Rephonic
Artwork for The Neighborhood Listen

The Neighborhood Listen

The Neighborhood Listen
Dignity Falls
The Neighborhood Listen
Christmas
Rat Machine
Halloween
Social Media
Dental Hygiene
Comedy Bang Bang World
Improv Comedy
Ghosts
Evident Leigh
Comedy
Real Estate
Comedic Improvisation
Neighborhapp
Neighborhood Communication
Quince
Neighborhood Networking
Chihuahuas
Season 8

Join Burnt Millipede (Paul F. Tompkins), Joan Pedestrian (Nicole Parker) and Doug (Brett Morris) as they explore their hometown of Dignity Falls via posts from a certain neighborhood social networking app and interview the town's most intriguing residents!

Want more TNL? Go to cbbworld.com and sign up for the Maximus plan to unlock access to all seasons ad-free, as well as brand new exclusive BONU... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes141Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Comedy InterviewsImprovComedy

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Neighborhood Listen

Latest Episodes

In the season finale, Burnt has a big update on his relationship, Joan has an announcement about her Something's Gotta Give musical, and Doug builds something major. Later, they welcome Edna, who is looking for some specific memorabilia.

Go to cbbw... more

Joan shares the opening number of her musical, Burnt finishes a popular TV series, and Doug bounces around. Later, they welcome Kevin (Michaela Watkins), a neighborhood watchdog who filed a report on their neighbor.

Go to cbbworld.com and sign up fo... more

Burnt and Joan struggle to navigate the intro, while Doug delivers a Doug Chuckle from a compromised position. Later, they welcome Nathalie (Laurel Coppock), a postal worker who had an unwelcome surprise on her driveway.

Go to cbbworld.com and sign ... more

Burnt's feud with a civil servant escalates, Joan gives an update on the twins' latest project, and Doug is on a rescue mission. Later, they welcome Ellen (Alison Rich), a retiree who's convinced a teen is up to no good.

Go to cbbworld.com and sign ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Threedom
ThreedomScott Aukerman, Lauren Lapkus, Paul F Tompkins
Comedy Bang Bang: The Podcast
Comedy Bang Bang: The PodcastEarwolf and Scott Aukerman
Bonanas for Bonanza
Bonanas for BonanzaAndy Daly Podcast Project
Superego
SuperegoDrs. Gourley, Carter, McConville, & Tompkins

Recent Guests

Ellen Smellin
Neighbor post guest introduced on episode
The Neighborhood Listen character
Episode: Mysterious Plastic Balls with Alison Rich
Paul Robolino
Episode guest played by Paul Robolino
Episode: More Than Normal Activity with Paul Robalino
Isabella Rowland
Guest performer played on the show
Isabella Rowland (actor)
Episode: Oh Well!!??!!!! with Isabella Roland
Ross Bryant
Guest actor who performs the episode's guest role
Episode: Just Put Up A Privacy Fence with Ross Bryant
Shelly Shelby Shaw
Guest on episode, inventor/identity figure described as spooky cat or coyote roaming
The NeighborHap (imagined)
Episode: From Coyotes To Mail Theft with Chris Renfro
Emily Pendergast
Guest actor playing a character on The Neighborhood Listen
The Neighborhood Listen
Episode: Door-licking with Emily Pendergast
Lou Wilson
Guest played as Special K, a frequent poster on the neighborhood app
The Neighborhood Listen
Episode: Chive & What Onion? with Lou Wilson
Jacquis Neal
Guest played on this episode
Episode: In Situ with Jacquis Neal
Victoria Longwell
A comedic guest who is curious about her neighbors and their interactions.
Episode: A Curious Case with Victoria Longwell

Hosts

Paul F. Tompkins
Host of The Neighborhood Listen; performer and voice talent; regular on the show.
Nicole Parker
Co-host of The Neighborhood Listen; performer and voice talent; regular on the show.
Brett Morris
Co-host of The Neighborhood Listen; performer and voice talent; regular on the show.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 2.4k ratings
  • always a listener

    always a fan

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    suuuuuzy
    United Statesa month ago
  • Season 10 NOT so 10sational

