Rephonic
Artwork for Road Trippin’ Show

Road Trippin’ Show

Rain Delay
NBA
Lebron James
Cleveland Cavaliers
Oklahoma City Thunder
Boston Celtics
Victor Wembanyama
Golden State Warriors
Milwaukee Bucks
Los Angeles Lakers
Basketball
Giannis Antetokounmpo
Dallas Mavericks
New York Knicks
San Antonio Spurs
Luka Doncic
NBA Finals
Kevin Durant
NBA Playoffs
Houston Rockets
Team USA

NBA champs Richard Jefferson, Channing Frye & Kendrick Perkins deliver the realest conversations in basketball on the longest-running athlete podcast in the game! Presented by Fanatics Sportsbook, live episodes drop every Tuesday & Friday!

PublishesDailyEpisodes521Founded10 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
BasketballSports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Road Trippin’ Show

Latest Episodes

In this episode of Girls Tripp, Caitlin Clark's defense deserves more credit, and Ryan Ruocco makes the case that Angel Reese has become underrated. Allie Clifton, Jordan Robinson and Ryan Ruocco break down Team USA's fifth straight World Cup gold, w... more

Channing Frye explains why LeBron is now Philadelphia’s third-best player, why Luka could become an NBA mercenary and why Portland may trade Ja Morant. He also discusses Giannis’ future, the Lakers’ new direction and the most dysfunctional locker roo... more

Jalen Brunson joins Road Trippin’ as a champion and Finals MVP to explain how the Knicks transformed a 2–1 deficit into an unforgettable title run. He breaks down attacking Wemby, trusting KAT as a playmaker and why New York must forget the trophy be... more

Channing Frye reveals what he witnessed during LeBron and Draymond’s infamous Finals clash, addresses the alleged Kyrie–LeBron tension and explains why Luka must change his style to win. Plus, he recalls losing his cool when Beyoncé and Rihanna knew ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

All The Smoke
All The SmokeThe Black Effect Podcast Network and iHeartPodcasts
Cousins with Vince Carter & Tracy McGrady
Cousins with Vince Carter & Tracy McGradyAMP Sports, Vince Carter, Tracy McGrady
Out the Mud
Out the MudiHeartPodcasts
Club 520 Podcast
Club 520 PodcastiHeartPodcasts and The Volume

Recent Guests

Jalen Brunson
Basketball player, New York Knicks
New York Knicks
Episode: “Be a STAR in Your Role” - Jalen Brunson’s Journey From Dallas Bench to Finals MVP
Channing Frye
Episode: Channing Frye Sets the Record Straight on LeBron and Kyrie’s Cavs Years
Teresa Weatherspoon
Olympic gold medalist and Hall of Fame coach
Episode: They Told Teresa Weatherspoon She'd Be a Ditch Digger. She Went and Won Olympic Gold Instead
Rajon Rondo
NBA star and two-time champion, guest on Road Trippin'
Former NBA player
Episode: Rajon Rondo Picks a Side in Perk vs Richard's AAU Argument + Calls His Oak Hill Team the BEST EVER
Carter Bryant
NBA player, San Antonio Spurs rookie and Deaf community ambassador
San Antonio Spurs
Episode: “I DON’T BELONG Here” Carter Bryant ADMITS Rookie Struggles + Devin Vassell’s BRUTAL Welcome To The NBA
Chris Finch
Head Coach, Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
Episode: Chris Finch: “We Did Anthony Edwards A DISSERVICE” + Why LaMelo Changes Everything
Brandon Miller
Charlotte Hornets guard/forward, rookie
Charlotte Hornets
Episode: Brandon Miller: Media Got LaMelo WRONG + RJ Predicts FIRST ALL-STAR Year
AJ Dybantsa
Number one pick of the 2026 NBA Draft, rookie for Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
Episode: AJ Dybantsa on Teaming Up With AD & Trae + KD’s Advice & Wizards PLAYOFF Push
Terrell Suggs
Former Ravens linebacker, NFL veteran
Baltimore Ravens
Episode: "Y'all Was the BLACK Team" - Perk on Ravens Legacy + Ray Lewis PRANK on Terrell Suggs as a Rookie

Hosts

Allie Clifton
Host with long-running involvement across Road Trippin' and Girls Trippin contexts; central moderator with a knack for conversation flow and leadership topics.
Ryan Ruocco
Sports broadcaster contributing expert analysis and guest perspectives, especially around WNBA topics.
Jordan Robinson
Co-host on multiple episodes, adds dynamic banter and guest coordination.
Channing Frye
Former NBA player and regular panelist, known for candid storytelling and basketball philosophy.
Richard Jefferson
Co-host with veteran NBA perspective, influential in banter and locker-room insight.

