Rephonic
Artwork for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator

ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator

Steve August
ADHD
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Executive Function
Focus Formula
ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator
Steve August
Productivity
Weekly OS
Entrepreneurship
Bear
Gold Plating
Focus
Weekly Cadence
Hamster
Medium Switching
Project Fluency
Good-Better-Best Framework
The Four Agreements
Venture Studio
Dopamine

You’re an entrepreneur with ADHD. You’ve got big ideas, a fast brain… and a to-do list that’s longer than a CVS receipt. You’re driven—but staying focused, finishing what you start, and scaling your business? That can feel impossible. Welcome to the ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator Podcast. Hosted by Steve August—ADHD coach, founder, and lifelong entrepreneur. Steve ha's built and exited companies, s... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes151Founded4 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
BusinessEntrepreneurship

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator

Latest Episodes

Big announcement! The next cohort of my life-changing Focus Formula program starts June 2nd.

In 6 weeks, you’ll build a system that works with your ADHD brain so you can focus on what matters, follow through consistently, and create calmer, more sus... more

YouTube

Big announcement! The next cohort of my life-changing Focus Formula program starts June 2nd.

In 6 weeks, you’ll build a system that works with your ADHD brain so you can focus on what matters, follow through consistently, and create calmer, more sus... more

YouTube

🔥 ADHD making business harder than it needs to be? Try these free resources:

🧠 Start with my free Weekly ADHD Dashboard – The “Brain-first” system I use to plan my week and make consistent progress. 👉 bit.ly/Why-Your-ADHD-BrainCr-ashes-Af... more

YouTube

🔥 ADHD making business harder than it needs to be? Try these free resources:

🧠 Start with my free Weekly ADHD Dashboard – The “Brain-first” system I use to plan my week and make consistent progress. 👉 bit.ly/Avi-gailSchon-dorf

---------... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

This American Life
This American LifeThis American Life

Recent Guests

Candice Smith
Founder of French Press Public Relations; creator of the Vizdev Framework
French Press Public Relations
Episode: Visibility, Storytelling, and ADHD with Candice Smith, MEd
Avi Schondorf
CEO at Alisto Virtual Workforce and AviHD podcast host
Alisto Virtual Workforce / AviHD
Episode: The Shame-Free Way for ADHD Entrepreneurs to Delegate with Avy Schondorf
Heather Gunnell
Co-founder and culture champion of Luminous Works, executive coach and leadership consultant
Lumenus Works (Luminous Works)
Episode: ADHD Changed My Whole Approach to Leadership with Heather Gunnell
John Torrens
Three-time Inc. 5000 entrepreneur, TEDx speaker on ADHD as an entrepreneur superpower, author of Lightning in a Bottle, professor at Syracuse University
Syracuse University Whitman School of Management; Sprout Therapy Group; author
Episode: Superpower or Liability? The Truth About ADHD and Entrepreneurial Success with John M. Torrens
Andi Hess
award-winning certified hypnotherapist, rapid results coach, international speaker, bestselling author
Remix Coaching; Holistic Chamber of Commerce Phoenix chapter
Episode: How to Calm Your ADHD Brain Without Trying Harder (with Andi Hess)
Mineela Chand
Neural Leadership Coach, licensed psychotherapist, cognitive performance expert
Self-employed / Coaching practice
Episode: Why High-Performing ADHD Leaders Still Struggle (And What Actually Helps) with Mineela Chand
Hannah Underwood
Founder of How Might We Community, social tech leader, former charity CEO
How Might We, The Key (former CEO)
Episode: The Data Strategy for Nonprofit Leaders to Fix Broken Systems with ADHD Strengths - Hannah Underwood
Ross Heatley
Founder of Project Fluency, an AI-powered platform for neurodivergent support
Project Fluency
Episode: AI Tools To Help AuADHD Professionals Prevent Burnout with Ross Heatley
JT Benton
Co-founder and general partner at 9point8 Collective; general partner at B'MORE Venture Studio
9point8 Collective; B'MORE Venture Studio
Episode: The Venture Studio Model for Startup Founders to Build Better Companies Faster with JT Benton

Host

Steve August
Host of ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator; ADHD coach and entrepreneur; founder with ADHD diagnosed later in life; focuses on brain-first strategies for entrepreneurs.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 25 ratings
  • what ive been trying to find

    thanks so much for putting all these things into words man. its crazy how profound this point of view really is

    Audible
    5
    Salvador Ontiveros
    United States3 months ago
  • Thank you!!

