Rephonic
Artwork for Your Daily Bible Verse

Your Daily Bible Verse

Your Daily Bible Verse
God
Jesus
Jesus Christ
Faith
Israel
Prayer
Joshua
Lent
Bible
David
Holy Spirit
Forgiveness
Grace
Judges
Church
Christianity
Wilderness
Samaritan's Purse
Anxiety
Psalm 146:6

Your Daily Bible Verse is a daily podcast where we dive deeper into Scripture, re-examining your favorite verses and getting to the heart of the message of God’s Word.Your Daily Bible Verse is a production from Bible Study Tools and LifeAudio.

PublishesDailyEpisodes1822Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ChristianityReligionReligion & Spirituality

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Your Daily Bible Verse

Latest Episodes

Today's Bible Verse: "He arose and came to his father, But while he was still a long way off, his father saw him and felt compassion, he ran and embraced him and kissed him" — Luke 15:20

Have you ever wondered if you've wandered too far from God to... more

Today’s Bible Verse:"Yet the Lord longs to be gracious to you; therefore he will rise up to show you compassion. For the Lord is a God of justice. Blessed are all who wait for him!" — Isaiah 30:18

Isaiah 30:18 reminds us that God is not only just b... more

Today’s Bible Verse:"Keep me from deceitful ways; be gracious to me and teach me your law." — Psalm 119:29

The psalmist’s prayer in Psalm 119:29 is a humble plea for integrity and discernment. In a world filled with half-truths and self-justificati... more

Today's Bible Verse: "Who is it that overcomes the world? Only the one who believes that Jesus is the Son of God." — 1 John 5:5

What does it mean to overcome the world as a Christian? First John 5:5 reminds us that victory isn't found in worldly su... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Kristy Graham
Communications lead for On the Ground with Samaritan's Purse
Samaritan's Purse
Episode: (Bonus) On The Ground with Samaritan's Purse - Keeping Faith through Difficulty
Beijing Caspian
Founder of It's Our Turn, humanitarian leader
It's Our Turn
Episode: Bonus Episode: Reaching the Next Generation with the Hope of Christ | Beijing Caspian of 'It's Our Turn'
Tim Tebow
Author of If the Tree Could Speak; founder of the Tim Tebow Foundation
Tim Tebow Foundation
Episode: Bonus Episode: Tim Tebow on Identity, Purpose, and the Power of the Cross | Built Different
Dan Wallace
New Testament scholar, specialist in manuscripts
Center for the Study of New Testament Manuscripts (CSNTM)
Episode: Bonus: When God Heals Slowly: Faith, Suffering and Learning to Wait | The Unbound Podcast
Jim Streit
Mission Aviation Services pilot for Samaritan's Purse, Africa
Samaritan's Purse
Episode: Bonus: Plane Hijacked in Africa – Pilot’s Story (Part 1) | On the Ground with Samaritan’s Purse
Dr. Tim Kimmel
Noted author and speaker in family and parenting matters.
Gracebased
Episode: Heart to Serve: Cultivating Servanthood in Children | Bonus
Rebecca Scott
A servant of God, wife, and mother of four, who created the Encourager Podcast.
Encourager Podcast
Episode: Walking through Hardship and the Valley of Tears (Psalm 84:6)
Shara Donahue
Host of The Bible Never Said That
The Bible Never Said That
Episode: What's a Healthy Boundary and How Do I Get One? (Proverbs 4:23)
Rachel Adams
Host of The Love Offering Podcast
The Love Offering Podcast
Episode: The Danger of Envy (Romans 12:15)

Hosts

Grace Fox
Host of the daily Bible verse program; multiple credits across episodes.
Kyle Norman
Host on multiple episodes; engages with verse-focused devotionals.
Jennifer Slattery
Host contributing devotional insights across episodes.
Jessica Van Rokel
Host with a focus on scripture readings and reflection.

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 1.4k ratings
  • Joshua Study

    I am enjoying the Joshua study this month. There’s always a lot to learn from this book, and the daily prompts are inspirational.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Sudie Mar
    United Statesa month ago
  • Meh

    I mean the way they started with a ad when talking about the lord really just gets rid of the point of it and the voice just sounds AI

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    Wwwhwwwhww
    United States6 months ago
  • I love this but…

    …the daily instalments seem to be getting longer and longer. They used to be 6 or 7 minutes long but recently some (excluding adverts) have been 10-12 minutes.