    I am a resident of DF and have been a listener since the beginning. I don’t mind movie talk but why are two people who know NOTHING about food keep advising people about it. ONE: Joan a chive is a herb not an onion go back to raisins 🙄 TWO: as someone also from medium Italy I am very disturbed that Burnt doesn’t know what a Soffritto is 🙄 a base of celery carrots and onions/garlic. Carrots are earthy and sweet and add so much depth to an Italiano dish. I can’t believe this. And THREE DOUG why ... more

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    myhappymustacheface
    United States2 months ago
  • Listener

    Listener of every episode and while I go to sleep. Oh dear hosts, please ignore all of these asinine reviewers who believe that anyone wants to hear their shrill opinions. They are dumb and probably have the flu. Love all the dropout guests!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    BPG02
    United States2 months ago
  • Nostalgia Every Welk

    As a former Dignity Falls resident, I love reminiscing about the wonderful quirks of our fair city and meeting some of the people I never a chance to know.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MittenSarcasm
    United States2 months ago
  • Best show ever - but Joan stop interrupting

    Love this show so so much, but Joan talking over and interrupting everyone is so asinine. Please reel it in! It’s getting hard to listen.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    octoots
    United States3 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests consistently land well, adding fresh energy while keeping the core format intact.
Some listeners feel the show's length and rapid-fire bits can be overwhelming for new listeners.
Fans love the trio's chemistry and the running gags that reward long-time listeners.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Mysterious Plastic Balls with Alison Rich
Q: What is your reaction to the mysterious balls post and what are your first theories?
The guest and hosts volley theories about Ozempic, drug use, and teen behavior, while keeping a playful, investigative stance rather than asserting any facts, and they reference real-world products to anchor the jokes.
From Coyotes To Mail Theft with Chris Renfro
Q: Who is Shelly Shelby Shaw and what is her vigilante persona?
Shelly describes herself as spooky cat or coyote roaming, a vigilante figure who marks territory and protects packages, while weaving in personal history about being an only child and building a life around community storytelling.
A Terrible Dream with Alex Song-Xia
Q: Has anyone ever confronted you about a dream or your post before?
Debra mentions fear of confrontation and being judged, which the hosts validate as a common experience when sharing personal fears online.
A Terrible Dream with Alex Song-Xia
Q: Tell us what your dream was about and how you felt posting it.
Debra describes dreaming that the hospital ran out of printer paper for visitor badges and felt anxious that posting about it would cause panic or anger, revealing a fear of social backlash.
Giving Rid Of Goats? with Talia Tabin
Q: Why are you looking to get rid of the goats?
Michaela is looking into the possibility of adopting or hiring a goat as a unique solution to help care for her children, especially after losing her nanny.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Neighborhood Listen

What is The Neighborhood Listen about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A sharp, ensemble-driven improv show explores a quirky town through satirical posts from a neighborhood app, pairing three regular hosts with a rotating cast of guest performers. Episodes mix running jokes, character-based sketches, and meta-commentary about sponsorships and production, delivering fast-paced banter, pop culture references, and improvisational storytelling. Notable is the stable trio dynamic—Burnt Millipede, Joan Pedestrian, and Doug—who anchor a creator-driven format that embraces absurdity, neighborhood lore, and guest-driven narratives, making it appealing to fans of witty, long-form improv and character-driven humor.

Where can I find podcast stats for The Neighborhood Listen?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Neighborhood Listen. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Neighborhood Listen and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Neighborhood Listen get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Neighborhood Listen, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Neighborhood Listen?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Neighborhood Listen, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Neighborhood Listen have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Neighborhood Listen has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Neighborhood Listen?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Neighborhood Listen:

1. Threedom
2. Comedy Bang Bang: The Podcast
3. Bonanas for Bonanza
4. Stay F. Homekins: with Janie Haddad Tompkins & Paul F. Tompkins
5. Superego

How many episodes of The Neighborhood Listen are there?

The Neighborhood Listen launched 6 years ago and published 141 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Neighborhood Listen?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Neighborhood Listen?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Neighborhood Listen from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Neighborhood Listen?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Neighborhood Listen. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Neighborhood Listen?

Recent guests on The Neighborhood Listen include:

1. Ellen Smellin
2. Paul Robolino
3. Isabella Rowland
4. Ross Bryant
5. Shelly Shelby Shaw
6. Emily Pendergast
7. Lou Wilson
8. Jacquis Neal

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days