Rephonic
Artwork for Stanford Psychology Podcast

Stanford Psychology Podcast

Stanford Psychology
Artificial Intelligence
Cognitive Science
Neuroscience
Curiosity
Mental Health
Child Development
Authenticity
Psychology
Social Cognition
Decision-Making
Anxiety
Emotions
Cultural Psychology
Inside Out 2
Uncertainty
Imagination
Personality Traits
Adolescent Development
Stress
Depression

The student-led Stanford Psychology Podcast invites leading psychologists to talk about what’s on their mind lately. Join Eric Neumann, Anjie Cao, Kate Petrova, Bella Fascendini, Joseph Outa and Julia Rathmann-Bloch as they chat with their guests about their latest exciting work. Every week, an episode will bring you new findings from psychological science and how they can be applied to everyday ... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes179Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Social SciencesSociety & CultureScience

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Stanford Psychology Podcast

Latest Episodes

This week, Enna chats with Dr. Julia Nolte, Assistant Professor of Economic Psychology at Tilburg University. Julia’s research examines how information management, risk perception, and decision-making change across adulthood. She is particularly inte... more

In this re-air (but more timely than ever!) episode from 2021, Anjie chats with Alison Gopnik, Professor at the Department of Psychology and Affiliate Professor at Department of Philosophy at UC Berkeley. Alison is not only a great cognitive scientis... more

Adani chats with Elizabeth Bonawitz, Professor of Learning Sciences at Harvard Graduate School of Education. Elizabeth’s work focuses on basic theories of learning with the broader goal of informing educational practice. She uses computational, behav... more

Nick Epley is the John Templeton Keller Distinguished Service Professor of Behavioral Science at the University of Chicago's Booth School of Business. He studies social cognition—how thinking people think about other thinking people—to understand why... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Alison Gopnik
Professor of Psychology, UC Berkeley
UC Berkeley
Episode: 177 - Alison Gopnik: How Can Understanding Childhood Help Us Build Better AI? (REAIR)
Elizabeth Bonawitz
Professor of learning sciences
Harvard Graduate School of Education
Episode: 176 - Elizabeth Bonawitz: How to Have Fun While Studying How Children Learn so Much From so Little
Nick Epley
John Templeton Keller Distinguished Service Professor of Behavioral Science
University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Episode: 175 - Nicholas Epley: A Little More Social
Amit Goldenberg
Assistant Professor of Business Administration at Harvard Business School
Harvard Business School
Episode: 174 - Amit Goldenberg: Collective Emotions and Social Media (REAIR)
Juliana Schroeder
Associate Professor in the Management of Organizations at Berkeley Haas
UC Berkeley
Episode: 173 - Juliana Schroeder: Mistakenly Seeking Solitude (REAIR)
Julia Chatain
Computer scientist and learning scientist; Senior scientist at the Singapore-ETH Centre of ETH Zurich
Singapore-ETH Centre, ETH Zurich
Episode: 172 - Julia Chatain: Embodied Learning and Educational Technology in Mathematics and Beyond (REAIR)
Casey Kenyon Brown
Professor at Georgetown University
Georgetown University
Episode: 171 - Casey Kenyon Brown: Can Your Relationships Make You Depressed? (REAIR)
Tamar Kushnir
Professor of Psychology and Neuroscience at Duke University and researcher in causal learning and social cognition
Duke University
Episode: 169 - Tamar Kushnir: The Power of Imagination
Nicky Sullivan
Senior researcher at Impact Justice, focused on criminal justice reform and program evaluation.
Impact Justice
Episode: 167 - Nicky Sullivan: Bridging the Gap Between Academic Research and Real-World Impact

Hosts

Eric Neumann
Primary host with focus on interviewing psychologists and researchers.
Adani
Co-host with a focus on guest interactions and research discussions.

Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars from 550 ratings
  • Audio very bad, otherwise fantastic

    The audio is worse on the side of the hosts than of the guests. Hurts my ears.

    Otherwise super interesting and really great how different hosts engage the guests.

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    Is egal jejejrfjfj
    Germany8 months ago
  • The Dissonance I Didn’t Know I Had

    After listening, I had a significant realization about my own mental processes. I discovered that I am subconsciously experiencing a form of cognitive dissonance. This episode was truly epiphanic!!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Kari Rio
    United Statesa year ago
  • Get a better mic!

    The contents are perfect but the audio recording is terrible. Also, it would be so much better if you guys could provide a transcript on Stanford psychology web.

