Rephonic
Artwork for Humanism Now

Humanism Now

Humanise Live
Humanism
Critical Thinking
Human Rights
Climate Change
Assisted Dying
Skepticism
Social Justice
Secularism
Dehumanization
Community Building
AI Ethics
Compassion
Compassionate Skepticism
Atheism
End Of Life Care
Art
Diversity and Inclusion
Humanist Ceremonies
Christian Nationalism
Ethics

⁠⁠Support Humanism Now and join our community⁠⁠. Every episode, guest and transcript is at ⁠humanism.now⁠. Humanism Now is a weekly podcast for anyone curious about secular humanism and making the most of the one life we have. Host James Hodgson, founder of podcast studio Humanise Live, is joined by scientists, philosophers, campaigners, authors and everyday people who are building a fairer world,... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes97Founded3 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
PhilosophyScienceSociety & Culture

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Humanism Now

Latest Episodes

Support Humanism Now & Join Our Community!

Part two of our dispatches from the World Humanist Congress 2026 in Ottawa. On the second and final day, James Hodgson caught up with more attendees, from the humanist chaplains bringing secular pastoral ca... more

Support Humanism Now & Join Our Community!

"Evidence is most powerful when it's paired with empathy."

What is it like to come of age when politics has never felt calm? Tess Sumner has spent her entire adolescence inside a permanent sense of politic... more

Support Humanism Now & Join Our Community!

Something a little different this week. James Hodgson took Humanism Now on the road to the World Humanist Congress 2026 in Ottawa, hosted by Humanists International and Humanists Canada, where more than 500... more

Support Humanism Now & Join Our Community!⁠

"It's harder for the mass market to hit a moving target." — Rory Booth

Punks had the mohawk. Ravers had the warehouse. What does humanism have?

Historian and filmmaker Rory Booth studies how subcultures ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

TheThinkingAtheist
TheThinkingAtheistThe Thinking Atheist
Friendly Atheist Podcast
Friendly Atheist PodcastFriendly Atheist Podcast
Nutrition Facts with Dr. Greger
Nutrition Facts with Dr. GregerMichael Greger, M.D. FACLM

Recent Guests

Tess Sumner
Student at Harvard University studying government; youth advocate focusing on child welfare policy
American Humanist Association (intern)
Episode: Christian Nationalism, Free Speech and Gen Z | Tess Sumner
James Croft
Humanist advocate, speaker
American Atheists / Humanists International
Episode: Humanism as Resistance: Live from the World Humanist Congress 2026 Part 1
Rory Booth
Historian and filmmaker specializing in cultural and urban history; founder of Leicester Humanists
Leicester Humanists
Episode: Is Humanism a Subculture? Rory Booth on Style, Space and Belonging
Shay Leonia
Communications Manager at the American Humanist Association; host of How to Humanist
American Humanist Association
Episode: "Am I a Humanist?" Shay Leonia on Discovering Humanism in Public
Steven Nadler
Vilas research professor and William Hay II Professor at the University of Wisconsin–Madison; leading authority on Spinoza
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Episode: Was Spinoza an Atheist? Steven Nadler on the Philosopher Who Defined Free Thought
Sharon Booth
Founder and executive director of Solutions Not Sides (SNS)
Solutions Not Sides
Episode: How to Disagree Without Dehumanising | Sharon Booth, Solutions Not Sides
Muhammad Syed
Human rights activist, writer, founder and president of Ex-Muslims of North America
Ex-Muslims of North America
Episode: 80. Inside the Ex-Muslim Movement - Muhammad Syed on why leaving Islam Can Be Liberating, and Dangerous
Kestral Gaian
Writer of fiction, theatre and poetry
Episode: 79. Meet strangeness with kindness - Kestral Gaian on the role of representation, community and politics in fiction
Yaniv Aknin
British-Israeli software engineer and school speaker with Humanist UK
Humanist UK
Episode: 78. "No Hope But Peace and Justice" - An Israeli and a Palestinian in Dialogue

Host

James Hodgson
Host and founder of the show; leads long-form interviews with scientists, philosophers, campaigners, and authors

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 1.2k ratings
  • Humanism Matters

    An uplifting peek into the lives of humanists and our hope for the future.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    CatherineADT
    Canadaa month ago
  • Excellent!

