Rephonic
Artwork for Big 12 Today

Big 12 Today

TuneIn
Big 12 Conference
Texas Tech
BYU
College Football
Transfer Portal
College Basketball
NIL
College Football Playoff
NCAA
Kansas Jayhawks
Basketball
TCU
Big 12
Baylor University
Oklahoma State
NCAA Tournament
Arizona Wildcats
Houston
Iowa State
Arizona

Big 12 Today with Ari Temkin and James Westling - bringing you the latest news, highlights, interviews and inside information from every corner of the Big 12 Conference.

PublishesDailyEpisodes763Foundeda year ago
Number of ListenersCategories
SportsBasketballFootball

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Big 12 Today

Latest Episodes

Arizona safeties coach Brett Arce joined Big 12 Today to discuss the upcoming season on the defensive side for the Arizona Wildcats. He began by addressing the transition from Jedd Fisch to Brent Brennan. Arce reflected on his time working with Treyd... more

BYU running back LJ Martin joined the Big 12 today to discuss the upcoming season for the BYU Cougars.

He shared what fans can expect from him as the season approaches and expressed his excitement about playing a second season alongside Bear Bachmi... more

Baylor Athletic Director Doug McNamee appeared on Big 12 Today to share his enthusiasm for returning to Baylor and discuss his vision for the university.

During the interview, McNamee emphasized his commitment to building strong relationships for B... more

BYU football head coach Kalani Sitake joined Big 12 Today to discuss the upcoming 2026 season. He highlighted the significant growth of quarterback Bear Bachmier, noting that Bear had to develop both on and off the field last year as a true freshman.... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Brandon Scott
Assistant coach and pitching coach for KU Baseball
University of Kansas Baseball
Episode: Kansas Assistant Coach & Pitching Coach Brandon Scott Joins Big 12 Today!
Barrett Brooks
Former NFL and Kansas State offensive lineman
ESPN analyst (former NFL player)
Episode: Former NFL and Kansas State Offensive Tackle Barrett Brooks Joins Big 12 Today!
Max Olson
ESPN National College Football & Transfer Portal Reporter
ESPN
Episode: Max Olson, ESPN National College Football & Transfer Portal Reporter, Joins Big 12 Today!
Steve Sabins
West Virginia Baseball Coach
West Virginia University
Episode: West Virginia Baseball Head Coach Steve Sabins Joins Big 12 Today!
Casey Alexander
New Kansas State basketball coach
Kansas State University
Episode: Kansas State MBB Head Coach Casey Alexander Joins Big 12 Today!
Drew Mestemaker
Oklahoma State quarterback who transferred from North Texas
Oklahoma State Cowboys
Episode: Oklahoma State QB Drew Mestemaker Joins Big 12 Today!
Matt Babcock
NBA draft analyst, founder of Babcock Hoops
Babcock Hoops
Episode: Matt Babcock, NBA Draft Analyst for Babcock Hoops, Joins Big 12 Today!
Jerrod Calhoun
Head basketball coach, Cincinnati Bearcats
Cincinnati Bearcats
Episode: Cincinnati Men's Basketball Head Coach Jerrod Calhoun Joins Big 12 Today!
Gary Parrish
CBS Sports Columnist and TV Analyst; Grind City Media contributor
CBS Sports; Grind City Media
Episode: Gary Parrish, CBS Sports Columnist and TV Analyst, Joins Big 12 Today!

Hosts

Ari Temkin
Host of Big 12 Today with extensive involvement in Big 12 sports media and related programming.
James Westling
Co-host of Big 12 Today, providing analysis and hosting alongside Ari Temkin.

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 7 ratings
  • Quality big 12 content

    There’s a few big 12 podcasts out there but these guys do it right. Definitely worth a listen on a drive 😊

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Wuba96
    United Statesa month ago

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#162
Denmark/Sports/Basketball

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

FULL COURT REVIEW: MODELO'S BIG 12 BASKETBALL TEAM RECAPS: TCU: Brian Estridge, PxP Voice of TCU Athletics, Joins Big 12 Today!
Q: Did it feel like Jamie Dixon and his coaching performance, if you will?
The hosts felt Dixon's season was very underrated and that his strategic approach paid off, suggesting the roster and plan exceeded expectations in a way that reflected strong coaching and development.
Pete Nakos of On3 joins Big 12 Today!
Q: What is the potential impact on Will Hammond and Kirk Francis in the short term?
If Hammond is not ready or returns slowly, Texas Tech could lean on Kirk Francis early in the season, affecting game plans and competitiveness.
Pete Nakos of On3 joins Big 12 Today!
Q: How could the ghost transfer portal rule affect Texas Tech's quarterback situation?
The rule could limit penalties for adding a quarterback not yet in the portal, potentially altering Texas Tech's roster strategy and the timeline for Sorsby's replacement.
Pete Nakos of On3 joins Big 12 Today!
Q: What is the latest development in Brendan Sorsby's situation and the NCAA investigation?
The NCAA has launched an investigation, Sorsby is in a gambling rehab facility, and there are questions about timeline and potential violations, with ongoing uncertainty about his return.
Former NFL and Texas Tech Football Cornerback Marcus Coleman Joins Big 12 Today!
Q: I'm curious for what advice you'd give to corners as they get ready for the draft.
Emphasize film study and game-specific drills that transfer to the NFL, prioritize learning how to watch NFL film, and practice the exact footwork and breaks that will be used in pro play.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Big 12 Today

What is Big 12 Today about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A show focused on the Big 12 Conference delivers timely news, expert analysis, and in-depth conversations with coaches, players, commissioners, and analysts. Episodes commonly center on roster moves, NIL and transfer portal dynamics, conference strategy, and postseason and tournament implications, with frequent deep dives into coaching philosophies and program-building across Big 12 schools and related NCAA topics. Noteworthy is the mix of high-profile sports executives and seasoned analysts alongside coaches and players, offering practical takeaways for program operators, sponsors, and fans who want insider context and actionable insights. The format often blends strategic commentary with behind-the-scenes logistics, scouting perspectives,... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Big 12 Today?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Big 12 Today. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Big 12 Today and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Big 12 Today get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Big 12 Today, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Big 12 Today?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Big 12 Today, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Big 12 Today have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Big 12 Today has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of Big 12 Today are there?

Big 12 Today launched a year ago and published 763 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Big 12 Today?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Big 12 Today?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Big 12 Today from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Big 12 Today?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Big 12 Today. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Big 12 Today?

Recent guests on Big 12 Today include:

1. Brandon Scott
2. Barrett Brooks
3. Max Olson
4. Steve Sabins
5. Casey Alexander
6. Drew Mestemaker
7. Matt Babcock
8. Jerrod Calhoun

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days