    I know it sounds wrong to want to limit the time but listening to this amazing daily verse is only part of my time with God. I prefer shorter instalments and guess I’ll have to look elsewhere if they continue to be 10-12 minutes.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    KTJD00012
    United Kingdom7 months ago
  • Filthy lucre

    Things change. More you have ads from gambling groups

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    Ajobean
    United States10 months ago
  • Be nice if it was an actual person reading this.

    Obviously a generated voice.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    MakeRealWormsFree
    United Kingdom10 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some listeners want shorter episodes with less advertising; the voice work is sometimes criticized as synthetic.
Listeners appreciate the concise, scripture-focused format and practical takeaways.
Many enjoy the daily devotionals that end with prayer help start the day.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Bonus: Plane Hijacked in Africa – Pilot’s Story (Part 1) | On the Ground with Samaritan’s Purse
Q: Tell us what you were called to do that day and how the situation evolved.
The pilot explains a routine flight turned perilous when an unauthorized person hijacked the plane; he and the crew improvised, spoke with ground teams, and relied on faith and careful navigation to steer toward potential safety while awaiting rescue.
Living the Prophet's Call Today (Isaiah 58:9-10)
Q: Where are we called to silence all malicious talk and stop all evil finger-pointing?
Listeners are encouraged to reflect on their attitudes and actions towards those marginalized in society.
What's The Big Picture For Parenting?
Q: What is the big picture of parenting?
The big picture of parenting is guiding our kids on the path to becoming fully alive in God, which includes supporting their spiritual journeys and ensuring they develop into good humans.
How Generosity Can Make a Gospel Impact ft. Samaritan's Purse (Bonus)
Q: How has the work of Samaritan's Purse grown or tested your faith?
It's incredible to see how lives are changed through both physical and spiritual help; working here brings me joy and constantly rejuvenates my faith.
How Generosity Can Make a Gospel Impact ft. Samaritan's Purse (Bonus)
Q: Have you been able to travel with Samaritan's Purse and see the on-the-ground impact?
Yes, I have traveled to various countries and witnessed the different projects in action, which constantly changes my perspective and understanding.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Your Daily Bible Verse

What is Your Daily Bible Verse about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A daily devotional program that dives into Scripture, unpacking a single verse or short passage and tying it to everyday life with practical applications, prayer, and reflection. Episodes cover a wide range of books and themes—from wisdom and guidance to trust in God and handling hardship—often weaving personal anecdotes with sermon-like teaching. A notable strength is its consistency and breadth: many episodes feature different hosts, providing varied voices while maintaining a clear emphasis on scripture, spiritual formation, and applying Biblical truths to daily living. The format tends to be concise, accessible, and prayer-focused, which makes it a reliable daily touchpoint for listeners seeking steady spiritual nourishment and discipli... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Your Daily Bible Verse?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Your Daily Bible Verse. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Your Daily Bible Verse and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Your Daily Bible Verse get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Your Daily Bible Verse, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Your Daily Bible Verse?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Your Daily Bible Verse, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Your Daily Bible Verse have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Your Daily Bible Verse has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Your Daily Bible Verse?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Your Daily Bible Verse:

1. Your Daily Prayer
2. Your Nightly Prayer: Evening Prayers for Christians
3. Faith Over Fear
4. Hearing Jesus: Daily Bible Study, Daily Devotional, Prayer, Hearing God & Christian Affirmations
5. The Bible Study Podcast

How many episodes of Your Daily Bible Verse are there?

Your Daily Bible Verse launched 7 years ago and published 1822 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Your Daily Bible Verse?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Your Daily Bible Verse?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Your Daily Bible Verse from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Your Daily Bible Verse?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Your Daily Bible Verse. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Your Daily Bible Verse?

Recent guests on Your Daily Bible Verse include:

1. Kristy Graham
2. Beijing Caspian
3. Tim Tebow
4. Dan Wallace
5. Jim Streit
6. Dr. Tim Kimmel
7. Rebecca Scott
8. Shara Donahue

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days