Rephonic
Artwork for Under Seasoned BBQ Show

Under Seasoned BBQ Show

Meatstock
Barbecue
BBQ Culture
Barbecue Culture
Brisket
BBQ
Meatstock
Cooking Techniques
Texas-Style Barbecue
Pizza
Australia
Texas Barbecue
Butchery
Texas BBQ
Lamb
Deep-Fried Steak
International BBQ Techniques
Meat Stock
Cookbooks
Tuffy Stone
Brazilian Barbecue

The podcast for grillers, pitmasters, foodies, tattooed punks and those that love to eat.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes106Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
FoodArts

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Under Seasoned BBQ Show

Latest Episodes

A pitmaster in Ontario sent us a method that breaks everything we thought we knew, intentionally starving the fire and smoking brisket in thick white smoke for three hours and the result looks incredible. We also call it on the future of barbecue, th... more

Binder or no binder, we finally put it to the test. Two racks of beef ribs, same rub, same pit, one smeared in Vegemite and one left alone. We cooked them side by side, held them overnight in tallow, and cut them open to see which one actually won. S... more

Your barbecue says more about you than you think, and we go through all of them. The kettle, the bullet, the ceramic egg, the pellet grill, the offset smoker and the thousand gallon, and we give every one of them a car. Weird yes, but watch to find o... more

In Episode 97, we are dropping the absolute holy grail of BBQ knowledge: the ultimate hot & fast brisket method from Jared McDonald, the winner of the prestigious Jack Daniels Barbecue Invitational! He reveals exactly how he cooked his world champion... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Alpha Blokes Podcast
Alpha Blokes PodcastAlpha Blokes Project
HowToBBQRight
HowToBBQRightMalcom Reed
Two Flogs Podcast
Two Flogs PodcastBuster Kirby
Not For Radio
Not For Radiorova | Jay & Dunc

Recent Guests

Luke Moonshine
Owner of Fat Boys Smokehouse and Kitchen; frequent guest
Fat Boys Smokehouse and Kitchen
Episode: 100 Episodes. Here's What Happens Next.
Danny Castillo
Owner of Heritage Barbecue
Heritage Barbecue
Episode: 100 Episodes. Here's What Happens Next.
Rodrigo Orso
Orso, based in Assis, Brazil, known for DIY trailer pit and barbecue/burger focus
Orso BBQ (OrsoTrailer Pit)
Episode: Can you cook steak in a Air Fryer?
Luis Rivas
Pit master and owner of RIV's Smoke and Grill in Mexico
RIV's Smoke and Grill
Episode: The Cheeseburger Pickle Popper (Best Thing Sigh Has Ever Made!)
Jared McDonald
Winner of Jack Daniels BBQ Invitational brisket, Kiwi in America
More Better Barbecue
Episode: The Cheeseburger Pickle Popper (Best Thing Sigh Has Ever Made!)
Dan Barrington
Also known as Smoked Beyond Smoked BBQ
Smoked Beyond Smoked BBQ
Episode: The Cheeseburger Pickle Popper (Best Thing Sigh Has Ever Made!)
Felipe Munguia
Founder of Babe Barbecues and Smokers
Babe Barbecues and Smokers
Episode: The Cheeseburger Pickle Popper (Best Thing Sigh Has Ever Made!)
Jeremiah Nevis De Silva
Pit Floropa founder, Brazil
Pit Floropa
Episode: Barbecue's Best Burger Is in London? Under Seasoned BBQ Show
Matt Perkus
Play With Fire founder, BBQ chef
Play With Fire
Episode: Barbecue's Best Burger Is in London? Under Seasoned BBQ Show

Host

Jay
Host of the show, guiding conversation and structure across episodes.

