Rephonic
Artwork for Melnick in the Afternoon

Melnick in the Afternoon

iHeartRadio
Montreal Canadiens
Tampa Bay Lightning
NHL
Carolina Hurricanes
World Cup
Buffalo Sabres
NHL Playoffs
New York Knicks
Montreal
Canada
Vegas Golden Knights
Stanley Cup Final
Toronto Maple Leafs
Toronto Blue Jays
Nikita Kucherov
National Hockey League
Colorado Avalanche
FIFA World Cup
Canada National Soccer Team
Cole Caulfield

There is one show where insiders share their secrets in this city. One person that they trust and respect. Opinion, reaction and the highest level of informed sports talk in Montreal. Melnick in the Afternoon, with Mitch Melnick.

PublishesDailyEpisodes100Founded4 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Society & CultureSports NewsNews

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Melnick in the Afternoon

Latest Episodes

There is one show where insiders share their secrets in this city. One person that they trust and respect. Opinion, reaction and the highest level of informed sports talk in Montreal. Melnick in the Afternoon, with Mitch Melnick.

There is one show where insiders share their secrets in this city. One person that they trust and respect. Opinion, reaction and the highest level of informed sports talk in Montreal. Melnick in the Afternoon, with Mitch Melnick.

There is one show where insiders share their secrets in this city. One person that they trust and respect. Opinion, reaction and the highest level of informed sports talk in Montreal. Melnick in the Afternoon, with Mitch Melnick.

There is one show where insiders share their secrets in this city. One person that they trust and respect. Opinion, reaction and the highest level of informed sports talk in Montreal. Melnick in the Afternoon, with Mitch Melnick.

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

Recent Guests

Alexandre Carrier
NHL player
Montreal Canadiens
Episode: Hour 4 - Tuesday 07/07/26
Danny MacCiocia
General Manager (Alouettes) mentioned as upcoming interview guest
Alouettes (as referenced in show)
Episode: Hour 2 - Noel Butler joins on the final day of Round of 16 games + Aaron Ward joins
Danny Machocha
Guest commentator, Alouettes coverage
TSN 690
Episode: Hour 1 - Argentina's EPIC comeback win + Belgium beat U.S.A.
Jeff Merrick
Television hockey analyst
Sports media
Episode: Hour 4 - Thursday 06/25/26
Adam Graves
Former NHL player
NHL
Episode: Hour 4 - Thursday 06/25/26
Juraj Sławkowski
Broadcast personality
TSN 690
Episode: Hour 1 - Canada get historical win over Qatar + the devastating injury to Ismaël Koné
Greg Sutton
Former Canadian international goalkeeper
Sports broadcasting / TSN 690
Episode: Hour 3 - Thursday 06/18/26
Monica McNutt
Correspondent featured in Parade Day segment in New York
ESPN / MSG Network
Episode: Hour 1 - Will Alphonso Davies make his return against Qatar? + the latest NHL rumors
Mike Breen
NBA broadcaster
MSG Network
Episode: Hour 1 - Hurricanes win the Stanley Cup + the Knicks win for the first time in 53 years

Host

Mitch Melnick
Host of the show, interviewing guests and guiding discussion; Montreal sports radio personality with broad on-air presence.

Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars from 39 ratings
  • Not sure what is what

    Please write better descriptions

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Cwc620
    Canada5 months ago
  • Update

    Update everyday or just close already

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    jfl84
    Canada3 years ago
  • No updates

    UPDATE DAMMIT

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Bad Habit67
    Canada3 years ago
  • What podcasts?

    What podcasts?

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Nanou66
    Canada3 years ago
  • Inconsistent posts

    I enjoy the daily interviews and look forward to listening at my leisure on Apple Podcasts. But I am frustrated when they are not up daily!

    Please post daily!!!

