Rephonic
Artwork for Hammer Territory: an Atlanta Braves podcast

Hammer Territory: an Atlanta Braves podcast

Foul Territory Network
Atlanta Braves
Major League Baseball
Ronald Acuña Jr.
Chris Sale
Spencer Strider
Drake Baldwin
New York Mets
Ha-Seong Kim
Austin Riley
MLB Draft
Brian Snitker
Raisel Iglesias
Ozzie Albies
Spencer Schwellenbach
Matt Olson
MLB
Trade Deadline
Hurston Waldrep
Alex Anthopoulos
Ronald Acuna Jr.

Hammer Territory is your go-to podcast on the Atlanta Braves. Hosted by Brad Rowland, Scott Coleman, Stephen Tolbert, & Shawn Coleman, HT brings you fresh insight & analysis all year long. Hammer Territory is part of the Foul Territory network: baseball the way it should be covered!

PublishesDailyEpisodes417Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
SportsBaseball

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Hammer Territory: an Atlanta Braves podcast

Latest Episodes

In Episode 407 of the Hammer Territory Podcast, Shawn Coleman and Stephen Tolbert are joined by MLB insider Robert Murphy of FanSided and Foul Territory to discuss the Atlanta Braves potential trade deadline moves.

From Tarik Skubal and Sonny Gray... more

In the latest edition of the Hammer Territory Podcast, Stephen Tolbert and Shawn Coleman break down a much needed win for the Braves over the Cardinals. They discuss at the reemergence of Reynaldo Lopez, how the pitching will fall into place over the... more

In the latest edition of the Hammer Territory Podcast, Brad Rowland and Scott Coleman dissect another frustrating night at the yard for the Atlanta Braves, headlined by the continued struggles of the offense. They also break down the latest rumblings... more

Brad Rowland and Scott Coleman co-host Episode 404 of the Hammer Territory Podcast, breaking down a dire road trip for the Atlanta Braves. Topics include Atlanta's flailing offense, starting pitching issues, bad BABIP luck on Sunday, the latest trans... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Locked On Braves - Daily Podcast On The Atlanta Braves
Locked On Braves - Daily Podcast On The Atlanta BravesLocked On Podcast Network, Grant McAuley, Jake Mastroianni
Atlanta Braves Radio Network
Atlanta Braves Radio NetworkAtlanta Braves Radio Network
From The Diamond
From The DiamondGrant McAuley
Locked On Hawks - Daily Podcast On The Atlanta Hawks
Locked On Hawks - Daily Podcast On The Atlanta HawksBrad Rowland, Locked On Podcast Network

Recent Guests

Matt Powers
Braves prospect and draft analyst
Battery Power / Braves minor league coverage
Episode: Braves Prospects and 2026 MLB Draft Preview with Matt Powers
Brandon Gaudin
Television voice of the Atlanta Braves
Atlanta Braves
Episode: State of the Braves: Brandon Gaudin Talks 2026 Season
Grant McAuley
Returning guest, Braves analyst
Various Braves coverage outlets (Internet presence)
Episode: Braves Early Season Takeaways With Grant McAuley
CJ Nitkowski
Braves television analyst
Atlanta Braves
Episode: Braves Analyst CJ Nitkowski Talks New TV Network, Strider's Injury, And More
Robert Murray
Baseball insider from fan-sided and Foul Territory
Foul Territory and FanSided
Episode: Braves Offseason Outlook with MLB Insider Robert Murray
Kevin Pillar
Former Major League Baseball player with extensive experience
Foul Territory Network
Episode: The State of the Braves with Kevin Pillar
Carlos Collazo
MLB draft expert and full-time writer for Baseball America
Baseball America
Episode: 2025 MLB Draft Preview with Carlos Collazo of Baseball America
Spencer Schwellenbach
Pitcher for Atlanta Braves
Atlanta Braves
Episode: Bonus: Spencer Schwellenbach joins Foul Territory
Gaurav Vedak
Expert on Braves prospects
Battery Power
Episode: The Braves Swept the Mets and Didier Fuentes is on the Way

Hosts

Brad Rowland
Host of Hammer Territory; Braves analyst and lead contributor across episodes.
Scott Coleman
Co-host providing insights and questions on Braves coverage.
Stephen Tolbert
Co-host and analyst offering context and analysis.
Shawn Coleman
Co-host providing Braves insight and analysis.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 884 ratings
  • Amazing podcast

    The hosts clearly put a lot of preparation into every episode. Their passion for the team comes across without sounding biased.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    NicoD67
    United States4 days ago
  • The Best Braves Content

    There’s no better place for baseball content than FTN, so when I saw they had a Braves show I knew it would be fantastic!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    sjdjrirkekdk
    United States17 days ago
  • My Fav Braves Podcast from MI

