Rephonic
Artwork for Fat Man Beyond

Fat Man Beyond

SModcast Network
Star Wars
Superman
Marvel Cinematic Universe
The 430 Movie
Halloween
Andor
The Food That Built America
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
The Penguin
Smodcastle Cinemas
Clerks
Chronicon
Dogma
Captain America
Marvel
Daredevil
Shaun Of the Dead
Deepest, Darkest
Panda Express
Auntie Anne's

Kevin Smith and Marc Bernardin discuss all things in the geek entertainment spectrum.

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes63Founded14 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ComedyTV & Film

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Fat Man Beyond

Latest Episodes

Kevin Smith and Marc Bernardin return to the Virtual Scum & Villainy Cantina for a Spider-sized edition of Fat Man Beyond devoted to Marvel Studios’ Spider-Man: Brand New Day! Kev and Marc break down Tom Holland’s latest adventure as Peter Parker, th... more

Kevin Smith and Marc Bernardin bring Fat Man Beyond to San Diego Comic-Con for a live discussion of the Avengers: Doomsday trailer, the enormous expectations facing Marvel, and whether the first footage delivered enough to justify the hype. Recorded ... more

Kevin Smith and Marc Bernardin return to the digital Scum & Villainy Cantina to give you their thoughts on the new DC movie SUPERGIRL and break down the latest geek culture news and reviews! ►►Head to www.tryfum.com/FATMAN and use promo code ... more

Kevin Smith and Marc Bernardin return to the Scum & Villainy Cantina for the last time until the Rendezvous is here to break down the latest geek culture news and reviews! ►► The perfect gift for the geek who has everything - Reserve an Investment in... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Jay & Silent Bob Are In The Hizzouse
Jay & Silent Bob Are In The HizzouseKevin Smith, Jason Mewes
Tell Em Steve-Dave
Tell Em Steve-DaveTell 'em Steve-Dave!
Unspooled
UnspooledPaul Scheer & Amy Nicholson | Realm
How Did This Get Made?
How Did This Get Made?Earwolf and Paul Scheer, June Diane Raphael, Jason Mantzoukas

Recent Guests

Lloyd Kaufman
Lloyd Kaufman, creator and founder of Troma Entertainment
Troma Entertainment
Episode: 469: He-Man Is BACK! Masters of the Universe Review
Brad Meltzer
World famous author, NYT bestseller, and comic book writer
DC/Marvel crossover project; author of Superman/Spider-Man
Episode: 466: Daredevil: Born Again S2, Superman/Spider-Man w/ Brad Meltzer & CinemaCon Highlights
Princess Weeks
A podcaster and writer passionate about film and storytelling
Spoke Media
Episode: 458: Black Man Beyond: Frankenstein, Running Man, Pluribus!
Akela Cooper
Acclaimed horror screenwriter known for her work on "Megan" and "Malignant."
Episode: 446: Blackman Beyond: SINNERS, man! With special guest Akela Cooper!
Adam Richman
Television personality and host of The Food That Built America
Episode: 444: Daredevil Talk, Food talk with Adam Richman, the End of Looney Tunes?
Will Wilkins
Sitting in for JC, a friend of the hosts
Episode: 442: End of an Era at Lucasfilm, DC Studios Update, RIP Gene Hackman
Dan Slott
Comic book writer known for his work on Spider-Man and other Marvel titles
Marvel Comics
Episode: 438: Dan Slott! KRAVEN some NOSFERATU?
Nick Frost
Actor and director known for works like Shaun of the Dead and Paul
Episode: 432: FMB Presents The Krazy House Q&A with Special Guests Nick Frost & Steffen Haars
Steffen Haars
Director and co-writer of Krazy House
Episode: 432: FMB Presents The Krazy House Q&A with Special Guests Nick Frost & Steffen Haars

Hosts

Kevin Smith
Host of Fat Man Beyond; prominent film director and pop-culture commentator with a long history in geek media.
Marc Bernardin
Co‑host; writer/producer with deep background in film, comics, and television; frequent collaborator with Kevin Smith.

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 6.5k ratings
  • Just a bunch of dudes who love comics and movies.