    Thanks

    Jeff

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Dundas Jeff
    Canada3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Fans appreciate deep hockey analysis with insider context.
Energetic live reporting from the arena adds credibility.
Occasional inconsistency in posting frequency noted by listeners.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#106
United States/News/Sports News
Apple Podcasts
#12
Canada/News/Sports News
Apple Podcasts
#48
France/News/Sports News
Apple Podcasts
#240
Australia/News/Sports News
Apple Podcasts
#16
Denmark/News/Sports News
Apple Podcasts
#16
Japan/News/Sports News

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Hour 2 - Friday 07/03/26
Q: Pierre, how difficult does this make things for players like Jason Robertson and Connor Bedard?
It doesn't harden the players' paths as much as it tightens the market for teams, concentrating risk in a few clubs and creating a more selective marketplace for big contracts.
Hour 1 - The Anaheim Ducks match Leo Carlsson's offer sheet + France take on Morocco in the Quarter-Finals
Q: What is the bigger historic moment: Italy winning the 2006 World Cup or Zidane headbutting Materazzi in that game?
Noel Butler argues that the Italy World Cup victory carries more lasting significance, framing it as the culmination of a national achievement, while acknowledging Zidane's moment as a defining, infamous incident.
Hour 2 - Friday 07/10/26
Q: What are the key tactical responsibilities Pierre believes Derrick Lallone will bring to the Canadiens?
Pierre explains that Lallone will focus heavily on tactics, player personnel, and specific strategic adjustments, using his background in TV analysis and previous NHL coaching as a foundation for a more nuanced coaching approach.
McGuire: Slavin has been KEY for the Canes
Q: What decides this game five tonight where one team will be one win away from Lord Stanley's mug?
Pierre suggests Carolina's aggressive forecheck, a productive power play, and smart use of last changes could push them to the win; Vegas would need to respond with a fast start, early pressure, and keeping Eichel engaged, otherwise Carolina's adjustments may tip the game.
Hour 2 - Jack Armstrong joins to wrap up the NBA Season + Noel Butler joins as the World Cup group of death plays
Q: Where does Giannis Anzitacompo go next?
Armstrong suggests a Miami Heat pursuit is likely and that several teams will make late offers, emphasizing the need for Milwaukee to pivot and rebuild.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Melnick in the Afternoon

What is Melnick in the Afternoon about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Listeners are drawn to high-velocity sports analysis focused on hockey, with a strong emphasis on playoff strategy, team adjustments, and on-site reporting. Episodes blend live game commentary, deep dives into lineups and systems, and personal anecdotes about players and coaches, often anchored by veteran hosts and on-air guests from hockey journalism and former-player circles. The format tends to mix tactical breakdowns, roster decisions, and human-interest stories (such as tributes and mental-health topics), making it appealing to serious fans who want both context and color from the rink and locker room. A notable edge is the recurring collaboration with on-site reporters and well-known hockey insiders, which provides insider legitimacy ... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Melnick in the Afternoon?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Melnick in the Afternoon. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Melnick in the Afternoon and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Melnick in the Afternoon get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Melnick in the Afternoon, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Melnick in the Afternoon?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Melnick in the Afternoon, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Melnick in the Afternoon have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Melnick in the Afternoon has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Melnick in the Afternoon?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Melnick in the Afternoon:

1. The Basu & Godin Notebook
2. The Sick Podcast with Tony Marinaro / Le Sick Podcast avec Tony Marinaro
3. The Starr & D'Amico Show
4. The Morning Show with Conor McKenna and Shaun Starr
5. Campbell vs. Gallo

How many episodes of Melnick in the Afternoon are there?

Melnick in the Afternoon launched 4 years ago and published 100 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Melnick in the Afternoon?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Melnick in the Afternoon?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Melnick in the Afternoon from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Melnick in the Afternoon?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Melnick in the Afternoon. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Melnick in the Afternoon?

Recent guests on Melnick in the Afternoon include:

1. Alexandre Carrier
2. Danny MacCiocia
3. Danny Machocha
4. Jeff Merrick
5. Adam Graves
6. Juraj Sławkowski
7. Greg Sutton
8. Monica McNutt

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days