Rephonic
Artwork for Eye On College Basketball

Eye On College Basketball

CBS Sports
College Basketball
NCAA Tournament
Uconn
Michigan
Kentucky
Duke
Darryn Peterson
Transfer Portal
NCAA
NCAA Basketball
Kansas
Purdue
Iowa State
Louisville
Texas Tech
Big 12
Arizona
Kansas Jayhawks
Houston
Purdue Boilermakers

CBS Sports’ official college basketball podcast is the most entertaining and informative of its kind. Gary Parrish and Matt Norlander bring the sport into your ears at least three times per week with commentary, reporting, insider information and statistical analysis throughout college basketball all year long.

PublishesDailyEpisodes1474Founded19 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
BasketballSports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Eye On College Basketball

Latest Episodes

On today's Summer Shootaround, Gary Parrish and Matt Norlander talk all things North Carolina. The Michael Malone era has arrived in Chapel Hill. How good can the Tar Heels be in year one? Plus, the roster that could've been, a high-major-heavy non-c... more

On today's Summer Shootaround, Gary Parrish sits down with Louisville head coach Pat Kelsey to discuss basketball in the state of Kentucky, his roster that now includes Seth Trimble and expectations for his squad that should be a title contender on p... more

Summer Shootaround auction episodes are LIVE (ending August 20):

Auction 1: tilt.fyi/MNlmHxqdr1

Auction 2: tilt.fyi/l4NL2zwjTP

Auction 3: tilt.fyi/WheUISAkS4

On today's Summer Shootaround, Gary Parrish and Andy Katz break ... more

Auctions. Emails. You have your assignment! #moreofus

Summer Shootaround auction episodes are LIVE (ending August 20):

Auction 1: tilt.fyi/MNlmHxqdr1

Auction 2: tilt.fyi/l4NL2zwjTP

Auction 3: tilt.fyi/WheUISAkS4

* Theme ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Field of 68: After Dark Podcast
The Field of 68: After Dark PodcastThe Field of 68, Blue Wire
Three Man Weave: College Basketball Podcast
Three Man Weave: College Basketball PodcastThree Man Weave: College Basketball Podcast
Locked On College Basketball
Locked On College BasketballLocked On Podcast Network, Isaac Schade, Andy Patton

Recent Guests

Pat Kelsey
Head Coach, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Pat Kelsey joins EOCBB to discuss a Louisville roster worthy of the highest expectations
Andy Katz
Guest; veteran basketball journalist and analyst
ESPN/CBS Sports media presence
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Andy Katz stops by to discuss Michigan, Mike Boynton and an uncommon title defense season
Terrence Oglesby
Former Clemson standout, broadcaster
Hornets Games, Field 68
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Rick Barnes and Tennessee have a ton of offense. Is this the squad that gets to the Final Four?
Isaac Trotter
Analyst guest offering roster and strategy insights
CBS Sports
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Isaac Trotter breaks down a make-or-break season for Mark Pope and Kentucky
Ken Pomeroy
Statistics expert and creator of KenPom ratings
kenpom.com
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Ken Pomeroy talks Michigan St. and its quest to make a ninth F4 under Izzo
Cameron Salerno
Eye On College Basketball contributor, college basketball beat writer
CBS Sports
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Arizona just made its first F4 in 25 years. Here’s why the Wildcats should again be the Big 12’s best
Sean Miller
Head coach, University of Texas men's basketball
Texas Longhorns
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Sean Miller joins EOCBB to discuss his Texas team that has legit Final Four hopes 🐂
Dan Hurley
Head Coach, UConn Huskies
University of Connecticut
Episode: Summer Shootaround: Dan Hurley tips off our 2026 series with an hour-long in-depth chat about all things UConn … and Dan Hurley
Adam Finkelstein
Basketball analyst; CBS Sports contributor
CBS Sports
Episode: MASSIVE Mock Draft: All 30 picks and deep-dive discussions on AJ Dybantsa, Darryn Peterson, Cam Boozer, plus some of our favorite value picks that await

Hosts

Gary Parrish
Host of Eye On College Basketball
Matt Norlander
Co-host of Eye On College Basketball

Reviews

4.6 out of 5 stars from 4.3k ratings
  • Audio

    Love the show but in last few weeks, GP’s mic has gotten painful to listen to. Too much bass, popping his P’s, all hard consonants are a problem. P, B, T, makes it a hard listen.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    DScott50
    United States2 months ago
  • Sorsby

    Sorsby did bet twice against Indiana!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Myorthodontistisacroc
    United States2 months ago
  • Undeniable

    These guys are great! Fun mixture of hoops and life. Entertaining and insightful. Keep up the great work.

    But as a Duke alum, how can you leave off Marcus Paige’s double-pump 3 from your top 10. No honorable mention or bringing it up when talking about Jenkins’ shot?!? Amazing.

    Oh, and Ali Forokmanesh’s shot for UNI!! Kevin Harlan’s bewildered and excited cry of "You can't be serious with that shot!" is one of the most famous calls in March Madness history.

