Rephonic
Artwork for Equestrian Legacy Radio

Equestrian Legacy Radio

Equestrian Legacy Radio
Music
Christmas
Nashville
Western Music
Country Music
Music Industry
Songwriting
Holiday Season
Gospel Music
International Western Music Association
Equestrian Legacy Radio
Road To the Horse
Cowboy Culture
Christmas Music
The Mustangs: America's Wild Horses
Bluegrass Music
Ben Blankenship
Music Album: Home
Wild Horse Advocacy
Western Swing Authority

The Equestrian Legacy Radio Network is Live Talk Radio for Folks that love Western, Country, Americana and Bluegrass Music as well for folks that enjoy all disciplines in the World of Horses. www.equestrianlegacy.net

PublishesDailyEpisodes1046Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Music InterviewsLeisureMusic

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Equestrian Legacy Radio

Latest Episodes

BENEATH WESTERN SKIES Celebrates THE NATIONAL DAY OF THE COWBOY…Saluting our Farmers and Ranchers and our Cowboys and Cowgirls Around the World!

Listen on Apple Podcasts, iHeart Radio and Be sure to visit Equestrian Legacy Radio on YouTube to enjoy ... more

Join us on the CAMPFIRE CAFE with our special guest the multi award winning Americana/Western Singer & Songwriter Trinity Seely!

Join host Gary & Mary Kaye Holt, Heard Around the World 24/7 on iHeart Radio, Apple Podcast and most streaming platforms ... more

LIVE:FROM NASHVILLE...Welcome to this weeks LIVE:FROM NASHVILLE two super talented young singer songwriters Becca Bowen and Judy Paster!  We'll be sharing music from Becca's album COUNTY LINE and from Judy's ROAD TO THE SUNGREAT MUSIC and GREAT CONVE... more

Equestrian Legacy Radio’s  SADDLE UP AMERICA…

We head to the Big South Fork National River & Recreation Area in East Tennessee with our Trail Guide Larry McMillan owner of Southeast Pack Trips!

Listen with award winning host Gary & Mary Kaye Holt Hea... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

On The Move
On The MoveJoe McDonald

Recent Guests

Joni Harms
Country music artist and songwriter
Self
Episode: JONI HARMS on the CAMPFIRE CAFE on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Hilary Gardner
A vocalist with roots in Alaska now thriving in the jazz and Western music scene.
Independent Artist
Episode: Hilary Gardner on Equestrian Legacy Radio Network's CAMPFIRE CAFE
Lance Cowan
A singer, songwriter, and former public relations guru for musicians.
Episode: Lance Cowan on LIVE:FROM NASHVILLE
Jerry Vandiver
A Nashville hit songwriter known for his songs recorded by popular artists.
Episode: JERRY VANDIVER & MEAN MARY JAMES on LIVE:FROM NASHVILLE
Mean Mary James
A multi-award-winning singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist.
Episode: JERRY VANDIVER & MEAN MARY JAMES on LIVE:FROM NASHVILLE
Doug Figgs
2023 IWMA Entertainer of the Year, musician and farrier
Episode: DOUG FIGGS & KEVIN DAVIS of MAMMOTH CAVE HORSE CAMP on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Kevin Davis
Owner of Mammoth Cave Horse Camp
Mammoth Cave Horse Camp
Episode: DOUG FIGGS & KEVIN DAVIS of MAMMOTH CAVE HORSE CAMP on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Jessie Veeder
Musician from North Dakota, known for her album 'Yellow Roses' and songs inspired by rural life.
Independent Artist
Episode: JESSIE VEEDER on Equestrian Legacy Radio's CAMPFIRE CAFE
Mike Merritt
International Country Gospel Music Association New Artist of the Year Award Winner
Episode: MIKE & DORIS MERRITT and JEAN PRESCOTT on LIVE:FROM NASHVILLE

Hosts

Gary Holt
Host of multiple programs and a central figure on the network, often guiding conversations around Western, country, and Americana music.
Mary Kaye Holt
Co-host and partner to Gary Holt, frequently co-hosting shows focusing on Western and country music and community events.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

IWMA CONVENTION and BACK COUNTRY HORSEMEN OF AMERICA on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Q: How do you get involved with Back Country Horsemen of America if you are out there listening?
Individuals can find their local chapters through a map on the BCHA website and sign up through their local chapter for involvement.
IWMA CONVENTION and BACK COUNTRY HORSEMEN OF AMERICA on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Q: Tell us a little bit about what the mission and the goal is of Back Country Horsemen of America?
Their mission is to keep wilderness trails open for public access and to clear them of obstacles, ensuring they are usable for everyone.
SURRENDER HILL and BOBBY MARQUEZ on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Q: What's next on your schedule?
Bobby has a 'Kick Up Some Dust' tour aimed at traditional Texas dance halls and rodeos, with performances planned across various locations.
SURRENDER HILL and BOBBY MARQUEZ on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Q: How did you both meet?
Robin and Afton met through a mutual connection in their musical careers in Sedona, Arizona.
SURRENDER HILL and BOBBY MARQUEZ on EQUESTRIAN LEGACY RADIO
Q: Can you tell us about your upcoming band member here?
Afton's son Ren is five years old and shows great promise as a drummer, having been surrounded by music.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Equestrian Legacy Radio

What is Equestrian Legacy Radio about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on Western, country, Americana, and bluegrass music, frequently featuring artist interviews, live performances, and discussions about cowboy culture and equestrian life. Episodes showcase a blend of music history, industry insights, and personal stories from musicians, managers, and advocates who illuminate the creative process, touring realities, and the cultural ties between music and rural life. A notable pattern is the recurring emphasis on preserving traditional Western vibes while embracing contemporary styles, along with guests who bring deep ties to the Western music scene, wildlife or outdoor heritage, and related communities. This mix makes it appealing to listeners who value authentic storytelling, musical crafts... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Equestrian Legacy Radio?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Equestrian Legacy Radio. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Equestrian Legacy Radio and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Equestrian Legacy Radio get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Equestrian Legacy Radio, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Equestrian Legacy Radio?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Equestrian Legacy Radio, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Equestrian Legacy Radio have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Equestrian Legacy Radio has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Equestrian Legacy Radio?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Equestrian Legacy Radio:

1. On The Move
2. Backcountry Hunters & Anglers Podcasts and Blasts

How many episodes of Equestrian Legacy Radio are there?

Equestrian Legacy Radio launched 5 years ago and published 1046 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Equestrian Legacy Radio?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Equestrian Legacy Radio?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Equestrian Legacy Radio from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Equestrian Legacy Radio?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Equestrian Legacy Radio. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Equestrian Legacy Radio?

Recent guests on Equestrian Legacy Radio include:

1. Joni Harms
2. Hilary Gardner
3. Lance Cowan
4. Jerry Vandiver
5. Mean Mary James
6. Doug Figgs
7. Kevin Davis
8. Jessie Veeder

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days