    What a joy to find these brilliant Podcasts! I’m gradually working my way backwards through them and each one so far has given me some insightful aspect to take away and digest. James Hodgson is thoughtful host and the bullet points and further reading/signposting make them such a useful resource. Well done, keep up the excellent work and many thanks!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Hazel1932
    United Kingdom10 months ago
  • Much needed conversations for today’s challenges

    James is a thoughtful guest, bringing attention to very important issues we are facing today and how we can approach them with compassion. Always inspiring, thank you!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    JustBeCause Consulting
    Mexicoa year ago
  • A Podcast That Makes Me Wonder

    It’s been a joy to be introduced to Humanism Now, and I’ve loved catching up on the episodes. Host James Hodgson asks perceptive, thoughtful questions in a conversational manner that makes it feel like chatting with friends. The episodes I’ve listened to have made me pause and wonder. Through the podcast, I’ve learned new things and gained an appreciation for perspectives I might not have considered before.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    BreeShirvell
    United Statesa year ago
  • Amazing, varied guest speaking about fascinating and important topics

    Podchaser
    5
    Humanise Live
    a year ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Consistently high-quality conversations with practical takeaways for listeners.
Thoughtful host and well-structured questions that encourage nuanced discussion.
Guests provide diverse perspectives, making complex topics approachable.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Humanism as Resistance: Live from the World Humanist Congress 2026 Part 1
Q: What brings the President of American Atheists here?
To reflect on the overlap between atheists and humanists in the US and to discuss collaboration across secular organizations addressing shared goals like church-state separation and civil rights at a global level.
Was Spinoza an Atheist? Steven Nadler on the Philosopher Who Defined Free Thought
Q: Why should we view Spinoza in our modern sense as an atheist?
Nadler argues that when read with contemporary definitions of atheism, Spinoza's identification of God with nature and his critique of divine intervention align with an atheist framework, though his rhetoric and context are nuanced.
Was Spinoza an Atheist? Steven Nadler on the Philosopher Who Defined Free Thought
Q: How radical were those ideas at the time, and what was the reception of the work?
Nadler discusses the backlash against Theological-Political Treatise, the broader shift toward liberal inquiry, and how controversy sometimes fueled further intellectual and political progress.
Was Spinoza an Atheist? Steven Nadler on the Philosopher Who Defined Free Thought
Q: Could you give us a sense of the religious and social makeup of the community that he's operating in?
Nadler explains the Dutch Republic's political fractures, the States Party vs. conservatives, and how Amsterdam's religious plurality shaped Spinoza's reception and opportunities for publication.
Was Spinoza an Atheist? Steven Nadler on the Philosopher Who Defined Free Thought
Q: So perhaps we could start by talking about who was Spinoza and how well was his work known at the time?
Nadler outlines Spinoza's origins, exile, and the vibrant, tolerant but still theologically contested environment of Amsterdam, where his ideas could circulate despite strong pushback.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Humanism Now

What is Humanism Now about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A thoughtful, long-form interview show exploring secular ethics, humanism, and practical living in a rational, compassionate frame. Topics span philosophy, science, civil rights, peace education, community building, and modern challenges like AI ethics, deconstructing faith, and global volunteering. Guests range from university scholars and humanist leaders to activists, authors, and creators, all focused on making the world fairer and kinder through reason, dialogue, and civic action. The format favors deep, nuance-rich conversations with actionable takeaways for listeners seeking ideas they can apply in everyday life and in building humanist communities. A notable strength is the breadth of guests and cross-border perspectives, which ofte... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Humanism Now?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Humanism Now. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Humanism Now and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Humanism Now get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Humanism Now, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Humanism Now?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Humanism Now, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Humanism Now have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Humanism Now has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Humanism Now?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Humanism Now:

1. Thank God I'm Atheist
2. TheThinkingAtheist
3. Friendly Atheist Podcast
4. The Weekly Show with Jon Stewart
5. Nutrition Facts with Dr. Greger

How many episodes of Humanism Now are there?

Humanism Now launched 3 years ago and published 97 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Humanism Now?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Humanism Now?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Humanism Now from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Humanism Now?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Humanism Now. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Humanism Now?

Recent guests on Humanism Now include:

1. Tess Sumner
2. James Croft
3. Rory Booth
4. Shay Leonia
5. Steven Nadler
6. Sharon Booth
7. Muhammad Syed
8. Kestral Gaian

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days