Rephonic
Artwork for Safety Wars

Safety Wars

James Poesl
OSHA
EPA
Safety
Department Of Labor
Hantavirus
Artificial Intelligence
US Department Of Labor
Environmental Protection Agency
Safety Wars
New Jersey
Safety Culture
Iran
Human and Organizational Performance
United States
English Language Proficiency
Bilderberg Group
Disaster Preparation
New Jersey School Of Conservation
Us-Iran Ceasefire
American Community Survey

Safety from a point of view that you didn't see coming.

PublishesDailyEpisodes550Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
NewsNews Commentary

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Safety Wars

Latest Episodes

Summary:

In this episode of Safety Wars, host Jim opens with a personal note about his son's middle school moving-up ceremony before diving into the week's regulatory news. He covers a Department of Labor consent order requiring three Maine sports b... more

Safety in Context — Explaining the "Why" to Build Compliance

In this episode of Safety Wars, Jim  opens with reflections on a Father's Day baseball tournament before diving into a core safety philosophy: the critical importance of explaining the "wh... more

In this episode of Safety Wars, host Jim opens with personal reflections — marking four years since his father's passing and celebrating his Aunt Sophie's 90th birthday. He then dives into a Wall Street Journal story about a fermented food diet sweep... more

Safety Wars — June 17, 2026: Labor Violations, EPA Cleanups, Iran Deal Fallout & More

In this wide-ranging episode of Safety Wars, host Jim covers breaking news and regulatory updates across labor, environmental, and geopolitical fronts.

On the lab... more

Safety Wars – June 16, 2026: US-Iran Ceasefire Deal, Nyack Tunnel Girls, and Rising Antisemitism

In this episode of Safety Wars, host Jim Poesl covers three main topics. First, he breaks down the emerging US-Iran memorandum of understanding, walking... more

Host Jim opens with a rallying cry for safety professionals to develop backbone and resist servile behavior on the job site. He promotes Safety FM's upcoming Reality Shift symposium featuring Todd Conklin, Nick Weatherly, and Jay Allen, and reviews b... more

Safety Wars 6-9-2026 Safety Theater Is Killing People

Host Jim Poesl returns after a hiatus to address listener comments and cover recent safety and news topics. He opens by critiquing micro-level accident prediction models, arguing they're inherent... more

Safety Wars Live 5-26-2026

Jim critiques "zero incident" culture through a satirical "Ancient Safety Professionals" video segment, arguing that zero-injury programs often suppress reporting rather than prevent harm.

Jim challenges the safety indust... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Recent Guests

Jennifer Coffey
President, Friends of the New Jersey School of Conservation; Executive Director, Association of New Jersey Environmental Commissions (ANJEC)
ANJEC; Friends of the New Jersey School of Conservation
Episode: Safety Wars 5-19-2026 Part 1 Interview with Jennifer Coffey President, NJ School of Conservation
Sheldon Primus
Author of Seven Steps to Starting a Profitable Safety Consulting Business and host of related safety programs
Safety FM / Safety Consultant Podcast
Episode: Safety Wars May 6, 2026 Don't Trust the Algorithm With Your Life
Mick Weatherly
Safety professional mentioned as an upcoming speaker in Reality Shift event
Episode: April 9, 2024. Human and Organizational Performance
Corry Pitzer
CEO of Safemap and Risk Map, co-founder of Safety on the Edge
Safemap and Risk Map; Safety on the Edge
Episode: February 25, 2026 Linkedin Post discussion by Corry Pitzer HOP
Jake Scott
Clinical associate professor of infectious diseases at Stanford University
Stanford University
Episode: Safety Wars December 26, 2025 Hepatitis B Vaccination Special
Jim Poelzel
Seasoned safety expert
Safety Wars
Episode: Safety Wars 12-16-2025 Letters of Interpretation Part 2
Paul Danielczyk
GOP activist and guest discussing New Jersey politics
New Jersey Conservative GOP
Episode: Safety Wars Political Podcast November 25, 2025 NJ REPUBLICAN Political Discussion

Hosts

Jim Bolzell
Host of Safety Wars
Jim Poelzel
Host of Safety Wars

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 8 ratings
  • Commendation and suggestion

    I discovered you from Coast to Coast with George Noory.

    Suggestion: put topics of discussion on the episode titles

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    afozark
    United States3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

The show's coverage of regulatory updates is seen as trustworthy and actionable.
Listeners appreciate the practical safety guidance and real-world anecdotes.
Guest mix and candid leadership commentary are frequently highlighted as strong points.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Top News Commentary Podcasts

The Tucker Carlson Show
The Tucker Carlson ShowTucker Carlson Network
The Ben Shapiro Show
The Ben Shapiro ShowThe Daily Wire
Pivot
PivotNew York Magazine
The Dan Bongino Show
The Dan Bongino ShowCumulus Podcast Network | Dan Bongino
The Matt Walsh Show
The Matt Walsh ShowThe Daily Wire
The Glenn Beck Program
The Glenn Beck ProgramMercury Radio Arts
Victor Davis Hanson: In His Own Words
Victor Davis Hanson: In His Own WordsVictor Davis Hanson | The Daily Signal

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Safety Wars 5-19-2026 Part 1 Interview with Jennifer Coffey President, NJ School of Conservation
Q: What can listeners do to help safeguard the School of Conservation?
Listeners are urged to contact their state legislators—phone or email their senator and assembly representatives—and participate in the action alert linked to advocacy organizations to pressure for funding.
Safety Wars 5-19-2026 Part 1 Interview with Jennifer Coffey President, NJ School of Conservation
Q: Would that be an accurate description of the current situation with the school and the budget?
Yes, Coffey confirms that the school is at risk of shutdown due to the proposed budget with zero funding, and outlines the steps taken to maintain and advocate for the facility while the legislature considers needed funding.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Safety Wars

What is Safety Wars about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A safety-focused talk show that blends regulatory updates, industry best practices, and practical investigations into how safety culture shapes workplaces and transportation. Episodes frequently tackle government guidance, enforcement trends, and the human factors behind risk, often pairing policy analysis with real-world anecdotes from field experience. The show stands out for its willingness to critique regulatory approaches, discuss AI and technology's role in safety without losing sight of human judgment, and offer tactical takeaways for safety professionals, HR teams, and business leaders. This mix of hard news, practical safety management, and candid commentary on culture and leadership is likely to appeal to practitioners seeking act... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Safety Wars?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Safety Wars. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Safety Wars and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Safety Wars get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Safety Wars, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Safety Wars?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Safety Wars, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Safety Wars have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Safety Wars has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of Safety Wars are there?

Safety Wars launched 5 years ago and published 550 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Safety Wars?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Safety Wars?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Safety Wars from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Safety Wars?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Safety Wars. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Safety Wars?

Recent guests on Safety Wars include:

1. Jennifer Coffey
2. Sheldon Primus
3. Mick Weatherly
4. Corry Pitzer
5. Jake Scott
6. Jim Poelzel
7. Paul Danielczyk

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days