    I just love Kevin and Marc

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Erikdme
    Netherlands5 days ago
  • BEST SHOW FOR GEEK/POP CULTURE

    BEST SHOW FOR GEEK/POP CULTURE

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Moballer2144
    United States10 days ago
  • Long time listener, signing off

    I’ve listened to Kev for years, the early interviews were a goldmine of guests, geek insights and information. Mark is a great addition to the show, if Kevin let him speak. The Spiderman Brand New Day episode really turned me off. Waiting for their in depth thoughts and ideas on the film, only to get Kev go through the film beat for beat, and Mark only having a few minutes at the end of it, and when he did Kev spoke over him. The rest of the show is marketing the new bar and Kev’s other shows an... more

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    EpicToneDoggA1
    United Kingdom14 days ago
  • Can’t Believe It

    We just had three great to excellent superhero shows going on at the same time (Invincible, DD, Boys) and they were hardly covered. I don’t think they ever talked about Invincible. Absolutely wild.

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    WW Dayman
    United States3 months ago
  • Marc is GOAT

    Can’t say enough about Marc Bernardin. Love his reviews and views. The man knows a bleep ton about writing and he brings such a great well-rounded background to this pod. And he has the patience of a saint to work with Kevin Smith (love Kev but wow he strays off into tangents).

    Only quibble is too much time spent on too many ads.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Steven L Washington
    United States5 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Fans value deep, film- and comics‑savvy takes from two well-connected hosts.
Mixed feedback on ad reads; some fans feel sponsorships dominate episode pacing.
Listeners appreciate the candid, long-form conversations and industry insights, though some note promotional plugs can feel lengthy.
The dynamic between Kevin and Marc is a major draw, with sharp banter and expert analysis.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#108
Ukraine/Comedy
Apple Podcasts
#178
Chile/Comedy
Apple Podcasts
#219
Israel/Comedy

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

459: Blackman Beyond: Warner Bros, Netflix, The Future of Scum & Villainy
Q: What do you get the nerd that has everything?
An investment in Scum and Villainy Rendezvous.
456: Fat Man Beyond at Chronic Con 2025
Q: Which character would you like to bring into the View Askewniverse?
Kevin Smith mentions wanting Ryan Gosling to play Buddy Christ in a potential Dogma sequel.
455: Live from Scum & Villainy Cantina! - 9/8/25
Q: What's the hardest scene you ever had to write?
The ending for Clerks III was the hardest; it was emotionally challenging to give the character of Dante a swan song that felt authentic and impactful.
452: Fantastic Four Reactions! SDCC 2025 Wrap Up
Q: As writers, what do you think that people still don't understand about Superman?
Superman embodies empathy, feels the weight of every choice, and the tragedy of his character lies in having to make impossible choices about who to save.
452: Fantastic Four Reactions! SDCC 2025 Wrap Up
Q: If you could moderate any Comic-Con panel, who would be on it and what would you discuss?
Kevin Smith would want to interview Kevin Feige about his journey in film and its impact, while Marc Bernardin would prefer to gather legends like Siegel and Schuster to discuss the creation of 20th-century mythology.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Fat Man Beyond

What is Fat Man Beyond about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A lively, long-form chat focused on geek culture across film, TV, comics, and related live events. Hosts share candid opinions, industry gossip, and behind-the-scenes anecdotes, often weaving in live-show logistics, sponsor plugs, and venue updates. The dynamic between the hosts is a defining feature, delivering unapologetic takes, deep genre knowledge, and a club‑like, fan-friendly vibe that appeals to devoted nerd audiences and sponsors looking to reach enthusiastic, franchise‑savvy listeners. Expect passionate debates, celebrations of classic and upcoming titles, and frequent cross-promotions around live events and ventures.

Noteworthy elements include a strong emphasis on studio moves, convention culture, and the hosts' ongoing brand e... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Fat Man Beyond?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Fat Man Beyond. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Fat Man Beyond and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Fat Man Beyond get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Fat Man Beyond, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Fat Man Beyond?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Fat Man Beyond, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Fat Man Beyond have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Fat Man Beyond has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Fat Man Beyond?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Fat Man Beyond:

1. Jay & Silent Bob Are In The Hizzouse
2. Tell Em Steve-Dave
3. Unspooled
4. How Did This Get Made?
5. DC Studios Showcase: The Official Podcast

How many episodes of Fat Man Beyond are there?

Fat Man Beyond launched 14 years ago and published 63 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Fat Man Beyond?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Fat Man Beyond?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Fat Man Beyond from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Fat Man Beyond?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Fat Man Beyond. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Fat Man Beyond?

Recent guests on Fat Man Beyond include:

1. Lloyd Kaufman
2. Brad Meltzer
3. Princess Weeks
4. Akela Cooper
5. Adam Richman
6. Will Wilkins
7. Dan Slott
8. Nick Frost

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days