Rephonic
Artwork for CTSNet Podcasts

CTSNet Podcasts

CTSNet
Cardiothoracic Surgery
Cardiac Surgery
Thoracic Surgery
Robotic Surgery
Aortic Dissection
Aortic Valve Replacement
Minimally Invasive Surgery
ECMO
Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting
Surgery
Ghana
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement
Robotic Cardiac Surgery
TAVR
Artificial Intelligence
Segmentectomy
CABG
Aortic Surgery
VATS Lobectomy
Oligometastatic Disease

Discussions about the most relevant topics in cardiothoracic surgery from CTSNet, the Cardiothoracic Surgery Network.

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes100Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Health & FitnessEducationMedicine

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for CTSNet Podcasts

Latest Episodes

This week on The Beat, CTSNet Editor-in-Chief Joel Dunning speaks with Drs. Michael Mack and Tom Nguyen about the proposed US Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services changes to how cardiologists and cardiac surgeons interact during transcatheter aor... more

This week on The Beat, CTSNet Editor-in-Chief Joel Dunning spoke with Dr. Chris Malaisrie, a Professor of Surgery in the Division of Cardiac Surgery at Northwestern University and an Attending Cardiac Surgeon at Northwestern Medicine, about valve-spa... more

In this episode of The Cardiac Recovery Room, moderator Dr. Rawn Salenger, Chief of Cardiac Surgery at the University of Maryland St. Joseph Medical Center, USA, spoke with Drs. V. Seenu Reddy, a cardiothoracic surgeon at HCA’s TriStar Cardiovascular... more

This week on The Beat, CTSNet Editor-in-Chief Joel Dunning discusses the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services proposed decision memo regarding the national coverage analysis for transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR).

Chapters

00:00 Intr... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

A Cut Above: Cardiothoracic insights from EACTS
A Cut Above: Cardiothoracic insights from EACTSEuropean Association for Cardio-thoracic Surgery (EACTS)
Critical Care Time
Critical Care TimeCritical Care Time Podcast
Global News Podcast
Global News PodcastBBC World Service
The Journal.
The Journal.The Wall Street Journal & Spotify Studios

Recent Guests

Chris Malaisrie
Professor of Surgery at Northwestern, Bloom Cardiovascular Institute; Marfan Clinic lead
Northwestern University
Episode: The Beat With Joel Dunning Ep. 165: Valve-Sparing Aortic Root Replacement Techniques
Seenu Reddy
Director of Cardiac Surgery and Cardiac Rehabilitation, Belmont University School of Medicine (HCA TriStar Health)
HCA TriStar Health
Episode: The Cardiac Recovery Room: Readmissions and Rehabilitation
Kevin Lobdell
Assistant Director, Sanger Heart and Vascular Institute; Professor of Cardiothoracic Surgery
Wake Forest School of Medicine / Advocate Health
Episode: The Cardiac Recovery Room: Readmissions and Rehabilitation
Thor Sundt
Chief of Cardiac Surgery, Massachusetts General Hospital
Massachusetts General Hospital
Episode: The Beat With Joel Dunning Ep. 163: Is the TAVR Heart Team About to Lose a Member?
Sam Balkhy
Robotic cardiac surgeon, former president of ISMICS
ISMICS
Episode: The Beat With Joel Dunning Ep. 163: Is the TAVR Heart Team About to Lose a Member?
Isaac George
Co-director of Structural Heart Valve Center, NewYork-Presbyterian
NewYork-Presbyterian
Episode: The Beat With Joel Dunning Ep. 162: Lifetime Management of Aortic Valve Disease
Hussein Balkhy
Professor of Surgery and Director of Robotic and Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery at the University of Chicago
University of Chicago
Episode: The Atrium: Multi-Spectrum Robotic Cardiac Surgery
Joe Coselli
Surgeon, past president of the AATS
American Association for Thoracic Surgery (AATS)
Episode: The Beat With Joel Dunning Ep. 161: Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair
Shuba Chatterjee
Associate Professor of Surgery and Director of Thoracic Surgery ICU and ECMA program
Baylor College of Medicine at the Texas Heart Institute
Episode: The Cardiac Recovery Room: Hemodynamics and Atrial Fibrillation

Host

Joel Dunning
Host of CTSNet Beat; CTSNet

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 30 ratings
  • Great stuff!