    Steve has a great way of putting the ADHD experience into words in order to take action and LOVE your life!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Crissyokee
    United States10 months ago
  • One of the best!

    This is one of absolutely the best founder podcasts, backed with amazing business and well-being insights! Keep up the great work, Steve!! 🙌🙏🏻

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Bibkata86
    United Kingdom3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Listeners appreciate practical, ADHD-friendly guidance that translates into real momentum.
Guests consistently bring actionable insights from PR, leadership, and coaching that are easy to apply.
The host blends personal experience with structured frameworks, making complex topics accessible.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#39
Ireland/Business/Entrepreneurship
Apple Podcasts
#218
Ireland/Business

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Visibility, Storytelling, and ADHD with Candice Smith, MEd
Q: How did you get into this profession and build a career in PR for mission-driven founders?
Candice describes a circuitous path from feeling invisible, to storytelling, to founding a company in education tech, and finally mentoring founders which evolved into French Press PR and the Vizdev framework.
Visibility, Storytelling, and ADHD with Candice Smith, MEd
Q: What's been working for your ADHD as you navigate all this stuff?
Rhyvance (medication) changes, pregnancy considerations, and structured tools like AI-assisted transcripts help me stay on track; physical routines and a team-focused approach keep the business moving even on bad brain days.
How Mission-Driven Founders Overcame 90% Funding Loss and Raised $750K with Beck Hayes
Q: When did you become aware that you might be ADHD?
It was surprisingly recent; I always felt it was just harder for me, and I didn't recognize my symptoms as ADHD until later in life, with a formal diagnosis around age 31.
AI Tools for ADHD Founders to Overcome Addiction and Build Startups Faster with Matt Burch
Q: How has AI changed the way you build products like Humcrush?
He explains that Humcrush began as a project to simplify music listening like FM radio and now relies on AI to generate a large portion of the code, with AI-first engineering allowing rapid problem solving and platform development.
AI Tools for ADHD Founders to Overcome Addiction and Build Startups Faster with Matt Burch
Q: When did you first realize ADHD was part of your life and start taking it seriously?
He describes a period over the last 24 months where he became hyper-aware of his behaviors and started actively identifying how ADHD impacts communication and emotion management, leading to a serious shift in how he approaches work and coaching.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator

What is ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A practical, action-oriented show for ADHD entrepreneurs that blends personal experience with frameworks to boost focus, momentum, and sustainable growth. Episodes center on visibility, storytelling, leadership, delegation, and productivity—always through an ADHD-first lens. Listeners appear to value tangible tactics, data-driven approaches, and community support, with recurring guests from PR, HR, academia, and coaching discussing how to structure work, manage energy, and scale without burnout. The show's standout traits are its clear frameworks (like Vizdev for visibility, weekly cadences, and delegation systems), and its emphasis on community and accountability to turn insights into real business progress.

Where can I find podcast stats for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator have?

To see how many followers or subscribers ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator?

These podcasts share a similar audience with ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator:

1. This American Life

How many episodes of ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator are there?

ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator launched 4 years ago and published 151 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator?

Recent guests on ADHD Entrepreneur Accelerator include:

1. Candice Smith
2. Avi Schondorf
3. Heather Gunnell
4. John Torrens
5. Andi Hess
6. Mineela Chand
7. Hannah Underwood
8. Ross Heatley

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days