Rephonic
Artwork for Daily Expresso

Daily Expresso

Express
Keir Starmer
Labour Party
Meghan Markle
Prince Harry
Andy Burnham
Immigration
United Kingdom
Rachel Reeves
Reform UK
Nigel Farage
Royal Family
Prince Andrew
Brexit
UK Politics
London
Peter Mandelson
Donald Trump
Conservative Party
King Charles III
Harry and Meghan

JJ Anisiobi, Esther McVey, Mark Dolan and Carole Malone host a relaxed, informative daily news show with a rotating cast of special guests. They're not here to talk down to you. They're here to say what you're really thinking and have a bit of a laugh doing it. Whether you're a politics buff, a royal addict or just want the biggest news stories of the day, Daily Expresso is your daily shot of stra... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes250Foundeda year ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Daily NewsNewsPolitics

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Daily Expresso

Latest Episodes

WORLD EXCLUSIVE: The Truth About The Sussexes

We have a massive bombshell world exclusive about Meghan Markle and Prince Harry’s future. An insider has revealed what could be next for Meghan Markle.

From secret Netflix deals to absolute public hum... more

Where did it all go wrong for the UK? In today's episode, Spiked editor Tom Slater joins James Walker to expose the state of Britain's economy, migration scandal and growing social unrest. They also dive into the madness of Net Zero and state of the ... more

Are Prince Harry and Meghan Markle being FORCED back to the UK? ☕️👑

Welcome back to another explosive episode of the Daily Expresso! Today, JJ and James dive deep into the latest royal bombshell that has everyone talking: The Sussexes' permanent re... more

Meghan Markle and Prince Harry are at loggerheads over the Duke's plan to return to the UK every few months. In today's episode JJ Anisiobi and Carole Malone unpack the latest drama in the Sussex household and reveal Meghan's secret demand if she's e... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Mick Booker
Editorial director of GB News
GB News
Episode: The UNCENSORED Truth About GB News | Mick Booker
Simon Vigar
Britain's longest-serving royal correspondent
Daily Expresso
Episode: Royal biographer exposes Meghan and Kate's secret clash
Iain Dale
Broadcaster on LBC and author
LBC
Episode: Iain Dale: The DARK TRUTH About the UK's Elite | Daily Expresso
Sarah Hewson
Royal correspondent and journalist
Episode: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle's UK failure | Sarah Hewson
Carl Benjamin
Host of Lotus Eaters podcast, also known as Sargon of Akkad
Episode: Carl Benjamin: Britain is on the Brink of Collapse | Special Edition
Ruthie Henshaw
Actress and author providing a tell-all book excerpt
Episode: Prince Harry's High Court Humiliation: The Full Story
Zak Garner-Purkis
Investigations Editor
Daily Express
Episode: Sadiq Khan's 'disgusting' grooming gangs cover-up | Zak Garner-Purkis
Paula Froelich
Star of NewsNation, native New Yorker, TV/royalty showbiz commentator
NewsNation
Episode: Exclusive: Meghan Markle and Prince Harry's row with neighbours
Norman Baker
Royal writer and author of Royal Mint National Debt
Royal Mint National Debt (author)
Episode: Norman Baker: The Royal Family's Dirtiest Secret

Hosts

JJ Anisiobi
Host of Daily Expresso; frequent presenter with a focus on politics and current affairs.
Esther McVey
Westminster observer and commentator, often contributing political and policy perspective.

Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars from 28 ratings
  • Jennifer Melle

    Go Girl!! & thank you for fighting for all women❤️

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Sixsmithridesagain
    United Kingdom6 months ago
  • Comical

    Wasted 10 minutes listening to the discussion on the China spy case the other week. McVey had a genuinely sub-key stage 1 understanding of the case and issue that has led to the story.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Sheffield Shield
    United Kingdom10 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Very engaging banter and strong takes from hosts, with occasional missteps on complex topics.
Audience-friendly yet provocative; good for fans of sharp political discourse and royal coverage.
Go Girl!! & thank you for fighting for all women❤️
Wasted 10 minutes listening to the discussion on the China spy case the other week. McVey had a genuinely sub-key stage 1 understanding of the case and issue that has led to the story.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#193
United States/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#42
United Kingdom/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#130
Canada/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#63
Germany/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#108
Australia/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#73
Sweden/News/Daily News

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Inside the migrant small boats chaos...and why it won't stop | Michael Knowles
Q: So Michael, you were on the ground when Lee Anderson, Reform UK's MP, was ambushed by a migrant. Talk me through that.
Knowles describes the tense on-scene dynamics, the alertness of former SAS personnel, and the heightened risk when a migrant targets a staff member, highlighting how frontline reporting captures the immediacy and danger of such encounters.
Royal biographer exposes Meghan and Kate's secret clash
Q: Will the royal couple use their titles or pursue a more independent role, and what might that look like?
There's talk of whether they will use traditional titles and HRH status; it's unclear, with some hints that a fully estranged or mixed role could be possible, and that future decisions depend on balancing public perception with personal sovereignty.
Royal biographer exposes Meghan and Kate's secret clash
Q: What did you learn about Meghan Markle's authenticity and her impact on the monarchy?
Meghan has been very authentic throughout, bringing a bold, modern energy; despite criticism, she built a successful Hollywood career and remains a central, controversial figure in how the monarchy evolves.
Carl Benjamin: Britain is on the Brink of Collapse | Special Edition
Q: Well Carl, first question, why is Britain so cooked?
Carl argues the problem lies in an outmoded governing philosophy and a system that rewards fraud and mismanagement, leading to societal degradation and economic strain. He emphasizes a need to rethink welfare, immigration, and the state's role to restore balance.
Sadiq Khan's 'disgusting' grooming gangs cover-up | Zak Garner-Purkis
Q: Okay, JJ, so what's happened is that the first thing is the Grooming Gangs, the National Grooming Gangs Inquiry, that has said that it's specifically going to look at London, which is a massive turnaround considering that we were sat here eight to ten months ago...
Zak outlines the sequence: the inquiry focusing on London; reports about thousands of cases; and the shift in narrative as investigations expand, with emphasis on definitions and how cases are counted.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Daily Expresso

What is Daily Expresso about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A daily, opinionated UK current affairs show that blends politics, policy, and royal coverage with a measured dose of banter. Hosts JJ Anisiobi, Esther McVey, Mark Dolan and Carole Malone steer brisk discussions on the day's biggest stories, often inviting guests who provide insider perspectives, investigative context, or expertise on media narratives. The tone is sharp but accessible, with frequent sponsor reads and a willingness to challenge politicians, institutions, and the royal beat while keeping the conversation entertaining. Noteworthy is the rotating guest roster that ranges from royal biographers to investigative journalists, which helps the show cover both hard news and culture-war-style debates in a single episode. This combinat... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Daily Expresso?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Daily Expresso. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Daily Expresso and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Daily Expresso get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Daily Expresso, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Daily Expresso?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Daily Expresso, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Daily Expresso have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Daily Expresso has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Daily Expresso?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Daily Expresso:

1. The Daily T
2. Dan Wootton Outspoken
3. Kinsey Schofield Unfiltered
4. Palace Confidential
5. Planet Normal

How many episodes of Daily Expresso are there?

Daily Expresso launched a year ago and published 250 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Daily Expresso?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Daily Expresso?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Daily Expresso from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Daily Expresso?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Daily Expresso. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Daily Expresso?

Recent guests on Daily Expresso include:

1. Mick Booker
2. Simon Vigar
3. Iain Dale
4. Sarah Hewson
5. Carl Benjamin
6. Ruthie Henshaw
7. Zak Garner-Purkis
8. Paula Froelich

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days