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 60 ratings
  • Real dudes real BBQ

    Love every episode there story’s and info on the BBQ world is real dudes and gals having a crack at making meat taste the best ! I couldn’t live without hearing Jays and Simons hearty laughter. If BBQ is your thing this is your Thing! 🥓🥩🍗🍖🔥🤘🏾

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    shakerattleandroll21
    Australiaa year ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Great mix of technical tips and cultural stories; perfect for BBQ nerds and casual listeners alike.
Consistency in guests and topics, with a broad global perspective on live-fire cooking.
A warm, authentic take on BBQ culture with relatable hosts and big personalities.
The banter is infectious and the guest variety keeps it fresh and entertaining.
Hosts' energy and community-driven segments make episodes feel like a barbecue party.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#179
Canada/Arts/Food
Apple Podcasts
#212
United Kingdom/Arts/Food
Apple Podcasts
#13
Australia/Arts/Food
Apple Podcasts
#138
Australia/Arts
Apple Podcasts
#93
Philippines/Arts/Food
Apple Podcasts
#127
Hong Kong/Arts/Food

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

The coolest BBQ Smoker on Earth I Ep85
Q: How did we meet Casey and what does his appearance bring to the show?
Casey joins as a high-profile guest bringing humor, entertainment value, and credibility from the comedy world, while also sharing BBQue-leaning anecdotes and his negotiations with brand offers, which enriches the conversation and broadens the show's appeal.
Michelin Star BBQ - John Bates - Ep81
Q: What does it mean to you to have Michelin recognition for a barbecue restaurant?
It's surreal and validating, a sign that live-fire cooking can be part of the same culinary conversation as other high-end cuisines, and it motivates me to keep pushing boundaries while honoring my roots.
The best barbecue we have EVER eaten!
Q: What are your thoughts on cooking multiple meats at the same time in a cabinet smoker?
The hosts discuss the disrespect towards proper American barbecue and have differing opinions on the matter.
Smashy vs Fatty – The Ultimate Burger War
Q: What's your take on Smash burgers?
There's a place for all types of burgers, but Smash burgers offer unique flavors and cooking experience.
Smashy vs Fatty – The Ultimate Burger War
Q: How do you like your steaks cooked?
Medium rare is preferred by the host, while others have different preferences, such as medium.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Under Seasoned BBQ Show

What is Under Seasoned BBQ Show about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on live-fire barbecue culture, traveling the globe through pitmasters, food creators, and enthusiasts. Episodes blend equipment talk, technique debates, cultural exchanges, and humor-driven banter, often featuring guests who are pitmasters, business owners, or content creators in BBQ and related food scenes. A standout throughlines include global barbecue perspectives, innovative pit builds, and the intersection of barbecue with music, art, and pop culture. The tone remains irreverent and community-driven, with frequent spotlights on international BBQ scenes, collaboration stories, and audience participation. This mix makes it appealing to listeners who enjoy practical cooking insights wrapped in lively banter and founder/e... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Under Seasoned BBQ Show?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Under Seasoned BBQ Show. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Under Seasoned BBQ Show and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Under Seasoned BBQ Show get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Under Seasoned BBQ Show, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Under Seasoned BBQ Show?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Under Seasoned BBQ Show, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Under Seasoned BBQ Show have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Under Seasoned BBQ Show has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Under Seasoned BBQ Show?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Under Seasoned BBQ Show:

1. Alpha Blokes Podcast
2. HowToBBQRight
3. Two Flogs Podcast
4. Not For Radio
5. The Karl Stefanovic Show

How many episodes of Under Seasoned BBQ Show are there?

Under Seasoned BBQ Show launched 2 years ago and published 106 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Under Seasoned BBQ Show?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Under Seasoned BBQ Show?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Under Seasoned BBQ Show from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Under Seasoned BBQ Show?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Under Seasoned BBQ Show. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Under Seasoned BBQ Show?

Recent guests on Under Seasoned BBQ Show include:

1. Luke Moonshine
2. Danny Castillo
3. Rodrigo Orso
4. Luis Rivas
5. Jared McDonald
6. Dan Barrington
7. Felipe Munguia
8. Jeremiah Nevis De Silva

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days