Rephonic
Artwork for Improve You

Improve You

Superhlth
Jens Schuermans
Cyclocross
Mountain Biking

Generic health advice isn't failing you because you're doing it wrong. It's failing you because it wasn't built for your biology.

Optimize You is the European health transformation podcast where real people share the moment they stopped guessing and started understanding their own body, backed by their actual data.

Host Brent Luyckx, founder of Superhlth, former pro cyclist, Crohn's survivor tal... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes4Founded3 months ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Health & Fitness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Improve You

Latest Episodes

Most people know Mathieu van der Poel: 10-time world champion and one of the greatest all-round cyclists in history. But this episode isn't about him. It's about the woman by his side.

Roxanne Bertels (33, Antwerp) spent six years in marketing at Po... more

Surgery on Monday. Olympic race the Monday after.That's not a metaphor. That's what Jens Schuermans actually did before Paris 2024.One week before his Olympic race, a bag of podium clothes caught in his wheel at the Belgian Championships. Broken wris... more

On 1 January 2025, Eli Iserbyt won the GP Sven Nys in Baal. His 54th elite cyclo-cross victory. He was 27, in the prime of his career, and nobody watching that day could have told you he had six weeks of racing left in him.

Six weeks later he stoppe... more

Most people assume professional athletes are the healthiest people on the planet.

They're not.

Justine Vanhaevermaet has 77 international caps for the Belgian Red Flames, plays for Crystal Palace Women in England, and holds a Master's degree in p... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Watts Occurring
Watts OccurringRocket Sports
Live Slow Ride Fast Podcast
Live Slow Ride Fast PodcastLive Slow Ride Fast Media
Stamcafé Koers
Stamcafé KoersNieuwsblad & Bahamontes
Café Koers
Café KoersNieuwsblad
In De Waaier
In De WaaierHidde van Warmerdam en Thijs Zonneveld

Recent Guests

Roxanne Bertels
Partner of Mathieu van der Poel, health-conscious lifestyle advocate
Linked to Porsche marketing background; personal health journey
Episode: The Woman Behind Mathieu van der Poel - Roxanne Bertels on Life With a Champion
Jens Schuermans
Belgian elite mountain biker, 3x Olympian
Giant Factory Team
Episode: He Had Surgery 7 Days Before The Olympics - Then He Raced
Eli Iserbyt
Belgian cyclist, former pro cyclocross racer
Former pro cyclist
Episode: Eli Iserbyt: He Won On January 1st. A Year Later, His Body Told Him To Stop.
Justine Vanhaevermaet
Belgian professional footballer and qualified physiotherapist
Crystal Palace (current club); former clubs include Reading, Everton, Anderlecht, Lierse
Episode: Justine Vanhaevermaet: "Being A Professional Athlete Is NOT The Same As Being Healthy". Red Flames Star On Pain, Recovery & The Body's Limits

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

He Had Surgery 7 Days Before The Olympics - Then He Raced
Q: When did the shift from training by feel to training by data happen, and did it change much for you?
The shift happened as new data tools like power meters and wearables became common. It changed how I measure progress, but I learned not to become obsessed with numbers and to use data to support, not replace, intuitive training and listening to my body.
He Had Surgery 7 Days Before The Olympics - Then He Raced
Q: So our first question, who is Jens Schuermans? How would you introduce yourself to someone who doesn't know you?
I'm mainly known as a mountain biker and professional athlete, but I also see myself as a friend and family member first; the human side is as important as my sports career, and I want to help others grow.
Justine Vanhaevermaet: "Being A Professional Athlete Is NOT The Same As Being Healthy". Red Flames Star On Pain, Recovery & The Body's Limits
Q: What is your mindset about injury and staying healthy at the top level?
She emphasizes listening to the body, balancing ambition with recovery, and using data alongside intuition to reduce injuries while maintaining high performance.
Justine Vanhaevermaet: "Being A Professional Athlete Is NOT The Same As Being Healthy". Red Flames Star On Pain, Recovery & The Body's Limits
Q: What role did data and DNA testing play in your health decisions?
DNA insights clarified glycogen replenishment and gut health needs, and wearable data helped optimize meal timing, sleep, and post-game recovery, shaping more precise training decisions.
Justine Vanhaevermaet: "Being A Professional Athlete Is NOT The Same As Being Healthy". Red Flames Star On Pain, Recovery & The Body's Limits
Q: How did moving abroad affect your training and recovery.
Moving abroad gave her the time and resources to focus on proper strength training, recovery, and nutrition, which led to improved performance and a broader ability to train consistently.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Improve You

Where can I find podcast stats for Improve You?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Improve You. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Improve You and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Improve You get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Improve You, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Improve You?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Improve You, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Improve You have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Improve You has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Improve You?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Improve You:

1. Watts Occurring
2. Live Slow Ride Fast Podcast
3. Stamcafé Koers
4. Café Koers
5. In De Waaier

How many episodes of Improve You are there?

Improve You launched 3 months ago and published 4 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Improve You?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Improve You?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Improve You from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Improve You?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Improve You. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Improve You?

Recent guests on Improve You include:

1. Roxanne Bertels
2. Jens Schuermans
3. Eli Iserbyt
4. Justine Vanhaevermaet

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days