Rephonic
Artwork for Pablo Held Investigates

Pablo Held Investigates

Pablo Held
Jazz
Improvisation
Unity
Composition
Jazz Music
John Coltrane
Patrice Rushen
Whole Tone Music
Alice Coltrane
Wayne Shorter
Sound Engineering
Lp-1
Music Education
Paul Motian
Herbie Hancock
Miles Davis
Hydra
Lp-2
Generative Music
Bauer Studios

A Series of Interviews

PublishesMonthlyEpisodes122Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Music InterviewsMusicMusic Commentary

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Pablo Held Investigates

Latest Episodes

Shortly before embarking on a tour together, saxophonist Emilio Modeste joins Pablo Held to discuss his profound connection to the music of Wayne Shorter, what he learned from Wallace Roney, and the meaning of going ‘all the way’. They also talk abou... more

Pianist and composer Rasmus Sørensen joins Pablo Held to discuss dynamics, odd meters, their shared piano duties on a Sasha Berliner tour, and lessons learned from studying with Phil Markowitz. Other topics include harmonic progressions in Herbie Han... more

Pianist & composer Kris Davis returns to the podcast to discuss the compositional process behind music from her latest albums “The Solastalgia Suite“ and “Run The Gauntlet“, practice methods, their favorite composers, and finding fresh ways to improv... more

Saxophonist Walter Smith III joins Pablo Held to discuss working on articulation, Walter’s compositional process behind songs like “Seesaw“, “ACE“ and “A Brief Madness“ and lessons learned from jazz legends Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter, Ron Carter a... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

Recent Guests

Sam Amadon
Musician invited onto the show for a deep-dive interview
Episode: Rasmus Sørensen
Melissa Aldana
Musician invited onto the show for a discussion
Episode: Rasmus Sørensen
Kris Davis
Jazz pianist and composer featured on the episode
Musician
Episode: Kris Davis 2
Ian McGimpsey
Pedal steel guitarist exploring harmony and technique on E9/C6 setups
Episode: Ian McGimpsey
Sam Amidon
Musician, guest on the episode
Pablo Held Investigates / Patreon promotion
Episode: Alexandra Ridout
Chris Weisman
Musician, singer-songwriter, and friend of Pablo
Episode: Chris Weisman 2
Albert Sanz
Jazz pianist and composer
Collaborator and performer
Episode: Albert Sanz
Eric McPherson
A distinguished jazz drummer known for his work with acclaimed musicians and a deep understanding of rhythm and flow.
Episode: Eric McPherson
Eddie Henderson
Jazz trumpeter, known for his work with Herbie Hancock and Miles Davis.
Episode: Eddie Henderson

Hosts

Pablo Held
Host of Pablo Held Investigates, guiding conversations with musicians
Sam Amadon
Host of Pablo Held Investigates

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 219 ratings
  • Invaluable

    Pablo cultivates a conversational space for deep insight into the music and musical life.

    With love from Tasmania.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    LK753
    Australia2 months ago
  • Deep and insightful

    Fascinating interviews that cut to to core of music making, featuring some of the most interesting figures in music and beyond.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    katrina fan!
    United States8 months ago
  • Top Podcast

    5/5

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Fabian_1Weiß
    Germany3 years ago
  • Richtig cooler Podcast

    Investigates trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf.

    Pablo Held recherchiert unglaublich gut, stellt super Fragen und

    hört vor allem den Interviewgästen gut zu und lässt sie ausreden,

    ihren Gedanken nachgehen. Das gibt der ganzen Sache einen super

    Flow.

    Dieser Podcast ist für mich ein weiterer wichtiger Mosaikstein in

    Pablo Helds spannenden Musikkosmos.

    Neben den super Interviews finde ich auch die Audio Kommentare

    zu seiner eigenen Musik sehr inspirierend.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    der Berndt
    Germany5 years ago
  • Inspiring

    Pablo finds a way to the strike the perfect balance with guests; letting them ruminate and make their full points, while also guiding the conversation to incredibly thoughtful places. I look forward to every episode :)

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    aukermanmusic
    United States6 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

The show is seen as essential listening for serious musicians and those interested in jazz culture and education.
Listeners praise the host's listening, thoughtful questioning, and ability to draw out deep insights from guests.
Guest-focused episodes are appreciated for practical and pedagogical takeaways.
Episodes are described as deep, insightful, and well-researched, with strong flow and thoughtful pacing.
Listeners note high-quality production and impactful conversations with leading musicians.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Ian McGimpsey
Q: Can you explain the pedal steel instrument and how you think about its tuning?
The instrument uses E9, often with open strings and pedals that raise or lower specific notes, creating chords while the hand remains relatively stationary; the tuning is not tempered and relies on precise pedal/lever changes to generate the typical steel guitar voicings.
Becca Stevens
Q: How do you make someone listen without saying, 'listen to me?'
It's about having language that is direct and resonates with people's hearts.
Becca Stevens
Q: How did you capture ideas when you were writing it?
I started with a voice memo, then ran home and typed a bunch of ideas that were tumbling out on my computer.
Albert Sanz
Q: Do you want to play one more song?
Sure, let me play a slow one.
Albert Sanz
Q: How do you internalize certain kind of language, grammar, things that make sense?
I try to play tunes alone, just having fun discovering things in an intuitive way.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Pablo Held Investigates

What is Pablo Held Investigates about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A thoughtful, musician-focused interview series that centers on jazz technique, pedagogy, improvisation, and the practical realities of performing and recording. Episodes frequently explore studio workflows, album sequencing, and the balance between tradition and experimentation, often guided by a patient, insightful host who draws out lessons for musicians, educators, and sound-focused professionals. Notably, conversations regularly highlight mentorship, collaborative processes, and the craft of conveying musical ideas across live and recorded formats, making it appealing to both working musicians and industry listeners interested in deeper artistic process and production details. This show often blends technical insights with personal sto... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Pablo Held Investigates?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Pablo Held Investigates. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Pablo Held Investigates and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Pablo Held Investigates get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Pablo Held Investigates, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Pablo Held Investigates?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Pablo Held Investigates, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Pablo Held Investigates have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Pablo Held Investigates has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of Pablo Held Investigates are there?

Pablo Held Investigates launched 7 years ago and published 122 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Pablo Held Investigates?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Pablo Held Investigates?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Pablo Held Investigates from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Pablo Held Investigates?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Pablo Held Investigates. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Pablo Held Investigates?

Recent guests on Pablo Held Investigates include:

1. Sam Amadon
2. Melissa Aldana
3. Kris Davis
4. Ian McGimpsey
5. Sam Amidon
6. Chris Weisman
7. Albert Sanz
8. Eric McPherson

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days