    I’m Michigan’s biggest Braves fan. I’ve been listening for years and always look forward to it 3/4 times

    A week. Steven is by far my favorite host, this guy is the best.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    HR Generalist 2
    United States21 days ago
  • Please stop making me listen to Shawn Coleman

    This obviously is a great podcast, and is the most insightful when it comes to following the Braves but for the love of god please take Shawn Coleman off the microphone. He clearly does know what he’s talking about but the dude should not be a podcaster or anywhere near a a position where his job is orate. His voice, inflection and the way he talks makes my ears bleed. Every episode with him and Stephen I just have to skip it’s infuriating having to listen to someone who sounds like they have a ... more

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    nnnjnbbghb
    United Statesa month ago
  • Great Braves Podcast except…

    Great podcast except Sean Coleman needs to stop saying “when it comes to” in almost every sentence. He is unlistenable. Love the Scott and Brad podcast. Great chemistry and insights.

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    Ken2k16
    United States2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

A few criticisms focus on balance and pacing during episodes.
Listeners praise deep Braves coverage and insightful game analysis.
Overall praise for staying updated and providing practical rostering and depth insights.
Some listeners note chemistry varies by host, with Shawn's delivery being polarizing for a subset.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#12
United States/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#230
United States/Sports
Apple Podcasts
#50
United Kingdom/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#79
Canada/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#39
Australia/Sports/Baseball
Apple Podcasts
#98
Germany/Sports/Baseball

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Mailbag: Trade Targets, Untouchable Prospects, and Ha-Seong Kim's Future
Q: Are there any prospects that you would not want to trade at all for the right return, and who would you consider untouchable?
No one is truly untouchable; Hartman and Fuentes are the closest to being kept in trade discussions, but even they would be evaluated against the package received and the impact on the big-league club; generically, top-tier prospects could be sacrificed if a blockbuster return is on the table.
Mailbag: Trade Targets, Untouchable Prospects, and Ha-Seong Kim's Future
Q: How many holes on a roster is too many to deal with at the trade deadline?
There are several spots to reinforce, particularly starting pitching and potentially a right-handed outfielder, but the exact number of holes depends on who you can bring back and what cost you are willing to pay; overall, a balance of quality over quantity seems to be the approach.
Braves Prospects and 2026 MLB Draft Preview with Matt Powers
Q: What is the Braves' strategy at nine and 26 in the 2026 draft under slot constraints?
The team is likely to target a college bat at nine for impact and a prep arm or another college arm at 26, while leveraging underslot opportunities to maximize talent acquisition and later-round depth.
Braves Prospects and 2026 MLB Draft Preview with Matt Powers
Q: What has happened with Eric Hartman to push him from a mid-draft consideration to a top 50 prospect?
Hartman showed an uptick in hitting and power, driven by improved development and a shift in how the Braves evaluated him, though there are questions about whether this pace can be maintained and how injury history might impact his trajectory.
Braves Analyst CJ Nitkowski Talks New TV Network, Strider's Injury, And More
Q: What does the Strider injury mean for the rotation and the rest of the staff to start the season?
It creates a need to adjust the back end of the rotation, potentially moving Didier Fuentes into a key start role and exploring bullpen and opener options. The injury is not catastrophic, but it requires careful management to avoid rushing him back and to maintain overall rotation balance.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About This Podcast

What is This Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Brave-focused analysis and discussion delivered by a four-host roundtable. Episodes typically break down recent Braves games, bullpen usage, lineup construction, injuries, and strategic moves, while also touching on wider MLB topics, farm depth, and historical context. The show stands out for its deep roster exploration, spirited banter, and timely reaction episodes, including previews and postgame breakdowns, often interwoven with sponsor segments and tributes. This mix makes it appealing to hardcore Braves fans who want both tactical insights and veteran perspectives, with a balance of practical analysis and fan-friendly commentary.

Where can I find podcast stats for this podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to this podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does this podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for this podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for this podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for this podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does this podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers this podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to this podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with this podcast:

1. Locked On Braves - Daily Podcast On The Atlanta Braves
2. Braves Today
3. Atlanta Braves Radio Network
4. From The Diamond
5. Locked On Hawks - Daily Podcast On The Atlanta Hawks

How many episodes of this podcast are there?

this podcast launched 2 years ago and published 417 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact this podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for this podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for this podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for this podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of this podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on this podcast?

Recent guests on this podcast include:

1. Matt Powers
2. Brandon Gaudin
3. Grant McAuley
4. CJ Nitkowski
5. Robert Murray
6. Kevin Pillar
7. Carlos Collazo
8. Spencer Schwellenbach

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days