Rephonic
Artwork for The Raving Patients Podcast

The Raving Patients Podcast

Dr. Len Tau
Dental Practice Management
Dental Practices
Dental Industry
Patient Experience
Dentistry
Revenue Cycle Management
Dental Insurance
Marketing Strategies
Dental Intelligence
Practice Management
Patient Retention
Dental Education
Artificial Intelligence
Dental Practice Growth
Patient Satisfaction
Social Media
AI and Data In Purchasing
Group Purchasing
Dental Equipment Pricing
Insurance Verification

The Raving Patients Podcast, where reputation matters! Get ready to learn not only how to revitalize your dental practice's online reputation, but also increase your visibility and credibility on Google and how to use the power of your happy patients to market your practice online with The Reviews Doctor himself, Dr. Leonard Tau! For more information visit: www.drlentau.com/

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes439Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
CoursesEducationMarketingBusiness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Raving Patients Podcast

Latest Episodes

What if one of the biggest growth opportunities in your practice isn't finding new patients but reconnecting with the ones you already have?

In this episode of the Raving Patients Podcast, Dr. Len Tau sits down with Ben Fish, Founder and CEO of Eng... more

YouTube

What separates thriving dental practices from those constantly struggling with team turnover, communication issues, and operational chaos?

In this episode of the Raving Patients Podcast, Dr. Len Tau sits down with former NCAA National Champion, AP ... more

YouTube

What happens after orthodontic treatment ends? For many practices, it's a missed opportunity. Patients lose retainers, stop wearing them, and eventually see their results begin to shift. Meanwhile, practices lose touch with patients and leave recurri... more

YouTube

What if the biggest issues in dentistry are the ones you can't see?

In this episode of the Raving Patients Podcast, Dr. Len Tau sits down with renowned prosthodontist and innovator Cherilyn Sheets to discuss how new diagnostic technology is changin... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Dental Practice Heroes
Dental Practice HeroesDr. Paul Etchison
Shared Practices | Your Dental Roadmap through Practice Ownership
Shared Practices | Your Dental Roadmap through Practice OwnershipDr. George Hariri | Shared Practices Network
Bulletproof Dental Practice
Bulletproof Dental PracticeDr. Peter Boulden & Dr. Craig Spodak

Recent Guests

Nicole Toudouze
Dental marketing expert, founder of Transcend Dental
Transcend Dental
Episode: What Dentists Get Wrong About Marketing (And How to Fix It)
Shreyas Parab
Co-founder and CEO of Daydream, an AI-powered dental revenue cycle company
Daydream
Episode: The Death of Manual RCM & Billing Agents
Mike Blumenthal
Local search expert, blogger, co-founder of GatherUp
Near Media / GatherUp
Episode: Local Search Is Changing Fast But Not How You Think
Danny Bobrow
Entrepreneur; creator of the Art of First Impressions, Telephone Skills Mastery Curriculum and the Persuasion Blueprint; President of AIM Dental Marketing
AIM Dental Marketing
Episode: The Human Side of Practice Growth : Building Trust Before the Treatment Plan
Rehan Shahid
Practice dentist, entrepreneur, and CEO of Shahid Dental Group (multi-location in Texas)
Shahid Dental Group
Episode: From Owner to CEO: The Systems, Data, and Leadership Behind Scalable Practices
Paul Lowry
CEO and co-founder of The Dental Menu
The Dental Menu
Episode: Why Your Membership Plans Sucks
Caitlin Parsons
Dental ergonomics and wellness consultant, speaker, and educator with 12 years of clinical experience
Aligned Hygienist / Caitlin Parsons
Episode: Wellness Is The ROI: How Ergonomics and Stress Management Drive Practice Performance
Lorie Streeter
Dental industry leader, Max Assist
Max Assist
Episode: The Growth Formula No One Is Talking About In Dentistry
Kelley Tyrrell
RDH with nearly 30 years in Canada, specializes in orthodontics; lead digital treatment planner and education executive for Clearly Aligned
Clearly Aligned
Episode: The Excellence Curve: Confidence, Delegation, and Elite Ortho Outcomes

Hosts

Dr. Len Tau
Host of The Raving Patients Podcast, focused on dental reputation, online visibility, and practice growth.
Len Tau
Host of The Raving Patients Podcast, producer and facilitator of guest-led conversations on dental marketing and growth.

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 26 ratings
  • The Secret to Success!

