Rephonic
Artwork for Eye On The Market

Eye On The Market

Michael Cembalest
China
Tariffs
Artificial Intelligence
Chinese Equities
Covid-19
Energy Transition
Geopolitical Risk
Private Equity
Trump
Vaccines
Stablecoins
Real Estate
JP Morgan Asset Management
Equity Markets
NVIDIA
AI Transformation
Federal Reserve
Inflation
Oil Prices
S&P 500

Join Michael Cembalest as he explores a wide variety of investment topics, including the economy, policy and markets.

PublishesMonthlyEpisodes100Founded8 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
InvestingBusiness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Eye On The Market

Latest Episodes

The Year of the Trojan Fire Horse: China’s imbalanced economy and unrelenting mercantilism

While there’s plenty of evidence to support Stephen Roach’s thesis of unsustainable imbalances in China’s economy, China is living up to anthropomorphic chara... more

I mean pretty as an adverb, as in pretty cautious on cyber risks, open and closed weight challenges to the frontier labs seeking to go public and some market technicals related to AI.

Watch the video

Semiquincententacles: The US grip on markets on the 250th anniversary of the Declaration of Independence

Behold the Aquilaceph, half-bald eagle and half-octopus. On the semiquincentennial 250th anniversary of the US Declaration of Independence, this... more

The new Fed chair Kevin Warsh, like Kevin McCallister in Home Alone, faces a lonely vigil: survive until the adults get home again. The latest on inflation, rising Treasury yields, shrinking equity risk premia and pressure from the White House. Also:... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Insights Now
Insights NowDr. David Kelly and Gabriela Santos, J.P. Morgan Asset Management
Making Sense
Making SenseJ.P. Morgan
Odd Lots
Odd LotsBloomberg

Recent Guests

Pat Opet
Global Chief Information Security Officer at JP Morgan
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Episode: The Summer I Turned Pretty

Host

Michael Cembalest
Host of Eye On The Market; JP Morgan Asset Management

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 530 ratings
  • Learn to pronounce Oregon

    Fantastic show, but for such a clearly intelligent person it’s baffling that he cannot pronounce Oregon.

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    Steve7497
    United States2 months ago
  • ok

    ok

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    JMA4R
    Canada4 months ago
  • Smart & Insightful

    Experience matters.

    In an era of noise and opinions lacking experience, this is a smart, insightful voice. Kudos.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Graysonip
    United States2 years ago
  • I like it

    Useful, pragmatic, and interesting. Looking forward to him including crypto assets into the conversation, once they’ve reached sufficient maturity.

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    James Bance
    United States3 years ago
  • Not that 70s show

    He comments on Europes Tax Policy. But neglects to mention that this was Janet Yellens policy. This uniform tax policy on corporates was Bidenomics. The US is getting what it wanted.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Yogi Sunset
    United States3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

High-quality guests and rigorous research; occasionally sharp critique exists.
Listener praise for independence and depth in market analysis.
Dataset-driven insights and historical context are appreciated by listeners.
Covers macro, policy, and AI impacts with practical takeaways.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#147
United States/Business/Investing
Apple Podcasts
#96
United Kingdom/Business/Investing
Apple Podcasts
#177
Canada/Business/Investing
Apple Podcasts
#46
Italy/Business/Investing
Apple Podcasts
#160
France/Business/Investing
Apple Podcasts
#173
Italy/Business

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Summer mailbag
Q: What are the current trends in the equity markets related to YUCs?
The share of unprofitable companies has decreased, suggesting a more favorable environment for risk-taking.
Summer mailbag
Q: Is China constraining exports of rare earth materials to the US?
Yes, China has reduced its rare earth exports to the US significantly as part of its strategy during tariff discussions.
Summer mailbag
Q: Why is there such a long backlog for natural gas turbines?
The backlog exists due to tight supplies, delivery times reaching three to seven years, and rising prices due to labor shortages and increased demand for gas turbine projects.
Not That 70’s Show
Q: How does the energy landscape in the U.S. compare to the 1970s?
The U.S. is now a net energy exporter, significantly reducing its sensitivity to energy price shocks compared to the 1970s.
Not That 70’s Show
Q: How will international taxation impact U.S. sovereignty?
International taxation in Europe may impose unfair burdens on U.S. companies, effectively infringing upon U.S. sovereignty through its one-size-fits-all tax policies.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Eye On The Market

What is Eye On The Market about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A data-forward market podcast that blends macroeconomics, policy, and asset-level implications with a heavy emphasis on trends in technology, energy, and geopolitics. Episodes frequently dissect how AI, supply chains, regulation, and central bank policy shape investment signals, often pairing charts with historical context and practical investor takeaways. Notable for its rigor, willingness to challenge conventional wisdom, and a distinctive, sometimes provocative narrative style that appeals to institutional listeners who want depth and actionable perspective rather than news briefs.

Where can I find podcast stats for Eye On The Market?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Eye On The Market. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Eye On The Market and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Eye On The Market get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Eye On The Market, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Eye On The Market?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Eye On The Market, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Eye On The Market have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Eye On The Market has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Eye On The Market?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Eye On The Market:

1. Notes on the Week Ahead
2. Insights Now
3. Making Sense
4. The Compound and Friends
5. Odd Lots

How many episodes of Eye On The Market are there?

Eye On The Market launched 8 years ago and published 100 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Eye On The Market?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Eye On The Market?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Eye On The Market from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Eye On The Market?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Eye On The Market. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Eye On The Market?

Recent guests on Eye On The Market include:

1. Pat Opet

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days