    #moreofus

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Sgractuary
    United States3 months ago
  • As good as a 64 team tournament!

    One of us!

    Love the pod especially when it goes off the rails!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    bjansen7
    United States4 months ago
  • Calipari missed on plenty

    On this pod GP and Norlander railed against Tourney expansion! I agree 100%. 64 was best! Let it rip Norlander!

    But saying Cal “never missed” on recruits like Pope just did is erroneous. Did he forget BIG misses like Zion Williamson, James Wiseman, Myles Bridges. Paolo Banchero, Luke Kennard, Shabazz Muhammad & DJ Jeffries. All embarrassing misses. Maybe Pope can recover from this miss.

    —Blue Gator

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Blue Gator Fan
    United States4 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guest experts are generally well-regarded for bringing solid strategic insights and coaching perspectives.
Feedback highlights the show's consistency and long-running credibility in college basketball coverage, with some calls for lighter ad pressure and more diverse guest slate.
Listeners appreciate the show's balance of in-depth basketball analysis and entertaining banter, though some criticisms focus on audio quality and pacing.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Summer Shootaround: Ken Pomeroy talks Michigan St. and its quest to make a ninth F4 under Izzo
Q: Do you think Florida will be preseason No. 1, and how would that impact your rankings or the human poll?
There's broad agreement that Florida could be number one due to roster changes and potential impact, but it's not unanimous and the human poll adds a level of subjectivity that helps balance the conversation against pure data.
Summer Shootaround: Ken Pomeroy talks Michigan St. and its quest to make a ninth F4 under Izzo
Q: Why is Michigan State ranked where it is in KenPom's program rankings, and how does Izzo's coaching factor in?
Izzo is a Hall of Fame coach and a great builder of programs, but in my ratings he doesn't overachieve relative to the talent on hand, which lowers the perceived ceiling compared to past years; that said, his program's track record remains exceptional.
Summer Shootaround: Ken Pomeroy talks Michigan St. and its quest to make a ninth F4 under Izzo
Q: What goes into your preseason rankings and how do you balance talent, returning players, and transfers?
I consider estimated team talent, returning players, incoming transfers, and freshmen, with some weighting for coaching and recent performance, then blend it through the formula to produce a rating from 1 to 365. I also plan to add a human poll to complement the algorithm.
Summer Shootaround: Two guys who really know John Calipari talk Arkansas, Jordan Smith Jr. and a vintage Cal roster 🐗
Q: Do you think, do you suppose this is the first, maybe the only podcast operating right now in the world, whole wide world, featuring two former John Calipari beat writers discussing John Calipari's next basketball team?
Yes, the dynamic is unique because it blends long-term familiarity with Calipari's career across multiple stops, which informs how they project Arkansas' approach and Calipari's continued influence on the program.
Summer Shootaround: Sean Miller joins EOCBB to discuss his Texas team that has legit Final Four hopes 🐂
Q: Okay. Interesting answer. How do you account for the accelerated portal process and building a roster in that environment?
He explained that the process rests on three pillars—eyes, ears, and analytics. You rely on familiarity and direct evaluation to understand players, dig deep to learn who they are as people and teammates, and use data to gauge development and potential, all while trying to balance retention with recruiting and portal additions.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Eye On College Basketball

What is Eye On College Basketball about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Two long-running hosts deliver fast-paced, insightful analysis of college basketball with a heavy emphasis on roster moves, recruiting, and real-time NBA/CBB intersection. Episodes blend tactical Xs-and-Os with insider reporting, live event vibes, and candid personality-driven banter, often featuring coaching staff, analysts, and recruiting insiders as guests. The show consistently covers major conferences, NIL and transfer dynamics, and seasonal schedules, making it a reliable source for fans, recruiters, and sponsors seeking visibility in the college hoops ecosystem. A notable strength is the mix of expert scouting perspective, media crossovers, and entertaining host rapport that keeps conversations engaging even when debates get heated. more

Where can I find podcast stats for Eye On College Basketball?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Eye On College Basketball. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Eye On College Basketball and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Eye On College Basketball get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Eye On College Basketball, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Eye On College Basketball?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Eye On College Basketball, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Eye On College Basketball have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Eye On College Basketball has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Eye On College Basketball?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Eye On College Basketball:

1. The Field of 68: After Dark Podcast
2. Inside College Basketball Now
3. Three Man Weave: College Basketball Podcast
4. Cover 3 College Football
5. Locked On College Basketball

How many episodes of Eye On College Basketball are there?

Eye On College Basketball launched 19 years ago and published 1474 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Eye On College Basketball?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Eye On College Basketball?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Eye On College Basketball from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Eye On College Basketball?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Eye On College Basketball. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Eye On College Basketball?

Recent guests on Eye On College Basketball include:

1. Pat Kelsey
2. Andy Katz
3. Terrence Oglesby
4. Isaac Trotter
5. Ken Pomeroy
6. Cameron Salerno
7. Sean Miller
8. Dan Hurley

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days