Rephonic
Artwork for New Books in Somatics

New Books in Somatics

New Books Network

This podcast is a channel on the New Books Network. The New Books Network is an academic audio library dedicated to public education. In each episode you will hear scholars discuss their recently published research with another expert in their field. Discover our 150+ channels and browse our 28,000+ episodes on our website: ⁠⁠newbooksnetwork.com⁠⁠ Subscribe to our free weekly Substack newsletter t... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes19Founded2 months ago
Categories
Health & FitnessAlternative Health

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for New Books in Somatics

Latest Episodes

Being with the Body in Depth Psychology: Development, Trauma, and Transformation in the Unspoken Realm (Routledge, 2024), featuring a foreword by Donald Kalsched, examines the integration of the subjectively experienced body in the practice of depth... more

A creative, body-based guide to healing for queer, trans, and

gender-expansive readers—somatic tools and expressive arts to feel safer

in your body, rewrite your story, and sustain connection. Queer Expressions: Expressive Art and Somatic Therapy P... more

A new paradigm that honors the wisdom and wholeness of neurodivergent clients. Focusing on autism and what is medically known as ADHD, neurodivergent author Nyck Walsh takes readers on an anti-oppressive, intersectional journey into a new standard of... more

Movement and Identity: Multiculturalism, Somatic Awareness and Embodied Code-Switching (Singing Dragon, 2025) is a trauma-informed approach to counselling and bodywork explores the ways in which varying facets of identity and culture manifest in the ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Gender SkewLocationInterests
ProfessionsAge RangeHousehold Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About New Books in Somatics

Where can I find podcast stats for New Books in Somatics?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for New Books in Somatics. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to New Books in Somatics and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does New Books in Somatics get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for New Books in Somatics, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for New Books in Somatics?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for New Books in Somatics, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does New Books in Somatics have?

To see how many followers or subscribers New Books in Somatics has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to New Books in Somatics?

These podcasts share a similar audience with New Books in Somatics:

1. New Books in Psychoanalysis
2. Where Should We Begin? with Esther Perel

How many episodes of New Books in Somatics are there?

New Books in Somatics launched 2 months ago and published 19 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact New Books in Somatics?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for New Books in Somatics?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for New Books in Somatics from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for New Books in Somatics?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of New Books in Somatics. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days