    CTS net just putting out great content on all digital platforms of course.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Smell my fingers
    United States6 years ago
  • Great!

    A great ressource for Cardio-Thoracic surgeons and cardiologists. Presents content from roundtables filmed during major CT meetings, with reviews of the latest data and techniques.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    pom_pom
    United States7 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Content is highly technical and best suited for medical professionals and researchers.
Guests consistently bring clinical authority and practical insight into complex procedures.
Discussions emphasize trial design, data-driven decisions, and real-world implementation.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

The Beat With Joel Dunning Ep. 165: Valve-Sparing Aortic Root Replacement Techniques
Q: Why is lifetime management a priority when considering valve-sparing root replacement?
Because long-term durability and the ability to avoid re-interventions in young patients are critical; valve-sparing strategies aim to preserve native tissue and function, potentially extending normal life expectancy with fewer future complications.
The Lifeline: ECMO vs Emergency Resternotomy for Cardiac Surgical Arrest
Q: What data tracking or metrics are used to improve programs over time?
Programs emphasize drills, mock codes, timing targets (five minutes to chest entry, 15 minutes to ECMO), and tracking outcomes in institutional or national databases to identify improvement opportunities.
The Lifeline: ECMO vs Emergency Resternotomy for Cardiac Surgical Arrest
Q: What are the main advantages and challenges of resternotomy versus ECMO in the early moments of arrest after cardiac surgery?
Resternotomy offers direct access to the heart and can resolve certain etiologies but risks delays and interruptions in chest compressions; ECMO provides hemodynamic support quickly when feasible, but requires swift institution readiness, primed circuits, and trained teams to avoid delays.
The Lifeline: ECMO vs Emergency Resternotomy for Cardiac Surgical Arrest
Q: How quickly can you get ECMO to a patient that's arresting?
In the program discussed, it is possible to move from arrest to ECMO support within about 15 minutes, with aims to cannulate rapidly and minimize interruptions to cerebral perfusion.
The Lifeline: Managing Arrest in Patients With tMCS
Q: What is the core focus of the table discussing monitoring parameters for MCS devices?
The core focus is to identify which monitoring parameters are valid and reliable across different devices, to help distinguish device-related issues from patient-related problems during arrest and resuscitation.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About CTSNet Podcasts

What is CTSNet Podcasts about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The conversations focus on cutting-edge cardiothoracic surgery topics, from groundbreaking endovascular approaches and long-term valve outcomes to bleeding management, enhanced recovery, and ICU mobility. Guests range from trial leads and renowned surgeons to program directors and ICU experts, offering practical insights for centers evaluating new techniques, trial participation, or complex patient care pathways. Notable throughlines include multidisciplinary heart teams, data-driven decision making, and the global nature of innovation—from LEIPZIG to Emory to Xiamen—along with clear emphasis on patient outcomes, feasibility, and protocol implementation. This mix makes it a strong resource for practitioners, hospital administrators, and res... more

Where can I find podcast stats for CTSNet Podcasts?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for CTSNet Podcasts. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to CTSNet Podcasts and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does CTSNet Podcasts get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for CTSNet Podcasts, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for CTSNet Podcasts?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for CTSNet Podcasts, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does CTSNet Podcasts have?

To see how many followers or subscribers CTSNet Podcasts has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to CTSNet Podcasts?

These podcasts share a similar audience with CTSNet Podcasts:

1. A Cut Above: Cardiothoracic insights from EACTS
2. Critical Care Time
3. This Week in Cardiology
4. Global News Podcast
5. The Journal.

How many episodes of CTSNet Podcasts are there?

CTSNet Podcasts launched 7 years ago and published 100 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact CTSNet Podcasts?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for CTSNet Podcasts?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for CTSNet Podcasts from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for CTSNet Podcasts?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of CTSNet Podcasts. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on CTSNet Podcasts?

Recent guests on CTSNet Podcasts include:

1. Chris Malaisrie
2. Seenu Reddy
3. Kevin Lobdell
4. Thor Sundt
5. Sam Balkhy
6. Isaac George
7. Hussein Balkhy
8. Joe Coselli

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days