Rephonic
Artwork for Nonprofit Hub Radio

Nonprofit Hub Radio

NonProfit Hub
Fundraising
Nonprofit Sector
Nonprofit Leadership
Nonprofit Marketing
Nonprofit Management
Nonprofit Organizations
Donor Engagement
Nonprofit Fundraising
Fundraising Strategies
Storytelling
Strategic Planning
Burnout
Artificial Intelligence
Ethical Storytelling
Volunteer Engagement
Mentorship
Nonprofit Operations
Nonprofit Funding
Volunteer Retention
Nonprofits

Whether starting a nonprofit or taking an existing cause to the next level, The Nonprofit Hub Radio Podcast is about breaking down how nonprofits can grow. Each episode features an interview with a sector star with insight, stories, or ideas that can take your nonprofit from good to excellence. Join host Meghan Speer every week to make your good go further!

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes263Founded11 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Non-ProfitBusinessMarketing

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Nonprofit Hub Radio

Latest Episodes

Send us Fan Mail

How do you tell deeply human stories without reducing the people you serve to a tragic footnote? In this episode, Matt Kamin (founder of Envision Consulting and host of Nonprofit Happy Hour) joins us to tear down the outdated playbo... more

Send us Fan Mail

Most capital campaigns don’t struggle because the mission is weak—they struggle because the board is working from myths. In this episode of Nonprofit Hub Radio, Amy Eisenstein and Sarah Plimpton from Capital Campaign Pro join us to ... more

Send us Fan Mail

Search traffic to nonprofit websites is down roughly 35%, which means the way donors discover causes is actively changing. If someone wants to include a nonprofit in their will, hunting for basic details like an EIN or address can c... more

Send us Fan Mail

If "capital campaign" brings to mind massive building projects or an overwhelming all-or-nothing effort, this conversation offers a fresh perspective. Daniel Hussey, head coach and lead campaign strategist at HPC, breaks down what c... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Amy Eisenstein
CEO and co-founder at Capital Campaign Pro
Capital Campaign Pro
Episode: Capital Campaign Myths
Sarah Plimpton
Vice President and Chief Happiness Officer at Capital Campaign Pro
Capital Campaign Pro
Episode: Capital Campaign Myths
Lindsay Newman
COO of Giving Docs
Giving Docs
Episode: How to Talk About Legacy Gifts Without Talking About Death
Brantley Boyett
President of Giving Docs
Giving Docs
Episode: How to Talk About Legacy Gifts Without Talking About Death
Dan Hussey
Head coach and lead campaign strategist at HPC
HPC
Episode: Practical Capital Campaigns: Demystifying the Mountain Climb
Derrick Bakker
Founder and CEO of Dickerson Bakker; author of A Better Way to Fundraise
Dickerson Bakker
Episode: AI Can Help You Listen to Donors Better
Derria Ford
Dr. Derria Ford with Seed Fundraisers
Seed Fundraisers
Episode: Ethical Storytelling That Respects People
Sherry Quam Taylor
CEO of Quam Taylor
QuamTaylor
Episode: Major Gifts Without The Gimmicks
Nick Reich
CEO at Abundant Empowerment, author of Every Player Is Bigger Than The Program
Abundant Empowerment
Episode: Why Better Systems Cannot Fix Bad Leadership

Host

Meghan Speer
Host of Nonprofit Hub Radio

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 60 ratings
  • Good content; host could be better

    As a female nonprofit leader, I appreciate the content, but can’t get past the host’s incessant laughing when there’s nothing funny. It’s a sign of insecurity and is common among females unfortunately. The host has important bits of wisdom to impart, but when it’s given with a side of laughter, it just lands wrong.

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    kelleytubby
    United States9 months ago
  • Outstanding Podcast

    This was super helpful and free! Thank you NonProfit Hub Podcast! Great organization and really helpful information from leaders in the non-profit space!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Natedog 22
    United States2 years ago
  • So great!

    My brother showed me this and it has been so helpful! So glad for wisdom like this!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    abiglover
    United States2 years ago
  • Cutting Edge Content!

    Great content! Excellent insight for thought leaders and growing organizations! I would recommend this podcast for anyone seeking to develop leaders or to engage in ongoing learning and professional development.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Seth Reichart
    United States2 years ago
  • Very helpful

    This is a really great podcast. Very helpful information for ANY type of organization. Humble, honest, and relevant.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Douglas G III
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Thoughtful guests and practical takeaways, with strong mentoring vibes for nonprofits.
Content is consistently relevant and free-to-access, helping organizations grow.
Engaging hosts and candid conversations make complex topics approachable.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Capital Campaign Myths
Q: What is the recommended way to prepare for a capital campaign if you're not yet ready?
Ensure readiness in internal systems, data, and staffing before entering feasibility, and consider gradual, structured readiness work before any campaign launch.
Capital Campaign Myths
Q: How should boards approach donor involvement in the feasibility phase?
Focus on the top donors and a few influential voices to gather insights and shape the campaign, rather than trying to interview every board member.
Talent Infrastructure That Actually Works
Q: How should teams handle accountability and performance management when conversations are hard?
Approach performance management as clarity and coaching; use frameworks like situation, behavior, and impact to deliver feedback that is constructive, non-personal, and solution-oriented, and ensure timely conversations so issues are addressed before they become big problems.
Talent Infrastructure That Actually Works
Q: For startups, how should they begin building this infrastructure from day one?
Start with fast goals to answer three core questions—what's expected, how will I know if I'm succeeding, and what future do I have here—and review them quarterly since small organizations must stay agile as they grow.
Talent Infrastructure That Actually Works
Q: Talk to us about, from the jump, define talent infrastructure—what it is and what it's not.
Talent infrastructure is the scaffolding of programs, processes, policies, and systems that enable every manager to support their direct reports with clarity and transparency about how to succeed, grow, and earn over time.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Nonprofit Hub Radio

What is Nonprofit Hub Radio about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show consistently covers practical strategies for growing nonprofits, with a strong emphasis on fundraising, leadership, governance, and communications. Episodes blend operational discipline, technology use (including AI and fundraising platforms), and storytelling to help nonprofits scale impact. Guests span fundraising, marketing, finance, and leadership, often focusing on how to implement humane, ethical approaches that strengthen donor relationships and donor experience. A notable strength is translating complex topics into actionable steps for small to mid-sized organizations, while featuring prominent practitioners and vendors that serve the sector. The format and host style appear to lean toward candid, interview-driven conversat... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Nonprofit Hub Radio?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Nonprofit Hub Radio. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Nonprofit Hub Radio and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Nonprofit Hub Radio get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Nonprofit Hub Radio, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Nonprofit Hub Radio?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Nonprofit Hub Radio, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Nonprofit Hub Radio have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Nonprofit Hub Radio has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of Nonprofit Hub Radio are there?

Nonprofit Hub Radio launched 11 years ago and published 263 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Nonprofit Hub Radio?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Nonprofit Hub Radio?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Nonprofit Hub Radio from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Nonprofit Hub Radio?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Nonprofit Hub Radio. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Nonprofit Hub Radio?

Recent guests on Nonprofit Hub Radio include:

1. Amy Eisenstein
2. Sarah Plimpton
3. Lindsay Newman
4. Brantley Boyett
5. Dan Hussey
6. Derrick Bakker
7. Derria Ford
8. Sherry Quam Taylor

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days