    Awesome podcast! The secret to success is learning from smarter and bigger people who have been there done that. The podcast helps do just that.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Dr. Rehan Shahid
    United States3 months ago
  • Amazing Podcast!

    Dr. Tau is an amazing host. Great content and insights.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    heberchris
    United States7 months ago
  • Dr. Len Tau Raving Patients Podcast - FIVE STARS!

    I’ve gotten to know Dr. Tau over the past year, and he is a 100% class act. He is kind and generous and has been creating massive value in the dental community for a long time.

    Like everything else that Len does, his podcast is first class. Anyone who wants to pick up actionable information should listen because his guests are excellent, and he asks all the right questions.

    Additionally - if you’re able to make it, I’d highly recommend all of his Supercharge Your Practice Conferences. I went... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    DrJimArnold
    United Statesa year ago
  • Julian B

    Best Podcast, have known Len for a while , his guest’s are great, tons of info to learn from and his “Supercharge Your Practice” is one of the best events to attend!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ClearVersion
    United States2 years ago
  • From a guest perspective

    As a fan and guest of Raving Patients Podcast, these are such important topics that our dentist friends need to thrive. Being a dentist is great, however, being an entrepreneur and business owner is a another ballgame. And building a team around you to support your business is key!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    CEObyDesign
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests bring practical, real-world tactics for growing dental practices.
Content blends marketing, AI, and operations without hype and with sponsor mentions.
Host asks focused questions that extract actionable takeaways.
Listeners describe episodes as valuable for strategic decision-making in dental businesses.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#189
Ukraine/Business/Marketing

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Data Driven Dentistry
Q: How can a practice consolidate tech vendors without losing capabilities?
PureLogic can consolidate voice, text, and call analytics into a single platform, reducing vendor sprawl and enabling a unified data view while integrating with major PMS systems.
Data Driven Dentistry
Q: What KPI should a practice start with to gauge improvement from PureLogic?
Missed call volume and missed call percentage are foundational metrics; reducing them through AI-enabled outreach and better front-office processes leads to higher conversion and revenue.
Data Driven Dentistry
Q: How do you describe the AI modalities you support and why does that matter for a practice?
We support voice AI, text-based AI, and web chat, allowing practices to engage patients across multiple channels; the key is giving patients options and ensuring data from these interactions informs scheduling and marketing actions.
Data Driven Dentistry
Q: What does PureLogic actually do for dental practices?
PureLogic collects and analyzes data from phone calls and other interactions, transcribes and summarizes it, and uses AI to drive smarter decisions, targeting front-office optimization and marketing attribution to improve bookings and patient experience.
Dental Office Cybersecurity and HIPAA Compliance : How Not to Make a $50,000 Mistake
Q: What should a risk assessment for HIPAA look like?
It should be a comprehensive IT-focused process, not a quick online questionnaire; involve IT cybersecurity expertise and result in a formal HIPAA Management Plan that shows ongoing remediation efforts.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Raving Patients Podcast

What is The Raving Patients Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on helping dental practices grow through better patient experience, smarter marketing, and improved back-end operations. Common threads include practical guidance on marketing ROI, AI-assisted workflows, patient communication, and systems that scale a practice without sacrificing service. Noteworthy angles include a strong focus on data-driven decision making, comprehensive compliance, and leveraging technology (AI, SEO, automation) to drive growth and profitability. The host is known for interviewing practitioners and vendors who share concrete tactics, budgets, and templates that listeners can apply to real-world dental businesses.

Where can I find podcast stats for The Raving Patients Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Raving Patients Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Raving Patients Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Raving Patients Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Raving Patients Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Raving Patients Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Raving Patients Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Raving Patients Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Raving Patients Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Raving Patients Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Raving Patients Podcast:

1. The Dentalpreneur Podcast w/ Dr. Mark Costes
2. Dental A Team Podcast
3. Dental Practice Heroes
4. Shared Practices | Your Dental Roadmap through Practice Ownership
5. Bulletproof Dental Practice

How many episodes of The Raving Patients Podcast are there?

The Raving Patients Podcast launched 6 years ago and published 439 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Raving Patients Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Raving Patients Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Raving Patients Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Raving Patients Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Raving Patients Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Raving Patients Podcast?

Recent guests on The Raving Patients Podcast include:

1. Nicole Toudouze
2. Shreyas Parab
3. Mike Blumenthal
4. Danny Bobrow
5. Rehan Shahid
6. Paul Lowry
7. Caitlin Parsons
8. Lorie Streeter

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days