Rephonic
Artwork for I Love Old Time Radio

I Love Old Time Radio

Vinny Hébert
The Green Hornet
Bing Crosby
Philco
George Valentine
Roma Wines
Suspense
Green Hornet
Ozzie & Harriet
Ozzie Nelson
World War II
Philco Radio Time
Christmas
1847 Rogers Brothers
Nazis
Murder
Peggy Lee
Harriet Hilliard
Gambling
Hollywood
MGM Theater Of the Air

Host Vinny Hébert presents classic old-time radio programs from crime fighters to comedians. We travel to the Golden Age of Radio and present many well-known, and lesser-known classic radio programs.

PublishesDailyEpisodes1958Founded8 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Performing ArtsArts

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for I Love Old Time Radio

Latest Episodes

Young Scrapper McGuire is being used by the friends of his ex-convict father to return to a life of crime. - Originally aired November 21, 1944

Broadway star Mona Leslie impulsively marries a wealthy playboy, only to find herself caught in scandal when the troubled marriage ends in tragedy. With her reputation ruined and the public blaming her, Mona struggles to rebuild her career and her li... more

Kay Starr & Bob Burns - Originally aired on February 16, 1949

A killer and his moll are holed up after pulling a job and killing a man. The dead man looks exactly like the killer, and with good reason! - Originally aired on September 19, 1946

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Connie Haines
Singer, Crosby's guest for musical numbers
Self/Industry
Episode: Philco Radio Time - "Connie Haines & Groucho Marx"
Kathy Calhoun
A receptionist who becomes central to the social plot of the evening
Dentist office (receptionist)
Episode: The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet - "The Dental Receptionist"
Jimmy Durante
Entertainer introduced as a guest
Hollywood/Entertainment
Episode: Philco Radio Time - "Gertude Niesen & Jimmy Durante"
Gertrude Niesen
Broadway/film singer introduced as a guest
Broadway/Entertainment
Episode: Philco Radio Time - "Gertude Niesen & Jimmy Durante"
Kirk Hogan
Mentioned as part of Durante's act
Entertainment
Episode: Philco Radio Time - "Gertude Niesen & Jimmy Durante"
Abe Burrows
Writer/performer and guest on the program
Episode: Philco Radio Time - "Peggy Lee & Abe Burrows"
Hume Cronin
Actor starring as Oliver Littlefield in Blue Eyes
Episode: Suspense - "Blue Eyes"
Peter Lawford
Actor, star of MGM Theater of the Air
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
Episode: MGM Theater of the Air - "Come Live With Me"
Hattie McDaniel
Actress guest on the show, part of the ensemble
Entertainment
Episode: Philco Radio Time - "Lasses White, Ruby Dandridge, Ernest Whitman, & Hattie McDaniel"

Host

Vinny Hébert
Host of the program presenting classic old-time radio programs; focuses on storytelling, context, and restoration of archival broadcasts

Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars from 83 ratings
  • I love “I Love Old Time Radio!”

    Why, you ask?

    The variety. I have mostly listened to Horror, Suspense and mystery shows on different podcasts or recordings over the years. I was born after the “Heyday” of the medium of OTR, but was 1st exposed to it by a local radio station from my hometown.

    My parents would “drag” me down to Dayton Ohio once a month where they attended church. Long boring drive each time for me as a youngster.

    But, each time we approached the border, and more importantly radio reach to the Michigan b... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Dean M. Watts
    United States4 years ago
  • Drop the chicken

    The podcast would get five stars from me if it weren’t for the stupid chicken thing inserted into every episode.

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    WestieDude
    United States7 years ago
  • Love it!

    I love My Friend Irma, and Father Knows Best!😊

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Bro. McLaughlin
    United States7 years ago
  • I UV OTR

    Dicky Australia

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    dicky1949
    Australia7 years ago
  • Good listening!

    I really like this podcast! Very good selection/ mix of shows. Thank you for all the hard work! I’m sure I’m not alone in saying this is a great effort. I love “My friend Irma”!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Nikita Kremlev
    Canada7 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

A few listeners tolerate or dislike certain recurring format quirks, but overall sentiment leans positive about archival discovery and presentation.
Fans appreciate the educational flavor and nostalgic vibe, with many highlighting the host's storytelling voice as a standout.
Listeners praise the mix of old programs and host commentary, calling the sound quality strong and the curation varied.
Some listeners note occasional gimmicks or sponsor-driven bits as charmingly era-appropriate, not jarring when viewed as historical context.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Philco Radio Time - "Connie Haines & Groucho Marx"
Q: Have you looked at your compact lately?
Groucho replies with a quip about the compact, segueing into a humorous medical skit and meta-jokes about his appearance and authority.
Let George Do It - "Cortez Island" (Ep1833)
Q: How did you know they'd come?
I found the call book out on the Coast Guard wavelength.
Let George Do It - "Cortez Island" (Ep1833)
Q: How did you come out?
My name's Valentine. Your wife sent me to find you, Mr. Jensen.
Let George Do It - "Cortez Island" (Ep1833)
Q: What makes you think something might have happened to him?
I only know, Miss Brooks, that when people are looking for buried treasure, anything can happen.
Philco Radio Time - Guest: Dick Powell (Ep1815)
Q: By the way, Dick, what made you give up singing?
Dick Powell mentioned that he felt his voice wasn't the same anymore and that he transitioned to acting for better opportunities.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About I Love Old Time Radio

What is I Love Old Time Radio about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The program curates classic radio from the Golden Age, blending entertainment, mystery, and suspense with host commentary and sponsor integrations. Episodes frequently spotlight musical guests, theater personalities, and crime/mystery dramas, offering a mix of lighthearted banter, dramatic storytelling, and historical context around mid-20th century radio sponsorships. Noteworthy is the playful return to era-specific formats and the host's storytelling voice, which helps new listeners discover long-lost broadcasts while appealing to aficionados who crave nostalgia, variety, and behind-the-scenes anecdotes about classic programs.

Where can I find podcast stats for I Love Old Time Radio?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for I Love Old Time Radio. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to I Love Old Time Radio and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does I Love Old Time Radio get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for I Love Old Time Radio, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for I Love Old Time Radio?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for I Love Old Time Radio, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does I Love Old Time Radio have?

To see how many followers or subscribers I Love Old Time Radio has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of I Love Old Time Radio are there?

I Love Old Time Radio launched 8 years ago and published 1958 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact I Love Old Time Radio?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for I Love Old Time Radio?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for I Love Old Time Radio from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for I Love Old Time Radio?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of I Love Old Time Radio. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on I Love Old Time Radio?

Recent guests on I Love Old Time Radio include:

1. Connie Haines
2. Kathy Calhoun
3. Jimmy Durante
4. Gertrude Niesen
5. Kirk Hogan
6. Abe Burrows
7. Hume Cronin
8. Peter Lawford

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days