Rephonic
Artwork for Expanded Perspectives

Expanded Perspectives

Expanded Perspectives
Bigfoot
Ufos
Glimmer Man
Cryptids
Sasquatch
Cryptozoology
Dog Man
Mothman
UFO Sightings
Paranormal Experiences
Folklore
Time Slips
Cattle Mutilations
Skinwalkers
Paranormal Phenomena
Vampires
Fairy Folk
Fey
Pennsylvania
Alien Abduction

Expanded Perspectives Podcast is your source for Ancient History, Alternative History, Cryptozoology, UFO's, Conspiracy Theories and all things Paranormal. Join the hosts and lifelong friends Kyle Philson and Cameron Hale as they dig into mysteries of our ancient past, unusual events, unbelievable creatures and undeniable truths through research and interviews with top researchers, archaeologist, ... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes494Founded13 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ScienceSociety & Culture

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Expanded Perspectives

Latest Episodes

On this episode of Expanded Perspectives, the guys kick things off by enjoying the long-awaited arrival of cooler weather here in North Central Texas. With fall finally settling in, Kyle and Cam talk about the changing seasons, their recent appearanc... more

On this episode of Expanded Perspectives, the guys kick things off by recapping their recent trip to Memphis, Tennessee, where they joined Ducks Unlimited for not one, but three shows! Along the way, they made some new friends, including Wade Shoemak... more

On this episode of Expanded Perspectives, the guys kick things off by catching up on life, including Kyle forgetting his Phizzy water in the car, the upcoming hockey season, college football, deer season, and their upcoming trip to Tennessee for thei... more

On this episode of Expanded Perspectives, the guys kick things off by talking about the incredible Texas comeback against Ohio State in college football before diving headfirst into another collection of bizarre and unsettling encounters.

First, a w... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

David Weatherly
Author and researcher focusing on cryptids, paranormal phenomena, and folklore; author of Strange Intruders and Black Eyed Children.
Leprechaun Press / Independent researcher
Episode: From the Archives featuring David Weatherly
Rick Osmon
Author of Graves of the Golden Bear; researcher
Graves Distractions Publications / Ancient America (as discussed)
Episode: From the Archives with Rick Osmon
Christian Waldo
Waldo, caller who shares two encounters (phantom bus and haunted house)
Listener
Episode: They Came From the Water
Kyle Philson
Author and guest on the episode
Author
Episode: A Cabin In The Woods
Tony Merkel
Host of The Confessionals Podcast, focusing on people's experiences with the strange and unusual.
The Confessionals Podcast
Episode: Squatchella

Hosts

Kyle Philson
Co-host of Expanded Perspectives; engages in paranormal and cryptid storytelling with a practical, humorous approach.
Cameron Hale
Co-host of Expanded Perspectives; guides discussions with skeptical curiosity and storytelling flair.

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 4.7k ratings
  • Best of

    Love this podcast. Listen everyday. Keep it up. Thank you guys.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Cindy13❤️
    United States21 days ago
  • Good Company

    I love the stories and banter. As a New England gal who’s lived out west sometimes we become divided, these guys feel right at home. There’s hope y’all 💋

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    k8146
    United Statesa month ago
  • 5 ten podcasts oat

    My top 1 but In general top 5

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Battle beast vs thragg
    United Statesa month ago
  • Favorite podcast

    This is a good podcast for people would like scary and paranormal stories. Wish you had a show

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ScaryPiggy
    United States2 months ago
  • Favorite podcast

    This is a good podcast for people would like scary and paranormal stories.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ScaryPiggy
    United States2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some listeners feel occasional tangents and in-jokes can be distracting
Wide range of topics from cryptids to UFOs keeps episodes fresh
Engaging hosts with strong chemistry and balance of humor and serious discussion
Fans appreciate listener stories and approachable research-heavy conversations

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Spotify
#26
United States/Science
Apple Podcasts
#32
United States/Science
Apple Podcasts
#132
Canada/Science
Apple Podcasts
#145
United Kingdom/Science
Apple Podcasts
#141
Australia/Science
Apple Podcasts
#69
Norway/Science

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

From the Archives featuring David Weatherly
Q: And I was going to ask you about the djinn, what do you think the djinn are, and are the djinn the same thing as shadow people, or demons, or are they separate?
Weatherly outlines that the djinn are a distinct, ancient race in Islamic mythology, capable of interdimensional presence and trickery, with a broader, more dangerous agenda than typical Western demon lore; he notes their association with the Middle East, possession-like phenomena, and the potential for modern-day misinterpretations to invite harm.
A Strange Harvest
Q: What were the findings about the rancher's dog?
The rancher's dog also suffered a similar fate, found mutilated in their front yard, further alarming the family.
A Strange Harvest
Q: Why did the rancher refuse to call in authorities?
The rancher seemed frightened and believed it was pointless to report the incidents, fearing publicity or further disturbance.
A Strange Harvest
Q: What happened to the cattle on the ranch?
Cattle were found mutilated, lacking blood and suffering cuts with surgical precision, suggesting something unnatural occurred.
The Beast of Mound Ridge Road
Q: What do you think, personally, this thing is?
Bart expresses his belief that the creature is not a normal animal but rather has supernatural elements, allowing it to appear and disappear at will.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Expanded Perspectives

What is Expanded Perspectives about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A down-to-earth duo explores cryptozoology, UFOs, ancient mysteries, and paranormal folklore through listener stories, archival clips, and conversations with authors and researchers. Episodes mix first-hand encounters, historical cases, and open-ended debates about memory, belief, and interpretation, all delivered with humor, skepticism, and camaraderie. This show stands out for its long-running banter, broad topical range, and willingness to entertain fringe ideas while grounding discussions in witness experiences and cultural context, making it approachable for curious listeners and potential guests alike.

Where can I find podcast stats for Expanded Perspectives?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Expanded Perspectives. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Expanded Perspectives and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Expanded Perspectives get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Expanded Perspectives, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Expanded Perspectives?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Expanded Perspectives, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Expanded Perspectives have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Expanded Perspectives has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Expanded Perspectives?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Expanded Perspectives:

1. Belief Hole | Paranormal, Mysteries and Other Tasty Thought Snacks
2. Monsters Among Us
3. HOLOSKY PODCAST
4. iNTO THE FRAY RADIO - Encounters with the Paranormal
5. The Cryptonaut Podcast

How many episodes of Expanded Perspectives are there?

Expanded Perspectives launched 13 years ago and published 494 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Expanded Perspectives?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Expanded Perspectives?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Expanded Perspectives from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Expanded Perspectives?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Expanded Perspectives. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Expanded Perspectives?

Recent guests on Expanded Perspectives include:

1. David Weatherly
2. Rick Osmon
3. Christian Waldo
4. Kyle Philson
5. Tony Merkel

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days