Rephonic
Artwork for Under the Baobab

Under the Baobab

DW
Democracy
Zimbabwe
Cameroon
Corruption
Nigeria
Climate Change
Uganda
Paul Biya
The Gambia
Food Insecurity
Adama Barrow
Emmerson Mnangagwa
Drought
Yoweri Museveni
Mwawari Ray Jealousy
Yahya Jammeh
Accountability
Floods
Omoyele Sowore
Robert Mugabe

The Baobab is where real talk meets real solutions to Africa’s toughest issues - hosted by Mimi & George. No jargon, just bold ideas. Dig deeper beyond the headlines with Mimi and George as they grill guests, from heads of state to youth leaders, on politics and social change. Each episode blends spicy insight with hopeful takeaways, audience voices, and candid conversation. New episodes weekly.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes51Foundeda year ago
Number of ListenersCategories
PoliticsNewsNews Commentary

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Under the Baobab

Latest Episodes

Sierra Leone wants to change key election rules, including lowering the presidential threshold from 55% to 50%+1. The opposition is challenging the reforms in court. Will they strengthen democracy or weaken voter power?

Donor funding slashed. Clinics closing. Prevention programs collapsing. With less than four years to end AIDS as a public health threat, Africa faces a brutal choice: fund its own future or watch decades of progress unravel. Under The Baobab confront... more

YouTube

As Zambian prepare to vote on August 13, the countrys' electoral commission faces one of its biggest tests yet: a new voter register, new constituencies, ballot security, campaign tensions and public questions over trust.

Can Peter Obi unite a divided opposition, secure the country, confront IPOB and turn his promise of a "new Nigeria" into measurable results?

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Mike Federikse Balu
Strong mobilizer for President Yoweri Museveni and a former member of parliament in Uganda
National Resistance Movement (NRM)
Episode: Uganda's Museveni election victory: Democracy or deception?
Yusuf Serenkuma
Political figure who has frequently questioned the electoral credibility in Uganda
Episode: Uganda's Museveni election victory: Democracy or deception?
Taiwo Oyedele
Chairperson of Nigeria's presidential committee on fiscal policy and tax reforms, economist, and accountant.
Episode: Tinubu's tax gamble: Progress or pain for Nigerians?
Dr. Maria Rukoza Kaburunga Matembe
Strong advocate for women's rights and Uganda's first Minister of Ethics and Integrity
Non-governmental
Episode: Uganda Election 2026: Change or continuity?
Joao Gomes-Ravinho
EU Special Envoy to the Sahel and Portugal's former Minister of Foreign Affairs
European Union
Episode: Can the EU's new Sahel strategy win back trust?
Tomaino Ndam Njoya
Mayor of Fumban and president of the Cameroon Democratic Union
Cameroon Democratic Union
Episode: Why Biya's victory damages Cameroon's electoral integrity
Dr. Emmanuel Urei Yaka Wolo
Executive Director of Liberia's Environment Protection Agency
Liberia's Environment Protection Agency
Episode: Africa's urgent call for climate finance
Yvelin Ndlovu
Minister of Environment, Climate and Wildlife of Zimbabwe
Government of Zimbabwe
Episode: Africa's urgent call for climate finance
Zane Dangor
South Africa's Chief G20 Negotiator and Coordinator
Department of International Relations and Cooperation, South Africa
Episode: South Africa's boycotted G20 summit

Hosts

Mimi Mefonewu
Co-host and host focused on policy, governance, and regional issues; affiliated with Under the Baobab.
George Okachi
Co-host and host who guides discussions on elections, policy reform, and international perspectives.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#246
Germany/News/Politics

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Can the EU's new Sahel strategy win back trust?
Q: What is different about this new strategy, and how are they going to ensure that the military and security partnership is geared towards helping the Sahelians, citizens?
The new approach emphasizes accountability, respect for human rights, and working with civilian security forces to address human security needs.
Can the EU's new Sahel strategy win back trust?
Q: How can we protect people in Gulf of Guinea nations from Jihadi threats without partnering with those Sahel regimes?
We need to work closely with the legal, legitimate authorities of Ghana or other countries to support them in their fight against the link between organized crime and the Jihadi movement.
South Africa's boycotted G20 summit
Q: What concrete steps is the G20 taking to improve debt sustainability for African nations?
The G20 is working on agreements that address debt repayment rates and seek to renegotiate terms to reduce the debt burden on African nations.
South Africa's boycotted G20 summit
Q: Does the absence of the United States affect the legitimacy of the G20 summit?
The legitimacy is questioned, but the focus is on ensuring all other G20 nations participate meaningfully, and that some issues can still be addressed without the US.
Feed Salone Explained: Sierra Leone’s food security initiative under President Bio
Q: What measures are in place to ensure the initiatives are benefiting all Sierra Leoneans?
The government aims to drive inclusive growth and ensure support for youth employment through the Feed Salone initiative.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Under the Baobab

What is Under the Baobab about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show covers politics, governance, and social change across Africa with direct, hour-long conversations that mix sharp analysis with human stories. Episodes commonly feature high-profile politicians, activists, and policy experts alongside journalists and researchers, exploring electoral legitimacy, fiscal policy, climate and development, regional cooperation, and youth perspectives. A notable strength is its willingness to host controversial or opposition voices and to unpack complex issues in accessible language, often challenging official narratives while highlighting practical implications for citizens and markets alike. The format tends to blend strong guest insights with two articulate hosts who push for clear takeaways and real-w... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Under the Baobab?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Under the Baobab. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Under the Baobab and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Under the Baobab get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Under the Baobab, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Under the Baobab?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Under the Baobab, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Under the Baobab have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Under the Baobab has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Under the Baobab?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Under the Baobab:

1. DW AfricaLink
2. Newshour
3. The World in Brief from The Economist
4. Géopolitique
5. Reportage Afrique

How many episodes of Under the Baobab are there?

Under the Baobab launched a year ago and published 51 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Under the Baobab?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Under the Baobab?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Under the Baobab from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Under the Baobab?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Under the Baobab. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Under the Baobab?

Recent guests on Under the Baobab include:

1. Mike Federikse Balu
2. Yusuf Serenkuma
3. Taiwo Oyedele
4. Dr. Maria Rukoza Kaburunga Matembe
5. Joao Gomes-Ravinho
6. Tomaino Ndam Njoya
7. Dr. Emmanuel Urei Yaka Wolo
8. Yvelin Ndlovu

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days