Rephonic
Artwork for Paul Murray Live

Paul Murray Live

News24
Cost Of Living
Australia
Labor Party
One Nation
Anthony Albanese
Donald Trump
Queensland
Liberal Party
Australian Politics
Immigration
Inflation
Peter Dutton
Australian Government
Sky News
Joe Biden
Aged Care
Bondi
Victoria
Tax Cuts
Australian Federal Budget

Paul Murray provides the last line of defence for common sense.

PublishesDailyEpisodes2140Founded16 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
News

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Paul Murray Live

Latest Episodes

PM dodges questions about Helen Haines 'dirt file', hard choices await the RBA as inflation and employment worsen. Plus, Daniel Mulino concedes he knew of the ATO's credit card ban plans in July.

See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

One Nation retains the lead as Albanese's net satisfaction plummets, assistant treasurer concedes he knew of ATO plans in July. Plus, Independent MP Helen Haines has reportedly lost a leg after yesterdays attack.

See omnystudio.com/listener for priv... more

Independent MP Helen Haines seriously injured after being struck by a vehicle outside the electorate office. Plus, Ben Carroll struggles to convince voters that Labor deserves a fourth term.

See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

The government is having trouble with businesses again, Donald Trump's new press secretary is now his old press secretary. Plus, the riots in France are getting worse.

See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Dave Rubin
Comedian and political commentator
The Rubin Report
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 19 October
Nigel Farage
Former UKIP leader and political commentator
Reform Party
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 15 October
Megan Kelly
Political commentator
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 15 October
Jacinta Nampajibba Price
Australian Senator and Indigenous rights advocate
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 13 October
Mark Dolan
TalkTV host; guest analyst on the UK segment
TalkTV
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 11 October
Sharri Markson
Sky News reporter, reporting from Israel
Sky News
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 6 October
Daniel Wild
Deputy Executive Director at the Institute of Public Affairs
Institute of Public Affairs
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 5 October
Lee Hanson
National Executive Manager at One Nation
One Nation
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 5 October
Pauline Hanson
One Nation leader featured at campaign events and on panel discussions
One Nation
Episode: Paul Murray Live | 4 October

Host

Paul Murray
Host of Paul Murray Live, Sky News Australia (and related Sky News platforms)

Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars from 633 ratings
  • why

    trump supporter, thought you had more brains paul than to follow the cult of trump

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    talos_soulhunter
    Australia2 years ago
  • Turning off

    Sorry Paul

    I will listen to all sorts of people including those I disagree with

    BUT…. I will not sit through Linda Scott’s lies and revisions of history.

    Turned it off.

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    you're kidding, surely
    Australia2 years ago
  • NOT Danica … With Due Respect

    Please Paul … as someone whom is ASD and Misophonic listening to the podcasts… it’s wantonly triggering when you pop your p words like it’s a guppie fish. . It’s VERY hard to listen to on the reg . There are a few other podcasters that that do this too . It’s audio antagonistic.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MattB 75
    Australia2 years ago
  • Trump

    Please Paul.

    Your adulation of President Trump, should simmered down a few degrees.

    While I agree the Democrats were a disaster.

    Trumps treatment of Zelenskyy in the Oval Office was disgusting.

    He was tag teamed by Vance.

    Not all that is Trump is good.

    Love your show.

    Rowan Scoffin

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    Rjs82
    Australia2 years ago
  • NOT Danica … With Due Respect

    Please Paul … as someone whom is ASD and Misophonic listening to the podcasts… it’s wantonly triggering when you randomly tap and bang and scrunch paper at regular intervals in each show . Thanks .

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MattB 75
    Australia2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Listeners applaud the show for its sharp, opinionated takes and timely political interviews.
A number of listeners appreciate guest diversity and coverage of both domestic and international politics.
Opinions vary; some critique perceived bias or sensationalism, while others praise candid, high-energy analysis.
Some listeners note unrelated debates and ad breaks can be disruptive to the flow.
Several reviews call out audio or ad quality issues affecting the listening experience.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

YouTube
#147
Australia/Popular Podcasts
Apple Podcasts
#71
Australia/News

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Paul Murray Our Town: Armidale | 26 July
Q: What makes Angel Flight different from traditional medical travel options in rural Australia?
Angel Flight relies on a volunteer network of pilots and aircraft to provide non-emergency medical travel, prioritizing those who are unable to afford other options and ensuring access to care regardless of wealth, with support for a broad age range from newborns to centenarians.
Paul Murray Live | 25 May
Q: How does Pauline Hanson justify her stance on media bias and the ABC?
She argues that the ABC is biased against conservatives, claims she would reallocate funding, and asserts that the organization fails to represent a broad spectrum of views.
Paul Murray Live | 25 May
Q: Paul, what does the poll indicate about One Nation's electoral trajectory?
The poll suggests One Nation is gaining significant ground and could challenge traditional parties, potentially shifting the balance of power; Hanson frames this as a meaningful change for the country.
Paul Murray Live: Ask Me Anything with Angus Taylor
Q: What three priorities would you present to win over the public?
Axe rotten taxes on small businesses, housing, and savings; end the energy madness by scrapping net zero; and end mass migration while putting Australian citizens first in welfare.
Paul Murray Live | 10 May
Q: What is your response to that?
Cos Samaras provides a pragmatic take on the election dynamics, emphasizing the economic grievances of regional Australians and arguing that One Nation's message resonated with voters who felt abandoned by traditional parties.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Paul Murray Live

What is Paul Murray Live about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The program delivers combative, opinion-driven political commentary focused on Australian federal and regional issues, with frequent forays into U.S. politics and international affairs. Topics commonly include cost of living, immigration, energy policy, and media narratives, often framed through a conservative-leaning lens and backed by guest experts, politicians, and commentators. A notable strength is its ability to blend sharp panel discussions with timely interviews, plus community-oriented segments like fundraising for Kids Helpline. It likely appeals to listeners who want a outspoken, perspective-rich take on current events and policy, along with stories from public figures and industry insiders.

Where can I find podcast stats for Paul Murray Live?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Paul Murray Live. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Paul Murray Live and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Paul Murray Live get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Paul Murray Live, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Paul Murray Live?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Paul Murray Live, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Paul Murray Live have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Paul Murray Live has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Paul Murray Live?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Paul Murray Live:

1. Credlin
2. The Bolt Report
3. Outsiders
4. Sharri
5. The Kenny Report

How many episodes of Paul Murray Live are there?

Paul Murray Live launched 16 years ago and published 2140 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Paul Murray Live?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Paul Murray Live?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Paul Murray Live from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Paul Murray Live?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Paul Murray Live. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Paul Murray Live?

Recent guests on Paul Murray Live include:

1. Dave Rubin
2. Nigel Farage
3. Megan Kelly
4. Jacinta Nampajibba Price
5. Mark Dolan
6. Sharri Markson
7. Daniel Wild
8. Lee Hanson

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days