Rephonic
Artwork for For the Gospel Podcast

For the Gospel Podcast

Costi Hinn
Christianity
Gospel
Christmas
Eschatology
Self-Control
Jesus Christ
Prayer
Sexual Sin
Church
Biblical Manhood
Generosity
Discipleship
Worship
Spiritual Warfare
Salvation
Heaven
God
Scripture
Marriage
Premillennialism

For the Gospel, with Costi Hinn, provides sound doctrine for everyday people through topical teaching, special guest interviews, and listener Q&As. This podcast will inspire you to grow in truth and live for the gospel of Jesus Christ.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes310Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ChristianityReligion & Spirituality

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for For the Gospel Podcast

Latest Episodes

We are often quick to recognize the sins of others while overlooking our own. In this episode, Costi Hinn explains how seeing God in His holiness strips away our excuses, exposes our sin, and calls us to genuine repentance.

YouTube

In this episode, Costi Hinn explains what it means for God to be incomprehensible. God is infinitely greater than our minds can comprehend, yet He has made Himself truly knowable through His Word and ultimately through Jesus Christ.

You may not deny God, but do you diminish Him? In this episode, Costi Hinn examines how a small or distorted view of God can shape the way we live, exposing the gap between what we confess about God and how we actually function day to day.

YouTube

The name El Elyon means “God Most High,” declaring God’s absolute supremacy over everyone and everything. In this final episode of the Names of God series, Costi Hinn explains what it means to live with the perspective that God is sovereign, owns eve... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Stonebridge Bible Church Sermons
Stonebridge Bible Church SermonsStonebridge Bible Church
Truth in Love
Truth in LoveAssociation of Certified Biblical Counselors

Recent Guests

Drew Bauer
Student minister and friend; guest sharing his and Savannah's story
Church/Ministry
Episode: Choosing Life Over Abortion
Adrian Rogers
Pastor of Bellevue Baptist Church, Memphis
Bellevue Baptist Church
Episode: Adrian Rogers: "When Faith Seems to Fail"
John MacArthur
Pastor and teacher, Grace Community Church; Sermon author
Grace Community Church / Grace To You
Episode: John MacArthur: "The Blasphemy of the Rich Young Ruler"
Emeal "E.Z." Zwayne
President of Living Waters Ministries
Living Waters Ministries
Episode: BONUS EPISODE: The Battle For Purity | Emeal "E.Z." Zwayne
John Piper
Notable theologian and author
Episode: Summer Sermon Series #5 “God’s Passion for His Glory” | John Piper
Jonny Ardavanis
Prolific author of 'Consider the Lilies'
Episode: Christmas, Anxiety, & Christ (w/ Jonny Ardavanis)
Bob Kauflin
Sovereign Grace Music leader and worship author
Sovereign Grace Music
Episode: The Expression of Our Worship (w/ Sovereign Grace Music)
Devon Kauflin
Sovereign Grace Music worship leader
Sovereign Grace Music
Episode: The Expression of Our Worship (w/ Sovereign Grace Music)
David Zimmer
Sovereign Grace Music worship musician
Sovereign Grace Music
Episode: The Expression of Our Worship (w/ Sovereign Grace Music)

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 3.5k ratings
  • Gospel for me

    Thank you, Pastor Costi, for your relentless sharing of the gospel truth’s every week to nourish the soul of the believer.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Earnest4jesus
    Netherlands10 days ago
  • Biblical bombshells!

    Costi continues to spread the word of God, passionate in his preaching, explaining scripture in “layman’s” terms for those who don’t have a theological background.enjoying the series of sharing messages from pastors past and present!

    Always a great listen!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    KraeHill
    United States2 months ago
  • Thank you!

    Thank you Costi and team for uploading this incredible message! I literally just shared it with my entire church family and a few of my closest friends. This message hit me to my core and I’m thankful for the mercy of Jesus Christ. I am thoroughly enjoying this summer sermon series. To God be the glory for the transformation that repentance brings! 🙌🏾

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    buttery bagel
    United States2 months ago
  • Excellent and Thought Provoking podcast

    I love this podcast, especially the Christian liberties series and forward. Just recently got linked to this podcast and I love how aligned with scripture these teachings are. He Gives a balanced and truthful answer on touchy subjects without shying away from the hard truths. I’ve already shared this with several people.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ChichiV26
    United States7 months ago
  • Inconsistency

    Costi seems to position himself biblically, BUT is NOT consistent with his Augustinian-Calvinism. To preach the word is one thing, to be inconsistent with your own doctrines and dogmas alongside said scripture seems to be deceiving and intellectually dishonest. I wonder if I held the same biblical position and yet did not adhere to the doctrines and dogmas of Augustinian-Calvinism, confessions, synod, etc if I could serve at his church and not be a member who could not honestly sign a document ... more

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    reformed≠TULIP
    United States8 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Many appreciate the emphasis on work as worship and family discipleship.
Listeners praise clear biblical exposition and practical gospel application.
Some critique perceived doctrinal disagreements or sound balance in certain topics.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Christian Liberty: Resting and Playing
Q: Can I do this to the glory of God without qualification?
Ensure that your recreational pursuits can be done with a clear conscience and purpose.
Christian Liberty: Resting and Playing
Q: Do I feel controlled by this or free to walk away from it?
Check if your recreational activities dictate your choices or if you feel free in your engagement.
Christian Liberty: Resting and Playing
Q: Is this shaping my loves in a healthy direction?
Determine if your friendships and recreational activities foster healthy desires or lead you to negative habits.
Christian Liberty: Resting and Playing
Q: Does this make me more present with people or more withdrawn from them?
Evaluate if your rest and play enhance your interactions with others or isolate you.
Christian Liberty: Resting and Playing
Q: Does this overly compete with the responsibilities God has already given me?
Assess if your recreational choices are pulling you away from your God-given responsibilities.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About For the Gospel Podcast

What is For the Gospel Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show frames doctrine-based teaching for everyday Christians, mixing gospel-centered exegesis with practical life applications across topics like work, parenting, health, and discipleship. Episodes often pair scripture with pastoral exhortation, aiming to equip listeners to live out faith in daily routines and family life, while inviting ongoing ministry support. A standout pattern is the emphasis on work as worship and family discipleship, plus approachable leadership guidance for church and lay audiences. A recurring strength appears to be clear biblical exposition delivered in a sermon-like style that resonates with devout followers seeking practical gospel living.

Where can I find podcast stats for For the Gospel Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for For the Gospel Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to For the Gospel Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does For the Gospel Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for For the Gospel Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for For the Gospel Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for For the Gospel Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does For the Gospel Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers For the Gospel Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to For the Gospel Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with For the Gospel Podcast:

1. Dial In with Jonny Ardavanis
2. Transformed with Dr. Greg Gifford
3. Stonebridge Bible Church Sermons
4. Truth in Love
5. Wretched Radio with Todd Friel

How many episodes of For the Gospel Podcast are there?

For the Gospel Podcast launched 6 years ago and published 310 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact For the Gospel Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for For the Gospel Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for For the Gospel Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for For the Gospel Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of For the Gospel Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on For the Gospel Podcast?

Recent guests on For the Gospel Podcast include:

1. Drew Bauer
2. Adrian Rogers
3. John MacArthur
4. Emeal "E.Z." Zwayne
5. John Piper
6. Jonny Ardavanis
7. Bob Kauflin
8. Devon Kauflin

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days