Rephonic
Artwork for Next Level Play Therapy: A Podcast for Play Therapy Excellence

Next Level Play Therapy: A Podcast for Play Therapy Excellence

Cathi Spooner, LCSW, RPT-S
Play Therapy
Attachment Theory
Trauma
Neuroscience
Case Conceptualization
Mental Health
Sand Tray Therapy
Child Therapy
Child Development
Emotional Regulation
Therapeutic Techniques
Family Play Therapy
Progress Notes
Child and Adolescent Therapy
Therapeutic Rapport
Parent Involvement
Child-Centered Play Therapy
Therapeutic Relationship
Imposter Syndrome
Treatment Plans

Join me on Next Level Play Therapy, a podcast for child and adolescent therapists seeking to elevate your play therapy services. Hosted by Cathi Spooner, LCSW, RPT-S, at Renewing Hearts Play Therapy Training.

Each episode delves into the nuances of play therapy, exploring innovative techniques, evidence-based practices, and practical strategies for providing exceptional therapeutic experiences. ... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes127Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Health & FitnessHow ToMental HealthEducation

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Next Level Play Therapy: A Podcast for Play Therapy Excellence

Latest Episodes

Send us Fan Mail

If you're a play therapist — especially in your first few years — and you're the only one in your agency or you're in private practice figuring this out by yourself, this is for you.

You went into this work because you genuinely be... more

YouTube

Send us Fan Mail

What is Jungian Analytic Play Therapy, and how does it actually work in the playroom?

In this podcast, we dive deep into the symbolic world of Jungian theory with guest Jared Andes, LCSW, RPT-S.

We explore how Jungian Analytical P... more

YouTube

Send us Fan Mail

Are you tired of leaving your play therapy sessions wondering if you’re actually helping or just "playing"?

You’ve invested in the play therapy training, you’ve gathered the strategies, and you have a playroom full of tools.

But i... more

YouTube

Send us Fan Mail

Is trauma actually "stored" in our organs, or have we been looking at it all wrong?

For years, play therapists have repeated the mantra that "trauma is stored in the body," but a groundbreaking 2026 peer-reviewed article is challen... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

Recent Guests

Brendan Herjavec
Chief Innovation Officer at PlaySpace
PlaySpace
Episode: Virtual Play Therapy Explained: Tools, Tips & Platforms for Play Therapists
Dr. Robert Jason Grant
Creator of AutPlay and registered play therapist supervisor
AutPlay Therapy Training Institute
Episode: How to Use AutPlay Therapy with Neurodivergent Kids
Crystal Luk-Worrall
Music therapist and founder of Clap and Toot, working with the adoption community and in children's hospice care
Clap and Toot
Episode: Music Therapy for Healing Trauma & Grief in Play Therapy
Leah Evans
Licensed Professional Counselor and Registered Play Therapist specializing in eating disorders
Private Practice, San Antonio, Texas
Episode: Play Therapy with Children & Teens Experiencing Eating Problems
Leanna Lowenstein
A seasoned play therapist and author, known for her work on grief.
Episode: How to Help Bereaved Children in Play Therapy
Dr. Fiona Zandt
Clinical psychologist and registered play therapist with over 20 years experience
Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne
Episode: Using Play Therapy to Help Children with Anger Problems
Tammi Van Hollander
Licensed clinical social worker and registered play therapy supervisor at Mainline Play Therapy with nearly 25 years of experience.
Mainline Play Therapy
Episode: What is Bibliotherapy in Play Therapy?
Kim Vander Dusen
Chair of the board for the Association for Play Therapy, licensed psychologist, and full professor.
Association for Play Therapy
Episode: What Are the Current Trends and Growth in the Field of Play Therapy?
Dr. Anne Ordway
Director of the Association for Family and Conciliation Courts and family law attorney
Association for Family and Conciliation Courts
Episode: How to Work with High Conflict Families in Play Therapy

Host

Cathi Spooner
Host of the podcast and licensed clinical social worker, RPT-S; clinician and trainer at Renewing Hearts Play Therapy Training; leads Next Level Play Therapy.

Reviews

4.2 out of 5 stars from 5 ratings
  • Insightful and Engaging

    Wish I would’ve found this podcast sooner! I love how the information is spoken in a way that makes sense and easy to follow through. It makes the content that much more engaging. I love that Cathi explains using examples and I really feel that this has supported me as a clinician.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    sunshinedaydreams99
    United States2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Listeners likely find Cathi's guidance clear, example-driven, and supportive for clinicians.
Insightful and practical for implementing proven play therapy techniques.
Community and training promotions are perceived as valuable for ongoing professional development.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Virtual Play Therapy Explained: Tools, Tips & Platforms for Play Therapists
Q: If people are interested in learning more about PlaySpace, how can they connect and see if it's a good fit?
Visit the website playspace.health or connect with Brendan Herjavec on LinkedIn; they offer extended trials and coupons, and Brendan can assist with onboarding and feature exploration.
How Can the AAI Be Used in Play Therapy to Create Secure Attachments?
Q: How do you use the AAI in your practice?
I administer the AAI to parents of children I'm working with and use it alongside other methods to deepen the understanding of parental behaviors and attachment styles.
How Can the AAI Be Used in Play Therapy to Create Secure Attachments?
Q: Can you talk a little bit about what the AAI is?
The AAI is an interview that assesses adult attachment through roughly 20 questions designed to explore individuals' life histories and their impact on current relationships.
What’s the Best Approach for Play Therapy?
Q: How do I choose a play therapy model?
Choose a model that aligns with your values, the population you work with, and one that you can master before exploring others.
What’s the Best Approach for Play Therapy?
Q: Is one type of play therapy best?
Not necessarily, as different models may be more effective for specific clients and circumstances.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About This Podcast

What is This Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on advancing play therapy practice for children and adolescents, with a focus on emotional regulation, trauma, attachment, and family involvement. Practical techniques, case-based discussions, and ongoing trainings are common threads, often framed around structures, assessments, and model selection to improve client outcomes. A standout throughline is empowering therapists to leverage expressive modalities, sand tray, and family collaboration, while promoting professional communities and trainings to stay current. This mix of evidence-informed methods, hands-on guidance, and practitioner support tends to appeal to clinicians seeking practical growth and specialized play therapy expertise.

Where can I find podcast stats for this podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to this podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does this podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for this podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for this podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for this podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does this podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers this podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to this podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with this podcast:

1. Play Therapy Podcast: A Master-Class in Child-Centered Play Therapy
2. Lessons from the Playroom
3. The Play Therapy Circle
4. Pondering Play and Therapy Podcast
5. The Mel Robbins Podcast

How many episodes of this podcast are there?

this podcast launched 2 years ago and published 127 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact this podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for this podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for this podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for this podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of this podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on this podcast?

Recent guests on this podcast include:

1. Brendan Herjavec
2. Dr. Robert Jason Grant
3. Crystal Luk-Worrall
4. Leah Evans
5. Leanna Lowenstein
6. Dr. Fiona Zandt
7. Tammi Van Hollander
8. Kim Vander Dusen

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days