Rephonic
Artwork for The Krishnamurti Collection

The Krishnamurti Collection

Krishnamurti Foundation Trust
Thought
Meditation
Freedom
Religion
Love
Education
Fear
Time
Consciousness
Mind
Pleasure
Death
Violence
Sorrow
Observation
Self-Knowledge
Society
Learning
Attention
Disorder

The Krishnamurti Collection is an official podcast by Krishnamurti Foundation Trust.

Across this wide selection of events, from public talks to in-depth conversations, Krishnamurti explores fundamental questions of human existence: the nature of thought, fear and desire; the roots of conflict and conditioning; and whether the mind can be free – questions that touch our daily lives and relationshi... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes209Founded2 months ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Religion & SpiritualityPhilosophySociety & Culture

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Krishnamurti Collection

Latest Episodes

Krishnamurti: A Different Dimension of Mind

Bombay 1969, Public Meetings

3/4: Love Means Living in the Movement of the Present

Why are we violent?

To find out what love is there must be freedom.

Thought cultivates pleasure as thought cultivates ... more

Krishnamurti: A Different Dimension of Mind

Bombay 1969, Public Meetings

1/4: A New Quality of Mind

Human beings are broken up in themselves, fragmented, not whole.

The intellect and thought cannot answer this challenge.

Is it possible for the b... more

Krishnamurti: A Different Dimension of Mind

Bombay 1969, Public Meetings

2/4: Learning Is the Only Movement in Life

To learn requires curiosity and a great deal of energy, demanding that you give attention.

Why can’t we live life in constant move... more

Krishnamurti: A Different Dimension of Mind

Bombay 1969, Public Meetings

4/4: Learning, Energy and the Immobile Mind

It is only a mind that has a great sense of humility that can learn.

The instant response to vanity is justification or condemnat... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Alan Watts Being in the Way
Alan Watts Being in the WayBe Here Now Network / Love Serve Remember Foundation
Hidden Brain
Hidden BrainHidden Brain, Shankar Vedantam

Recent Guests

Radha Burnier
Radha Burnier, a noted Krishnamurti interlocutor
Krishnamurti Foundation Trust
Episode: 188 • Schönried 1984 (2/2) • Conversation with Radha Burnier 2: The Holistic Way of Life Is Outside of the Brain
David Bohm
Physicist and philosopher of science discussed in the context of the dialogue
Episode: 153 • Ojai & Brockwood Park 1980 (9/15) • Conversation with David Bohm 9: Senility and the Brain Cells
Allan W. Anderson
Guest participant in conversation with Krishnamurti
Episode: 12 • San Diego 1974 (12/18) • Conversation with Allan W. Anderson 12: Love, Sex and Pleasure

Host

Jiddu Krishnamurti
Host/Primary speaker; host of the conversation, introducing and guiding the discussion

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 21 ratings
  • A beacon of wisdom 💡

    Thank you to all at the KFT who cultivate, organize, produce, and do any work towards making these excellent podcasts from K’s talks. I absolutely love the Urgency of Change podcast, and I am looking forward to listening to these many times over as well. Thank you thank you thank you, please know your contributions are greatly appreciated. 🙏🏼

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    dw3030
    United Statesa month ago
  • Perfect format

    What a time to be alive! I’ve K’s books and watched a bunch of talks on YouTube, but this podcast has a bunch of talks I didn’t know existed and I can listen to them directly and unedited. I really hope people find this.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    GoodbyeDeathsquad
    United States2 months ago
  • Life-Altering

    Krishnamurti’s work can be most liberating to those who can listen simultaneously with their ears and heart, who are willing to suspend judgment, and who are serious enough to inquire with all their energy, honesty, and a certain selfless attention. Having so many recordings available in one place is priceless and deeply appreciated.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Things_Change
    United Kingdom2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Insightful and challenging discussions
Great for reflective thinking and education-focused audiences

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

195 • Santa Monica 1970 (1/4) • Talk 1: To Look at Violence Without the Past
Q: What happens when we try to live without conflict in daily life?
Conflict persists as long as there is a division between the observer and the observed; the transformation must occur inwardly through radical self-understanding and non-judgmental observation, not through external rules or inherited ideologies.
195 • Santa Monica 1970 (1/4) • Talk 1: To Look at Violence Without the Past
Q: How can we be ourselves to each other?
By removing the barriers of memory, condemnation, and the past, and listening with care to see each other without the distortions of identity, roles, or cultural labels; true relation emerges when there is no separate 'observer' and 'observed' in the dynamic.
206 • Bombay 1969 (1/4) • Talk 1: A New Quality of Mind
Q: What is the possibility of a new mind arising in a world of inherited patterns?
The speaker argues that a new mind is essential and only possible when one sees through the fragmentary conditioning and engages in living, present learning rather than clinging to past formulas; true change comes from a mind and heart that are free of the past and open to a genuine, living inquiry.
204 • Sydney 1970 (6/7) • Talk 4: Habits and Time, Living and Death
Q: Is there instant change possible, or must we wait for gradual progress?
Instant change is possible if one fully sees the danger of habitual patterns and does not rationalize them away; the seeing itself can provoke immediate action, not a gradual process.
209 • Bombay 1969 (4/4) • Talk 4: Learning, Energy and the Immobile Mind
Q: How can thought observe itself if observer and thought are the same?
Thought observing itself is possible when the observer is not a separate entity but part of the movement of thought; this leads to a state of clear, quiet attention.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Krishnamurti Collection

What is The Krishnamurti Collection about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The collection features long-form talks and dialogues with deep explorations of mind, education, authority, and daily living, often centered on freedom from conditioning, choiceless awareness, and the relationship between thought and action. Episodes repeatedly examine how belief systems, social structures, and traditional authorities shape fear, desire, and conflict, while offering practical inquiries into meditation, attention, and living with integrity. Notable throughlines include a critique of guru culture and institutional authority, a focus on self-knowing over external systems, and an emphasis on translating philosophical inquiry into everyday perception and relationship dynamics. The format tends to blend rigorous philosophical dis... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Krishnamurti Collection?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Krishnamurti Collection. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Krishnamurti Collection and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Krishnamurti Collection get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Krishnamurti Collection, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Krishnamurti Collection?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Krishnamurti Collection, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Krishnamurti Collection have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Krishnamurti Collection has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Krishnamurti Collection?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Krishnamurti Collection:

1. Urgency of Change • The Krishnamurti Podcast
2. Alan Watts Being in the Way
3. The Diary Of A CEO with Steven Bartlett
4. Hidden Brain
5. Late Night Live — Full program podcast

How many episodes of The Krishnamurti Collection are there?

The Krishnamurti Collection launched 2 months ago and published 209 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Krishnamurti Collection?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Krishnamurti Collection?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Krishnamurti Collection from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Krishnamurti Collection?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Krishnamurti Collection. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Krishnamurti Collection?

Recent guests on The Krishnamurti Collection include:

1. Radha Burnier
2. David Bohm
3. Allan W. Anderson

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days