or subscribers VARÚÐ RPG has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to VARÚÐ RPG?

These podcasts share a similar audience with VARÚÐ RPG:

1. The Sprouting
2. The Lucky Die
3. Dark Dice
4. Counterbalance
5. Don't Mind

How many episodes of VARÚÐ RPG are there?

VARÚÐ RPG launched 4 months ago and published 23 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact VARÚÐ RPG?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for VARÚÐ RPG?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for VARÚÐ RPG from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for VARÚÐ RPG?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of VARÚÐ RPG. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days