Rephonic
Artwork for Derms and Conditions

Derms and Conditions

Dermsquared
Dermatology
Atopic Dermatitis
Psoriasis
Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Vitiligo
Biologics
Rosacea
Pediatric Dermatology
Chronic Hand Eczema
FDA Approval
Eczema
Phototherapy
Alopecia Areata
Artificial Intelligence
Minocycline
Ruxolitinib
Janus Kinase Inhibitors
Tapinarof
Benzoyl Peroxide
Acne

Hear from the leading dermatologists and experts as they discuss the hottest topics in dermatology. Tune in for clinical practice tips and treatment pearls you can implement quickly and efficiently into your busy practices!

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes166Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
MedicineHealth & Fitness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Derms and Conditions

Latest Episodes

In this episode of Derms and Conditions, host James Q. Del Rosso, DO, welcomes Cory Rubin, MD, for a candid look at the business of dermatology. Drawing on his experience building an independent practice, Dr Rubin discusses what it takes to move from... more

In this episode, host James Q. Del Rosso, DO, welcomes dermatologist and rheumatologist Joseph Merola, MD, to discuss the diagnosis and management of dermatomyositis (DM). From subtle cutaneous clues and systemic involvement to malignancy risk, myosi... more

In this episode of Derms and Conditions, host James Q. Del Rosso, DO, welcomes Darrell Rigel, MD, MS, for a discussion of photoprotection, sunscreen regulation, and how dermatologists can help patients make informed choices about sun protection.

Dr ... more

In this episode of Derms and Conditions, host James Q. Del Rosso, DO, delivers a solo “Spilling the Tea” segment exploring clinical observations that may warrant a closer look. He examines dermatomyositis findings that can mimic more common condition... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Darrell Rigel
Dermatologist with extensive work in photoprotection and melanoma prevention
New York University; University of Texas Southwestern; Cooper Clinic
Episode: Sunscreens 2026: The Evolution of Expanded Photoprotection and A New Filter
Andrea Murina
Professor of Dermatology at Tulane University; director of the residency program
Tulane University
Episode: Preventing Permanent Hair Loss: Early Diagnosis and Treatment of Scarring Alopecia
Joshua Burshtein
Lead author of the expert position paper on topical psoriasis therapy guidelines
University of Illinois Chicago
Episode: A Call to Action: Making Practice Guidelines More Helpful to Patient Care
Jason Hawkes
Co-owner, Chief Scientific Officer, and Principal Investigator at Oregon Medical Research Center
Oregon Medical Research Center (OMRC); Oregon Health and Science University
Episode: Translating Cytokine Soup to Clinical Practice: Untangling the Confusion
Alexandra Golant
Associate Professor of Dermatology at Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Episode: Topical Therapy for AD: How Can an AhR Agonist Make a Difference?
Walter Liszewski
Dermatologist specializing in patch testing and contact dermatitis
Northwestern University, Patch testing expert
Episode: How Contactants Can Influence the Clinical Picture of AD
Melinda Gooderham
Dermatologist in Toronto; Skin Center for Dermatology, Peterborough
Skin Center for Dermatology, Peterborough
Episode: Unpacking My Dermatology Past: Sharing What I've Learned Along the Way to Improve Patient Care
Michael Payette
Dermatologist; HS center founder; associate clinical professor at the University of Connecticut
Central Connecticut Dermatology Group; HS Center in Cromwell, Connecticut
Episode: Managing HS: What A Difference A Year Makes!
Dr. Leon Kircik
Dermatologist and founder of Physicians Skincare; clinical professor at Mount Sinai; adjunct clinical professor at Indiana University
Physicians Skincare; Mount Sinai; Indiana University
Episode: The Life of Leon: How He Succeeds and He Makes It Look Easy

Host

Jim Del Rosso
Host of the podcast; dermatologist and lead facilitator of discussions with guest experts.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 73 ratings
  • Actionable and entertaining advice from best in our field

    Thanks to JDR and the team at Dermsquared for exceptionally actionable and educational info crafted for practicing dermatologists who don’t shy away from challenging and diverse cases. I learn something new I can use to improve someone’s life the next day in just about every episode. Keep it up!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    LewellisMD
    United States2 years ago
  • Informative and easy to follow for all listeners

