Rephonic
Artwork for The Bridge by Sammy Chand

The Bridge by Sammy Chand

Sammy Chand
South Asian Music
Rukus Avenue Radio
Punjabi Music
Bollywood
Los Angeles
Hip Hop
Diaspora
South Asian Diaspora
Indian Film Festival Of Los Angeles
Rukus Avenue
Jasmeen Akhtar
Diljit Dosanjh
South Asia
Dhurandar the Revenge
Indian Cinema
American Desi
Rashmeet Kaur
Cultural Contours
Punjabi Hip Hop
Racism In Diaspora

Meet Sammy Chand, Your Host on The Bridge—Welcome to The Bridge, the only daily show covering the diaspora of the Indian subcontinent, airing nationally across North America on Rukus Avenue Radio/iHeart Radio. I'm your host, Sammy Chand, and I'm thrilled to share my passion for South Asian music and culture with you. A Pioneer in the Industry— With almost three decades of experience, I've been at ... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes320Foundeda year ago
Number of ListenersCategories
MusicMusic InterviewsMusic Commentary

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Bridge by Sammy Chand

Latest Episodes

June 26 - June 28, 2026 — "The Top 20 Countdown"

The Bridge is available on the iHeart Radio app

Episode 563

ON TODAY'S SHOW

It's the weekend on The Bridge — the Top 20 Countdown, Friday through Sunday. The top holds firm: Saivi Fareed's Naa Pushd... more

June 25, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Madhubanti Bagchi"

The Bridge is available on the iHeart Radio app

Episode 562

ON TODAY'S SHOW

Thursday on The Bridge brings one of the most in-demand voices in the country to the chair — Madhubanti Bagchi s... more

June 24, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews RMS"

The Bridge is available on the iHeart Radio app

Episode 561

ON TODAY'S SHOW

Wednesday on The Bridge leans into the writers' room — RMS, the multidisciplinary rapper, singer, and songwriter who treats ev... more

June 23, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Neelesh Misra"

The Bridge is available on the iHeart Radio app

Episode 560

ON TODAY'S SHOW

Tuesday on The Bridge brings a master storyteller to the chair — Neelesh Misra, the journalist, radio legend, and ly... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Madhuri Dixit
Legendary Indian actor
Actor in Maa Behen
Episode: June 9, 2026 — "Three Rooms, One Film — The 550th Episode"
Suresh Triveni
Director of Maa Behen
Director
Episode: June 9, 2026 — "Three Rooms, One Film — The 550th Episode"
Dharna Durga
Actor in Maa Behen
Actor
Episode: June 9, 2026 — "Three Rooms, One Film — The 550th Episode"
Real Sikh
Premier battle rapper, Punjabi battle MC from Jersey
Independent artist / battle rap circuit
Episode: June 4, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Real Sikh"
Sudesh Bhosle
Legendary playback singer known for voice-doubling and mimicry across 21 singers and 28 actors
Bollywood playback, Indian cinema
Episode: June 3, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Sudesh Bhosle"
Rashmeet Kaur
Singer-songwriter blending Gurbani, classical, and fusion styles
Independent artist; collaborations with Kahani and Indo Warehouse
Episode: June 1, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Rashmeet Kaur"
Sahib Samra
Punjabi singer featured on the countdown show
UK-based artist
Episode: May 28, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Sahib Samra"
Rajiv Satyal
Comedian, actor, and community figure
Independent entertainer active in South Asian diaspora events
Episode: May 27, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Rajiv Satyal"
Gayathri Krishnan
A multi-hyphenate artist blending Carnatic classical training with contemporary R&B and pop
Independent artist featured on The Bridge
Episode: May 26, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Gayathri Krishnan"

Host

Sammy Chand
Host of The Bridge; long-time South Asian media and music executive with ties to Rukus Avenue Radio and iHeart Radio

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#51
India/Music/Music Commentary
Apple Podcasts
#141
Singapore/Music/Music Commentary
Apple Podcasts
#149
Switzerland/Music/Music Commentary
Apple Podcasts
#185
India/Music

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

June 9, 2026 — "Three Rooms, One Film — The 550th Episode"
Q: What attracted Madhuri Dixit to her character Rekha and how did she approach playing her on Netflix?
She describes Rekha as chaotic yet human, with the platform allowing her to explore a darker, more nuanced dimension beyond traditional cinema and theatre constraints, aided by a collaborative on-set energy and Suresh Triveni's vision.
June 4, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Real Sikh"
Q: Tell us about your latest album Sikh Thoughts and what's next for you musically?
He explains Sikh Thoughts as a versatile project showcasing his range beyond battle rap, focusing on songwriting and blending battle energy with studio tracks. He aims to be recognized among top MCs and to have his name alongside greats like 2Pac, Biggie, Eminem, and Jay-Z, signaling a broader artistic trajectory.
June 4, 2026 — "Sammy Chand Interviews Real Sikh"
Q: How did you pick up a microphone and enter this battle cage of hip hop?
Real Sikh describes growing up Sikh in Jersey, discovering hip hop as a connective thread to his culture, and choosing to embrace all-around artistry—battle rap, studio work, and storytelling—while using his platform to represent his identity with pride. He emphasizes the discipline and versatility required to excel in both battle scenes and music.
October 20, 2025
Q: How did you two meet and decide to launch Cultural Contours together?
They met through a songwriter connection and decided to combine their experiences in a show that fuses personal storytelling with music, turning their collaboration into a podcast that complements their radio personalities.
October 28, 2025
Q: How is the rise of independent artists changing the Bollywood landscape?
Independent artists leverage social media to build audiences, pushing labels to adapt by offering service models that support non-traditional paths to visibility and success.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Bridge by Sammy Chand

What is The Bridge by Sammy Chand about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A high-energy daily show centered on South Asian music and diaspora culture, with a strong emphasis on contemporary tracks, artist spotlights, and cross-platform media partnerships. Across recent episodes, listeners can expect music curation from Punjabi and Bollywood-influenced repertoires, lively host-led conversations about culture, fashion, parenting safety, and leadership, plus timely news and expert commentary on media and entertainment. The program frequently features guest contributors from music, film, journalism, and diaspora-focused outlets, delivering insider perspectives, culture-shaping conversations, and world updates tailored to North American South Asian communities. A standout trait is its long-running, multi-segment forma... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Bridge by Sammy Chand?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Bridge by Sammy Chand. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Bridge by Sammy Chand and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Bridge by Sammy Chand get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Bridge by Sammy Chand, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Bridge by Sammy Chand?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Bridge by Sammy Chand, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Bridge by Sammy Chand have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Bridge by Sammy Chand has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Bridge by Sammy Chand?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Bridge by Sammy Chand:

1. 百听不厌经典流行歌曲
2. UsmanGee Collection | Ultimate Version

How many episodes of The Bridge by Sammy Chand are there?

The Bridge by Sammy Chand launched a year ago and published 320 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Bridge by Sammy Chand?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Bridge by Sammy Chand?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Bridge by Sammy Chand from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Bridge by Sammy Chand?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Bridge by Sammy Chand. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Bridge by Sammy Chand?

Recent guests on The Bridge by Sammy Chand include:

1. Madhuri Dixit
2. Suresh Triveni
3. Dharna Durga
4. Real Sikh
5. Sudesh Bhosle
6. Rashmeet Kaur
7. Sahib Samra
8. Rajiv Satyal

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days