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    #HateTheUpdate
    United States2 years ago
  • 119 Bryan Brown

    “Never replace in-school education.” “The humanity of me as a teacher understanding the needs of my students is going to be the hardest thing to replicate… I can now provide my students a microscopic understanding of a phenomenon.”

    “Idea first, language second.” My heart leaped throughout this podcast. Professor Brown speaks to balance, insight and understanding. Thank you.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    thisisrhenickbame
    United States3 years ago
  • Novel and informative podcast

    Listening to the podcast from Seoul, South Korea. I just started doing my master’s degree in psychology and found this podcast very helpful. Getting to know the different field of research and their meaningful work has awaken me to explore more. I wish I can be presented on this podcast someday.

    Excited to see more of these amazing podcasts ahead.

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    193어안
    South Korea3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Production quality is a common point of critique, with several notes on audio and transcripts.
Guests are consistently described as knowledgeable and insightful, with high practical relevance.
Listeners appreciate the host-guest dynamic and accessible exploration of complex research.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

176 - Elizabeth Bonawitz: How to Have Fun While Studying How Children Learn so Much From so Little
Q: Why study children to understand learning and intelligence?
Children offer a window into the core learning problem—how we acquire rich knowledge from very little data—and studying their intuitions reveals the foundational mechanisms that we later refine and expand into adulthood.
174 - Amit Goldenberg: Collective Emotions and Social Media (REAIR)
Q: What are collective emotions and how are they different from individual emotions?
Amit explains that collective emotions arise from multiple emotional interactions within a group, creating macro-level phenomena that have attributes not reducible to any single individual's experience. They involve networked interactions and emergent properties that reflect the structure and dynamics of the group.
173 - Juliana Schroeder: Mistakenly Seeking Solitude (REAIR)
Q: How did you become interested in conversations? How people talk to one another? What mistakes they make when they talk to one another?
Juliana describes conversations as fascinating and central to social relationships, noting the mind-reading aspect and the role of language and non-verbals. She discusses how accuracy in mind-reading is only slightly above chance, heavily influenced by truth bias, and how people misestimate others' willingness to engage. The research emphasizes the impact of conversational context, the benefits of talking to strangers, and the idea that conversations can significantly improve mood and well-being, even in brief exchanges.
170 - Marginalia Episode: Erica Bailey on Authenticity (REAIR)
Q: How do we strike a balance between honest self-disclosure and maintaining a healthy, positive self-view?
The puzzle of how to balance authenticity with professionalism is complex, and I suggest pursuing authenticity for its own sake.
170 - Marginalia Episode: Erica Bailey on Authenticity (REAIR)
Q: Can you talk about how our inner core self relates to authenticity?
I make a diagram in the paper which considers observations built over life experiences that feel core to who you are.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Stanford Psychology Podcast

What is Stanford Psychology Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The program spotlights psychological science with conversations that bridge theory and real-world impact. Core themes span social cognition, motivation, education technology, emotion, language, and decision-making, often with an emphasis on how research can inform everyday life, policy, and design. Guests tend to be leading academics and researchers who translate complex findings into practical insights, and the host style aims for accessible yet intellectually rigorous dialogue. Noteworthy strengths include a steady flow of cross-disciplinary guests and a consistent focus on how psychological concepts apply to personal relationships, workplaces, and society, making it appealing for listeners seeking evidence-based perspectives on behavior ... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Stanford Psychology Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Stanford Psychology Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Stanford Psychology Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Stanford Psychology Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Stanford Psychology Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Stanford Psychology Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Stanford Psychology Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Stanford Psychology Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Stanford Psychology Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Stanford Psychology Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Stanford Psychology Podcast:

1. Speaking of Psychology
2. People Who Read People: A Behavior and Psychology Podcast
3. Hidden Brain
4. The Psychology of your 20s
5. The Gray Area with Sean Illing

How many episodes of Stanford Psychology Podcast are there?

Stanford Psychology Podcast launched 5 years ago and published 179 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Stanford Psychology Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Stanford Psychology Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Stanford Psychology Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Stanford Psychology Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Stanford Psychology Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Stanford Psychology Podcast?

Recent guests on Stanford Psychology Podcast include:

1. Alison Gopnik
2. Elizabeth Bonawitz
3. Nick Epley
4. Amit Goldenberg
5. Juliana Schroeder
6. Julia Chatain
7. Casey Kenyon Brown
8. Tamar Kushnir

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days