    I really enjoy this podcast. It covers multiple dermatological issues and Dr. Del Rosso does a beautiful job asking the questions we all want answers to. I also like how the guests speak to the topics at hand, making it easy to follow for the general public as well as those who may specialize in the field.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Kbo4374
    United States2 years ago
  • From the Boonies

    Well done. Dr Jim has the common touch which is not all that common!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Tx kid 23
    United States3 years ago
  • Take more pharmaceuticals

    I love this show! It’s a podcast funded by Big Pharma for the purposes of telling dermatologists what new drugs they should prescribe. The host does not waste our time by discussing dermatitis triggers, diet, exercise, healthy sunlight exposure, or any of that silly nonsense. It just sticks with the tried-and-true method of putting chemicals in our bodies to treat symptoms. Trust the science! More episodes, please!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    NormalJoe2
    United States4 years ago
  • Amazing interviews and bottom line information

    Great Derm podcast!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    LynnSmithAPRN
    United States5 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Informative and easy to follow for all listeners.
Actionable and entertaining advice from best in our field.
Very informative and high-quality guest insights; keeps you learning episode to episode.
Well done. The host has the common touch which is not all that common.
Great Derm podcast with bottom-line information from leading dermatologists.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Preventing Permanent Hair Loss: Early Diagnosis and Treatment of Scarring Alopecia
Q: What are the key tools or clues to differentiate early scarring alopecias from non-scarring forms?
Dermatoscopy is essential for visualizing perifollicular changes and hair diameter, and a biopsy guided by the most inflamed follicles helps confirm the diagnosis when clinical suspicion is uncertain.
A Call to Action: Making Practice Guidelines More Helpful to Patient Care
Q: What were the main challenges and limitations you identified in writing the article?
Key challenges included dealing with biases among authors, the lag in guideline updates, and the practical limitations of including every possible medication or test in a single framework, all of which required clear communication about intent and scope.
A Call to Action: Making Practice Guidelines More Helpful to Patient Care
Q: How did you approach the challenge of explaining that guidelines are not mandates?
We broke down the purpose of guidelines, highlighted their role as a decision-support tool, and stressed the need for clinicians to evaluate how guidelines apply to specific patient contexts rather than following them as rigid rules.
A Call to Action: Making Practice Guidelines More Helpful to Patient Care
Q: What do you see as the core purpose of clinical guidelines for dermatology today?
Guidelines should provide an evidence-based framework that supports clinicians in making informed treatment choices, while recognizing that the final decision must be individualized for each patient in consultation with them.
The Life of Leon: How He Succeeds and He Makes It Look Easy
Q: What personal experiences shaped your path to becoming a dermatologist and entrepreneur?
The guest describes a strong work ethic learned from his father, the importance of seizing opportunities in underserved areas, and balancing clinical practice with research and education to build influence.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Derms and Conditions

What is Derms and Conditions about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Clinical dermatology-focused discussions feature expert clinicians and researchers sharing practical practice tips, treatment pearls, and real-world considerations across common conditions such as psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, acne, hidradenitis suppurativa, and lupus. Episodes typically blend foundational science, guideline interpretation, and hands-on patient management, with guests providing expert insights on mechanisms, emerging therapies, safety considerations, and real-world barriers like access and payer coverage. A notable strength is the mix of academic leadership, trial experience, and frontline clinical perspective, offering listeners immediately actionable strategies for busy practices while staying current with evolving therap... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Derms and Conditions?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Derms and Conditions. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Derms and Conditions and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Derms and Conditions get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Derms and Conditions, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Derms and Conditions?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Derms and Conditions, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Derms and Conditions have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Derms and Conditions has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Derms and Conditions?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Derms and Conditions:

1. Dermasphere - The Dermatology Podcast
2. Derms on Drugs
3. Cutaneous Miscellaneous: The Dermatology Residents Podcast
4. The Dermalorian Podcast
5. CME in Minutes: Education in Dermatology

How many episodes of Derms and Conditions are there?

Derms and Conditions launched 6 years ago and published 166 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Derms and Conditions?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Derms and Conditions?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Derms and Conditions from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Derms and Conditions?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Derms and Conditions. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Derms and Conditions?

Recent guests on Derms and Conditions include:

1. Darrell Rigel
2. Andrea Murina
3. Joshua Burshtein
4. Jason Hawkes
5. Alexandra Golant
6. Walter Liszewski
7. Melinda Gooderham
8. Michael Payette

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days