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 3.1k ratings
  • Great Show

    Hilarious cast!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    B to the o 907
    United Statesa month ago
  • All Love

    respectfully don’t care for the Perk and Killa segment

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    sliickriick
    United States5 months ago
  • Pristine Since ‘17

    Since the early days, I’ve never missed an episode. I’ve been through different jobs. States. Relationships. But RT’n has been a constant. So glad you guys brought Perk on and love the spin off projects under the RT’n banner. P.S. Channing on 2K was a problem on CLV/PHX!!! RJ high flyer icon NBA Live was an ARCADE. Perk was the BLOCK icon on 2K and I played with him on D all the time. Great cast. P.S.S. Ali is superrrr fine

    Sincerely

    1 of your OG’s

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Mactheknife92
    United States6 months ago
  • Take off Big Perk

    Since perk came on. This is not listenable anymore. We are forced to hear enough of him! Get back to what made this podcast great. Candid conversation without uncle Tom!

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Hillsdist
    Australiaa year ago
  • Thank you Perk

    Thank you for addressing that lame he needed checked!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Miz5!
    United Statesa year ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some listeners criticize guest selection or audio quality issues, while others praise the candid leadership discussions.
A couple of standout remarks include praise for banter and depth, but some listeners seek fewer ads and more diverse guests.
Listeners frequently note strong host chemistry and entertaining storytelling with occasional critiques about Perk's segments.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

“Be a STAR in Your Role” - Jalen Brunson’s Journey From Dallas Bench to Finals MVP
Q: How did you balance coaching influence from your father with your own space as a star in the league?
Brunson explains a rule-based approach where on-court spats are treated as player-coach moments, maintaining respect while ensuring personal space to grow, and emphasizes the long-term relationship built on accountability and support from his father.
“Be a STAR in Your Role” - Jalen Brunson’s Journey From Dallas Bench to Finals MVP
Q: What was your biggest adjustment this season to fit into a new system and role?
The guests discuss embracing a two-man action with teammates like Towns and OG, learning to read the floor, and trusting teammates to make the right plays while Brunson anchors the offense with decisive decisions.
“Be a STAR in Your Role” - Jalen Brunson’s Journey From Dallas Bench to Finals MVP
Q: Describe him in exactly three words.
Brunson is described as dependable, with the group noting his steady leadership and ability to impact the game through efficient decision-making and willingness to take on responsibility.
Jaylen Brown’s Team USA SNUB, Hawks FAILED Trae Young & LeBron w/ Grant Hill
Q: Grant, what has been the most challenging part of managing a national team roster in a single-elimination format?
The hardest part is building a roster that has enough players with the right minutes and rhythm so that you can sustain performance through a short tournament, while also managing the expectations and ensuring the role players contribute consistently.
GIRLS TRIPP! Cynthia Cooper Wants JuJu in Houston! + Her VHS Draft Story!?
Q: What is your take on how the WNBA should balance honoring history with growing the league today?
The group emphasizes bridging the gap between past champions and current players, engaging new fans in Houston and beyond, and continuing to showcase top talent while keeping the league's legacy front and center.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Road Trippin’ Show

What is Road Trippin’ Show about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on long-form basketball conversations with a core group of former players and hosts who blend locker-room anecdotes, leadership lessons, and personal journeys with sharp banter. Episodes frequently explore team dynamics, leadership, and career development, often weaving in cultural moments, behind-the-scenes basketball stories, and cross-over pop culture moments. A standout is the recurring mix of veteran insight and genuine camaraderie, along with regular sponsor reads that anchor the show in the sports ecosystem. The format tends to skew toward fans who want personality-driven takes, historical context, and actionable leadership takeaways from elite athletes—while still delivering entertainment and lighthearted banter tha... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Road Trippin’ Show?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Road Trippin’ Show. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Road Trippin’ Show and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Road Trippin’ Show get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Road Trippin’ Show, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Road Trippin’ Show?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Road Trippin’ Show, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Road Trippin’ Show have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Road Trippin’ Show has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Road Trippin’ Show?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Road Trippin’ Show:

1. 7PM in Brooklyn with Carmelo Anthony
2. All The Smoke
3. Cousins with Vince Carter & Tracy McGrady
4. Out the Mud
5. Club 520 Podcast

How many episodes of Road Trippin’ Show are there?

Road Trippin’ Show launched 10 years ago and published 521 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Road Trippin’ Show?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Road Trippin’ Show?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Road Trippin’ Show from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Road Trippin’ Show?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Road Trippin’ Show. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Road Trippin’ Show?

Recent guests on Road Trippin’ Show include:

1. Jalen Brunson
2. Channing Frye
3. Teresa Weatherspoon
4. Rajon Rondo
5. Carter Bryant
6. Chris Finch
7. Brandon Miller
8. AJ Dybantsa

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days