Rephonic
Artwork for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates

DK's Daily Shot of Pirates

Dejan Kovacevic
Pittsburgh Pirates
Major League Baseball
Baseball
Paul Skeens
Andrew Mccutchen
Ben Cherington
Konnor Griffin
Pirates
Spring Training
Paul Skenes
Salary Cap
Gregory Soto
Henry Davis
Braxton Ashcraft
O'neill Cruz
North Shore Tavern
Brian Reynolds
Brandon Lau
Ryan O'hearn
Ben Cherrington

Award-winning columnist Dejan Kovacevic, a lifelong veteran of the Pittsburgh sports scene, delivers a 'Daily Shot' show each weekday morning, covering the Pirates! It's available bright and early, and timed to match your commute, never longer than 20 minutes!

PublishesDailyEpisodes600Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
BaseballSports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates

Latest Episodes

Award-winning columnist Dejan Kovacevic, a lifelong veteran of the Pittsburgh sports scene, delivers a 'Daily Shot' show each weekday morning, covering the Pirates! It's available bright and early, and timed to match your commute, never longer than 2... more

Award-winning columnist Dejan Kovacevic, a lifelong veteran of the Pittsburgh sports scene, delivers a 'Daily Shot' show each weekday morning, covering the Pirates! It's available bright and early, and timed to match your commute, never longer than 2... more

Award-winning columnist Dejan Kovacevic, a lifelong veteran of the Pittsburgh sports scene, delivers a 'Daily Shot' show each weekday morning, covering the Pirates! It's available bright and early, and timed to match your commute, never longer than 2... more

Award-winning columnist Dejan Kovacevic, a lifelong veteran of the Pittsburgh sports scene, delivers a 'Daily Shot' show each weekday morning, covering the Pirates! It's available bright and early, and timed to match your commute, never longer than 2... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Jose Negron
Beat reporter for DK Pittsburgh Sports
DK Pittsburgh Sports
Episode: Oh, don't do this
Mason Montgomery
Pitcher for the Pittsburgh Pirates
Pittsburgh Pirates
Episode: Internal solution?
Braxton Ashcraft
Pirates pitcher
Pittsburgh Pirates
Episode: The missing All-Stars
Paul Skeens
Pirates pitcher/All-Star hopeful
Pittsburgh Pirates
Episode: The missing All-Stars
Dave Feeney
Listener who submitted the J1Q for the show
DK Pittsburgh Sports listener
Episode: The seven-year itch
Clint Novak
Journalist who contributed the J1Q segment
Episode: Henry’s still the priority, huh?
Andrew McCutchen
Major League Baseball outfielder, former Pirates star
Pittsburgh Pirates
Episode: Cutch's reaction
David Yocum
Listener who submitted a J1Q question
Episode: The finalization of the Pirates' roster feels kinda blah
Fran Streichman
Listener who submitted J1Q
DK Pittsburgh Sports
Episode: Fifth starter’s a must?

Host

Dejan Kovacevic
Longtime Pittsburgh sports columnist and primary host, widely associated with local Pirates coverage and front-office insights.

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 48 ratings
  • Solid

    Solid

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    mjalosky
    United States2 years ago
  • Love It

    Listen every day and really enjoy and appreciate it

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Coach Roacher
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Listeners consistently praise the concise, on-the-ground Pirates coverage.
Show is appreciated for energetic, sponsor-integrated formats without fluff.
Fans value insider context and candid front-office critique.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#135
United States/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#215
Canada/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#60
Germany/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#24
Chile/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#55
Sweden/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#96
Switzerland/Sports/Baseball

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Pay more to more players
Q: If Major League Baseball ends up with a cap and floor and revenue sharing, can it catch the NFL because of greater parity and higher interest in cities like Pittsburgh, or are the other advantages that the NFL has?
There is basically no path for baseball to catch football in parity or cultural dominance; football's societal foothold and enormous revenue ceiling make it extremely difficult for baseball to reach that level, despite cap and revenue-sharing changes.
What'll change now?
Q: DK, is there any benefit to the team or the player, meaning Lau, delaying his signing to an extension?
The host suggests that delaying could affect negotiating leverage and timing ahead of a potential labor framework, highlighting that an earlier agreement or a balanced offer could influence market values and keep options open for both the player and team depending on how the broader changes are implemented.
Social media war!
Q: DK, what happens to the general managers who've always had the luxury of endless dollars to spend when that salary cap system arrives?
GMs would have to adapt by protecting assets, leveraging depth and prospect pools, and shifting strategy from boiling cash into free agency to building sustainable rosters within a cap.
Four things I'd change
Q: Do you think the ongoing labor negotiations will affect how fans view the sport?
He argues that fan engagement hinges more on how the sport markets and schedules importance around games than on controversy, and that a simpler, 154-game rhythm generally helps attendance and interest.
Oh, don't do this
Q: Dan, what about expectations? What changed and why?
There are shifting expectations based on performance and trades, but the core goal remained making the playoffs; the race data shows the team's prospects fluctuate with injuries, bullpen struggles, and schedule difficulty.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About DK's Daily Shot of Pirates

What is DK's Daily Shot of Pirates about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show delivers brisk, weekday morning takeaways on one sports city's team, blending game analysis, bullpen tinkering, and roster moves with a strong emphasis on reporting from the local scene. Across episodes, listeners get quick updates on pitching command, injuries, trades, and front-office moves, plus frequent sponsor reads and audience Q&A that keep the cadence lively and practical for fans on the go. A notable strength is the host's long-running Pittsburgh beat, which shapes candid, no-nonsense commentary and a consistent focus on team culture, development, and playoff implications while maintaining a tight 20-minute format.

Where can I find podcast stats for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to DK's Daily Shot of Pirates and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does DK's Daily Shot of Pirates get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does DK's Daily Shot of Pirates have?

To see how many followers or subscribers DK's Daily Shot of Pirates has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to DK's Daily Shot of Pirates?

These podcasts share a similar audience with DK's Daily Shot of Pirates:

1. DK's Daily Shot of Steelers
2. DK Pittsburgh Sports: Daily podcasts on Steelers, Penguins, Pirates!
3. DK's Daily Shot of Penguins
4. Scout's Eye with Matt Williamson
5. DK’s Double Shot of Pirates

How many episodes of DK's Daily Shot of Pirates are there?

DK's Daily Shot of Pirates launched 5 years ago and published 600 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact DK's Daily Shot of Pirates?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for DK's Daily Shot of Pirates?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of DK's Daily Shot of Pirates. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on DK's Daily Shot of Pirates?

Recent guests on DK's Daily Shot of Pirates include:

1. Jose Negron
2. Mason Montgomery
3. Braxton Ashcraft
4. Paul Skeens
5. Dave Feeney
6. Clint Novak
7. Andrew McCutchen
8. David Yocum

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days