Rephonic
Artwork for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket

Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket

BDP Communications
Nebraska Cornhuskers
Nebraska
College Football
Big Ten Conference
NFL
Lincoln, United States
National Football League
Big Ten
NCAA
NBA Playoffs
NFL Draft
Oklahoma City Thunder
NIL
New York Knicks
Transfer Portal
San Antonio Spurs
Hines Ward
Gale Sayers
College World Series
Brendan Sorsby

Join "Bock and The Blackshirt" Every Weekday from 1pm to 3pm for latest in Husker Sport, College Football News and Entertainment with Husker Hall of Famer Terrell Farley and Ticket Veteran Jake Bockoven

PublishesDailyEpisodes5990Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
SportsBasketballFootball

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket

Latest Episodes

• 40 Days to Husker Football + Best jobs in college football

Advertising Inquiries: redcircle.com/brands

Privacy & Opt-Out: redcircle.com/privacy

• Cheap Nebraska Tickets... Good or Bad thing?

Advertising Inquiries: redcircle.com/brands

Privacy & Opt-Out: redcircle.com/privacy

• NFL Headlines heading into the season

Advertising Inquiries: redcircle.com/brands

Privacy & Opt-Out: redcircle.com/privacy

-How does Nebraska's average roster/starter age compare to the rest of CFB

Advertising Inquiries: redcircle.com/brands

Privacy & Opt-Out: redcircle.com/privacy

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Old School w/ Foreman and Oerman – 93.7 The Ticket KNTK
Old School w/ Foreman and Oerman – 93.7 The Ticket KNTKOld School w/ Foreman and Oerman – 93.7 The Ticket KNTK
Hurrdat Sports Live
Hurrdat Sports LiveHurrdat Sports Network
Husker247: A Nebraska athletics podcast
Husker247: A Nebraska athletics podcast247Sports, Nebraska, Nebraska Football, Nebraska Cornhuskers, Nebraska Athletics, College Football

Recent Guests

Rick Mass
Former Huskers player, summer league standout
Episode: Reink Mast Showing Off in Summer League: July 15th, 2:25pm
Chris Raff
Guest host, creator of the Blackshirt bracket
ChrisRalph7 on Twitter/X
Episode: Chris Raff Joins the Show to Talk About his Blackshirt Bracket: July 15th, 2:00pm
Anton Schaap
Former Husker, current tour professional
Professional Tennis Player
Episode: - Bock and The Blackshirt Live at Sid and Hazel Dillion Tennis Center (2026 Lincoln Challenger) - Wrap up - July 13th, 2026 - 2:45pm
Jackson Witherow
ATP Tour Pro
ATP Tour
Episode: Bock and The Blackshirt Live at Sid and Hazel Dillion Tennis Center (2026 Lincoln Challenger) - July 13th, 2026 - 2:25pm
Hezzy God
Content creator planning a live basketball takeover
Episode: 1 vs 1 Deetroying Competition coming to Lincoln - July 3rd, 2026 - 1:00pm
Austin Ormond
In-studio guest mentioned in break tease
Episode: Is it better for Lebron to win his next title in the East or the West? - July 1st, 2026 - 2:25pm
Todd Euler
Representative of Window World Lincoln
Window World Lincoln
Episode: The Uhlir Report with Todd Uhlir: June 24th, 1:45pm
Justin Evans
Center representing Nebraska at Big Ten Media Day
Nebraska Cornhuskers
Episode: Nebraska B1G Media Day Representatives Announced: June 24th, 1:25pm
Luke Lindenmeyer
Tight end representing Nebraska at Big Ten Media Day
Nebraska Cornhuskers
Episode: Nebraska B1G Media Day Representatives Announced: June 24th, 1:25pm

Hosts

Jake Bockoven
Host of the show on 93.7 The Ticket
Terrell Farley
Co-host and Husker football analyst

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#77
China/Sports/Football

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Bock and The Blackshirt Live at Sid and Hazel Dillion Tennis Center (2026 Lincoln Challenger) - July 13th, 2026 - 2:25pm
Q: How do you balance life on tour with family and home base in Nebraska?
Having a supportive partner and family helps, and players often rely on teammates and routines to manage travel, aim for consistency, and stay connected to home when possible.
Bock and The Blackshirt Live at Sid and Hazel Dillion Tennis Center (2026 Lincoln Challenger) - July 13th, 2026 - 2:25pm
Q: What does a typical weekend look like for you when you land in Melbourne for a Grand Slam lead-up?
There's a two-week lead-up with events starting in Brisbane or Adelaide, acclimating to weather and court speeds, then adjusting to the Grand Slam environment and focusing on the goal of winning the trophy.
The Uhlir Report with Former Husker Todd Uhlir and Special Guest Barry Hughes: June 10th, 1:25pm
Q: Why is testing for Omega-63 ratio important in an athlete's health plan?
The Omega-63 test helps identify chronic inflammation imbalances at the cellular level, allowing a targeted plan and re-testing to prove the protocol's effectiveness, which can improve focus, recovery, and long-term brain health for athletes.
Sneaky games across the Big Ten Football schedule: May 5th, 2026, 2:00pm
Q: Welcome back to the show. What is your take on which non-conference games could be sneaky good this year?
The guest and hosts agree that matchups like Michigan State at Notre Dame and Boise State at Oregon could surprise because of unique coaching stories, talent turnover, and hidden strengths that aren't obvious from preseason buzz.
Championship+ Michael Malone UNC hire. - April, 06, 2026 - 2:00pm
Q: All right, but big game tonight. Yukon versus Michigan. Who you got? And tell me why.
The host argues that Michigan is on a hot streak and the more complete team, though Yukon has a historic angle and a potential 'team of destiny' narrative, ultimately leaning toward Michigan as the pick due to scoring consistency and recent form.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket

What is Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show combines in-depth Husker sports analysis with college football and broader sports discussion, blending local Nebraska perspectives with national headlines. Episodes frequently cover coaching movements, recruiting, football and basketball milestones, and health/fitness topics tied to athletic performance. A recurring strength is the casual, banter-heavy format that weaves personal anecdotes, local event plugs, and guest insights (from former players to health experts) into a cohesive sports conversation. Noteworthy is a pattern of cross-promotional segments with local businesses and a strong Nebraska focus, which can be appealing to regional sports fans and brands looking to reach engaged local listeners.

Where can I find podcast stats for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket:

1. Old School w/ Foreman and Oerman – 93.7 The Ticket KNTK
2. The Adam Carriker Show – 93.7 The Ticket KNTK
3. Early Break – 93.7 The Ticket KNTK
4. Hurrdat Sports Live
5. Husker247: A Nebraska athletics podcast

How many episodes of Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket are there?

Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket launched 5 years ago and published 5990 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket?

Recent guests on Bock & The Blackshirt --93.7 The Ticket include:

1. Rick Mass
2. Chris Raff
3. Anton Schaap
4. Jackson Witherow
5. Hezzy God
6. Austin Ormond
7. Todd Euler
8. Justin Evans

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days